24 Hour Fellowship Title


NEWS

If you have anything for inclusion please please e-mail us.

 

  Next Last
2017 Competition

This is the latest information I have been able to find for the annual BAR competition for finishers of the Mersey 24 Hour.

Please let me know of any errors or omissions (email: Competition ).

Name Club 24 Hour 12 Hour 100 Mile Average MPH

Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT 532.564 miles 294.023 miles 03:33:56 24.91 mph
Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers 497.994 miles 286.120 miles 03:53:31 23.43 mph
Jasmijn Muller Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 456.419 miles 269.104 miles 04:24:06 21.39 mph
Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT 453.197 miles 03:47:00
Crystal Spearman NOPINZ 435.084 miles 03:58:34
Marcus Blagrove Mersey Tri 430.296 miles
Paul Russell Springfield Financial Racing Team 421.190 miles 04:13:48
Angus Swanson Stirling Bike Club 418.514 miles
Jonathan Shubert Arctic Tacx RT 418.421 miles 294.734 miles 03:37:52 23.18 mph
James McKenzie CC Ashwell 416.320 miles 04:10:43
Philip Wade Green Jersey RT 414.448 miles
Donald Field Walsall Roads Cycling Club 412.660 miles 249.083 miles 04:34:11 19.94 mph
Paul  Cre Halifax Imperial Whs 410.456 miles
Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 403.003 miles 04:21:33
Stefan Jooste G!ro Prestige 401.970 miles
Paul Revell Barrow Central Wheelers 401.639 miles
Hector Kidds Dulwich Paragon CC 401.251 miles 234.589 miles
Martin Brown 7 Oaks Tri  400.442 miles 04:11:44
Christina  Mackenzie Stirling Bike Club 396.694 miles
Steven Abraham North Bucks RC 389.824 miles
Chris Little Kiwi Randonneurs (New Zealand) 384.995 miles
Roger Squire Wrexham RC 383.051 miles 04:54:43
Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC 379.271 miles 228.465 miles
Edgar Reynolds Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 379.034 miles 04:59:30
David Greenwood Rye & District Wheelers CC 377.658 miles 04:22:59
Paul Dytham Wessex Road Club 376.602 miles
Barry Riley Leek Cyclists' Club 374.872 miles
Arne Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 374.332 miles
Jamie Siam Paige Chippenham & District Wheelers 374.304 miles
Laurence Hewetson Dursley Road Club 347.700 miles
Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club 345.565 miles 214.036 miles
Georgina Cleere Essex Roads CC 340.593 miles
Michael Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC 335.196 miles 220.060 miles 04:53:09 17.59 mph
Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 332.424 miles 05:01:39
Aleks Jurczyk Glasgow Wheelers 331.490 miles
Andrew Weighill New Forest CC 331.357 miles 04:48:52
Bob Awcock Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 327.693 miles 05:13:44
Chris Goode Yorkshire Coast Clarion CC 325.550 miles 04:58:09
Adrian Fitch Dulwich Paragon CC 324.620 miles
Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir Cycling Club 324.551 miles
Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 321.934 miles 06:08:01
Gillian Oakes Rapha Cycling Club 316.770 miles
Jacqueline Hobson Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 316.160 miles 05:19:08
Lee Bainbridge  Stockton Wheelers CC 312.598 miles
Jane Moore Willesden CC 310.340 miles 183.655 miles 06:15:48 14.73 mph
Jane Prowse Seamons CC 306.250 miles
Nick Hickman Hitchin Nomads CC 303.540 miles 04:08:50
Libby McLaren Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 290.420 miles
Russell Carter South Pennine RC 265.804 miles
Bob Symons Salt and Sham Cycle Club 264.450 miles 172.180 miles 06:32:21 13.55 mph

webmaster 2017-08-17


Latest updates

The Time Trialling Forum have some interesting updates on this year's event. The thread can be accessed here

It appears to have been quite a wet event this year thus far

webmaster 2017-07-23


Start Order for the 2017 24 Hour

Here is the list of riders for this year's Mersey Roads 24 Hour, which is the RTTC national Championship.

No

Rider Club
2 Bob Awcock Born To Bike - Bridgtown Cycles V
3 Bob Symons Salt And Sham Cycle Club V
4 John Hassall Bossard Whs V
5 Geraint Catherall Anfield BC V
6 Jane Moore Willesden CC W V
7 Dave Pemberton Born To Bike - Bridgtown Cycles V
8 Brian Welsh South Pennine RC V
9 Michael Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC V
10 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury R C V
11 Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC W V
12 Danny Hardstone Team Sidcup Cycles V
13 Jocelyn Chappell Aylesbury CC V
14 Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir Cycling Club V
15 Bob Richards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V
16 Libby McLaren Born To Bike - Bridgtown Cycles W V
17 Edward Page Barton Wheelers Cycling Club V
18 Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club V
19 Gary Boyd Hub Velo V
20 Roger Squire Wrexham RC V
21 Kate Bradley Mickey Cranks Cycling Club W
22 Adrian Fitch Dulwich Paragon CC V
23 Richard Walker VTTA (North Midlands) V
24 Paul Revell Barrow Central Wheelers V
25 Edgar Reynolds Born To Bike - Bridgtown Cycles V
26 Georgina Cleere Essex Roads CC W
27 Andrew Weighill New Forest CC
28 Chris Little Kiwi Randonneurs (New Zealand) V
29 Paul Dytham Wessex Road Club
30 Steven Abraham North Bucks RC V
31 Jane Prowse Seamons CC W V
32 David Greenwood Rye & District Wheelers CC V
33 Jamie Siam Paige Chippenham & District Wheelers
34 Lee Bainbridge Stockton Wheelers CC V
35 Ray Retter North Devon Wheelers V
36 Jacqueline Hobson Born To Bike - Bridgtown Cycles W V
37 Callum Appleby Harrogate Nova CC
38 Martin Collett Border City Whs CC V
39 Donald Field Walsall Roads Cycling Club V
40 Robert Bullyment Catford CC V
41 GILLIAN OAKES Rapha Cycling Club W
42 Christopher Hall Spokes BPC Racing
43 Barry Riley Leek Cyclists' Club
44 Carl Stephens Basildon CC V
45 Samuel Crossley Dulwich Paragon CC
46 Crystal Spearman NOPINZ W
47 Ben Rathbone Macclesfield Wheelers
48 Andy Cook Chippenham & District Wheelers V
49 Laurence Hewetson Dursley Road Club V
50 Paul Jackson Team Bottrill / HSS Hire V
51 Christina Mackenzie Stirling Bike Club W V
52 Russell Carter South Pennine RC V
53 Arne Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles
54 Paul Cre Halifax Imperial Whs V
55 John Forbes Birkenhead North End CC V
56 Jasmijn Muller Born To Bike - Bridgtown Cycles W
57 Stefan Jooste G!Ro Prestige
58 Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC V
59 Aleks Jurczyk Glasgow Wheelers
60 Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers
61 Philip Wade Green Jersey RT
62 Martin Brown 7 Oaks Tri V
63 Ian Neville Clarence Wheelers CC V
64 Angus Swanson Stirling Bike Club V
65 Byron Buck Derby Mercury R C
66 Lynne Biddulph Born To Bike - Bridgtown Cycles W V
67 Hector Kidds Dulwich Paragon CC V
68 Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT
69 Chris Goode Yorkshire Coast Clarion CC V
70 Jonathan Shubert Arctic Tacx RT
71 Richard Parrotte Shaftesbury CC V
72 Nick Hickman Hitchin Nomads CC V
73 Simon Romaine YOGI Cycling V
74 Marcus Blagrove Mersey Tri
75 Graeme Walsh Stirling Bike Club V
76 James McKenzie CC Ashwell V
77 Dean Ware Merthyr CC
78 Paul Russell Springfield Financial Racing Team V
79 Chris Herbert Lovelo Cinelli RT
80 Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT

TANDEMS

No

Rider Club
81 George Berwick Edinburgh Road Club
Phillip Jurczyk West Lothian Clarion
82 Simon Tibbetts Worcester St. Johns CC
Meriel Tibbetts Worcester St. Johns CC W
83 Donald McLean Stirling Bike Club
Mark Leadbetterleadleggs66
Stirling Bike Club

webmaster 2017-07-21


2016 Long Distance BAR

Thanks to Harold who has also collated a result and between us we have now come up with a final Actual BAR result

Pos Rider Club 24 Hour
Distance
12 Hour
Distance
100
Mile Time
Avg Speed
MPH
1 Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers 507.45 282.66 03:47:47 23.68
2 Robert Bullyment Catford CC 461.39 242.58 04:06:38 21.26
3 Paul Mcgowan Warrington Road Club 477.17 249.11 04:20:45 21.22
4 Michael Henley Maidenhead & District CC 438.86 250.41 04:24:18 20.62
5 Ian Neville Clarence Wheelers CC 406.60 253.00 04:23:01 20.28
6 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 418.07 242.72 04:29:53 19.96
7 Jim Williams Weaver Valley CC 423.63 227.32 04:33:25 19.51
8 Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC 398.53 244.91 04:39:38 19.49
9 Steven Abraham North Bucks RC 439.42 241.09 05:01:50 19.43
10 Roger Squire Fibrax Wrexham RC 397.14 235.59 04:59:52 18.73
11 Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC 386.89 220.31 04:48:25 18.43
12 Jocelyn Chappell Aylesbury CC 358.41 221.63 04:55:42 17.90
13 Gordon Sephton Derby Mercury RC 385.87 213.70 05:13:27 17.68
14 Edric Hobbs Bike City T3 358.02 219.80 05:00:15 17.73
15 Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC 374.02 215.33 05:15:13 17.52
16 Hugh Culverhouse Weybridge Wheelers 372.51 205.28 05:34:13 16.86
17 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 331.42 206.26 05:07:04 16.85
18 Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir CC 352.08 187.33 05:48:39 15.83
19 Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 338.65 172.51 05:58:48 15.07
20 Rob Waghorn Congleton CC 272.16 188.38 05:46:02 14.79

 

competition 2017-01-20


2016 Long Distance BAR

After some delays I have collated the 2016 24 Hour Long Distance BAR results

Pos Rider Club 24 Hour
Distance
12 Hour
Distance
100 Mile
Time
Avg Speed
(mph)
1 Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers 507.45 282.66 03:47:47 23.710
2 Robert Bullyment Catford CC 461.39 242.58 04:06:38 21.277
3 Ian Neville Clarence Wheelers CC 406.60 253.00 04:03:01 20.905
4 Michael Henley Maidenhead & District CC 438.86 250.41 04:24:18 20.627
5 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 418.07 242.72 04:29:53 19.984
6 Jim Williams Weaver Valley CC 423.63 227.32 04:33:25 19.524
7 Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC 398.53 244.91 04:39:38 19.507
8 Steven Abraham North Bucks RC 439.42 239.29 05:01:50 19.394
9 Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC 386.89 220.31 04:48:25 18.438
10 Jocelyn Chappell Aylesbury CC 358.41 221.63 04:55:42 17.914
11 Edric Hobbs Bike City T3 358.02 219.80 05:00:15 17.745
12 Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC 374.02 215.33 05:15:13 17.525
13 Hugh Culverhouse Weybridge Wheelers 372.51 205.28 05:34:13 16.864
14 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 331.42 206.26 05:07:04 16.847
15 Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir CC 352.08 187.33 05:48:39 15.841
16 Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 338.65 172.51 05:58:48 15.082
17 Rob Waghorn Congleton CC 272.16 188.38 05:46:02 14.793

The result of the Veteran competition is:

Pos Rider Club 24 Hour
Distance
12 Hour
Distance
100 Mile
Time
Avg Speed
(mph)

Vet Plus
(mph)

1 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 418.07 242.72 04:29:53 19.984 4.118
2 Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC 386.89 220.31 04:48:25 18.438 3.692
3 Robert Bullyment Catford CC 461.39 242.58 04:06:38 21.277 3.537
4 Michael Henley Maidenhead & District CC 438.86 250.41 04:24:18 20.627 3.490
5 Jim Williams Weaver Valley CC 423.63 227.32 04:33:25 19.524 3.323
6 Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC 398.53 244.91 04:39:38 19.507 2.987
7 Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC 374.02 215.33 05:15:13 17.525 2.482
8 Jocelyn Chappell Aylesbury CC 358.41 221.63 04:55:42 17.914 1.498
9 Hugh Culverhouse Weybridge Wheelers 372.51 205.28 05:34:13 16.864 1.463
10 Steven Abraham North Bucks RC 439.42 239.29 05:01:50 19.394 1.435
11 Rob Waghorn Congleton CC 272.16 188.38 05:46:02 14.793 0.410
12 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 331.42 206.26 05:07:04 16.847 -0.289
13 Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir CC 352.08 187.33 05:48:39 15.841 -0.360

 

competition 2017-01-15


2016 National 24 Hour Championship

This is the latest result of the 2016 National 24 Hour Championship promoted by the Mersey RC. They have had a few problems this year including a change of course, no night HQ and a change of result recorders. Michael Broadwidth won again, with a slightly lower mileage than last year. The Arctic Tack RT broke the Team 24 Hour Competition record.Lynne Biddulph was Lady's champion once again.

 

You can catch up on more news about the event and some links to video of the event on the Mersey Roads facebook page

 

Congratulations to all the finishers

Position Name Club Distance
1 Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT 532.815
2 Jonathan Shubert Arctic Tacx RT 508.008
3 Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers 507.447
4 Tim Bayley Arctic Tacx RT 506.681
5 George Marshall Rapha Cycling Club 498.166
6 Rimas Grigenas Audax Club Hackney 479.363
7 Paul Mcgowan Warrington Road Club/Horton Light Engineering/RS Cyclesport 477.175
8 Philip Kelman Deeside Thistle CC 466.761
9 Robert Bullyment Catford CC 461.389
10 Byron Buck Derby Mercury R C 456.314
11 Samuel Crossley Dulwich Paragon CC 455.483
12 Robert Gray Pedal Power Loughborough 450.466
13 Iain Findlay Otley CC 441.685
14 Steven Abraham North Bucks RC 439.416
15 Michael Henley Maidenhead & District CC 438.858
16 Angus Swanson Stirling Bike Club 428.213
17 David Giles Century RC 425.309
18 Jim Williams Weaver Valley CC 423.633
19 Martin Wiggan Seamons CC 421.027
20 Mark Gray Derby Mercury R C 420.755
21 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 418.067
22 Marcus Blagorve Mersey Tri 410.808
23 Emma Richardson Audlem Cycling Club 407.784
24 Julian Rider Swinnerton Cycles Forest Centre 407.455
25 Ian Neville Clarence Wheelers CC 406.598
26 David Carpenter All Terrain Cycles 402.491
27 David Greenwood Rye & District Wheelers CC 401.329
28 Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC 398.526
29 Gordon Sephton Derby Mercury R C 398.493
30 Ben Rathbone Macclesfield Wheelers 398.428
31 Roger Squire Wrexham RC 397.136
32 Dale Sturman West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club 394.564
33 Steve Ralphs Loughborough Phoenix CC 391.456
34 Arthur Green Mersey Roads Club 391.377
35 Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC 386.891
36 Paul Revell Barrow Central Wheelers 376.131
37 Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC 374.025
38 Hugh Culverhouse Weybridge Wheelers 372.507
39 Robert Jones Velo Club Cumbria 371.451
40 Ian Brown Houghton CC 367.175
41 Nigel Brooks Stirling Bike Club 362.517
42 Diccon Hill Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 362.424
43 Jocelyn Chappell Aylesbury CC 358.410
44 Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir CC 352.082
45 Mike Hazlewood 352.025
46 Tony Baker Petersfield Triathlon Club 348.872
47 Colin Nicol Mersey Roads Club 346.856
48 Jacqueline Hobson Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 345.777
49 Edric Hobbs Bike City T3 345.399
50 Stephen Balbi Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 343.594
51 Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 338.648
52 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 331.419
53 Kenny Cliffe Leicester Forest CC 319.681
54 Jim Hopper 313.225
55 Cathy Wood Chelmer CC 309.782
56 Gary Boyd Cycling Club Hackney 309.051
57 Libby McLaren Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 305.555
58 Graham Ellis Halifax Imperial Whs 303.776
59 Alex Greenbank Wimbledon Windmilers 292.386
60 Matt Simmons Reading CC 278.140
61 Rob Waghorn Congleton CC 272.164
  Richard Birkin DNF
  Robert Francis Lichfield City CC - Zipvit Sport DNF
  Noel Toone Kettering CC DNF
  Robert Tomlinson Sotonia CC DNF
  Ray Retter North Devon Wheelers DNF
  Simon Bever Twickenham CC DNF
  Stuart Edwards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA DNF
  Lindsey Stopp Look Mum No Hands! DNF
  Simon Morrall Swinnerton Cycles DNF
  Ryan Hassall DNF
  Russell Pindar Beeston Cycling Club DNF
  Bob Richards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA DNF
  Garry Drew Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA DNF
  David Jones CC Ashwell DNF
  Dave Stokes Musselburgh RCC DNF
  Andrew Waddington Portsmouth North End CC DNF
  Graeme Walsh Stirling Bike Club DNF
  Gregory Woodford Reading CC DNF
  John Hassall DNF
  Joe Applegarth Houghton CC DNF
  James Scott Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA DNF
  Ka-Wai Li Beacon Roads CC DNF

Competition 2016-07-28


2015 LONG DISTANCE COMPETITION REPORT

This year we only had one 24 hour event. The Mersey continued as normal but there was no “southern” 24 hour. Esther is not minded to promote again because of the difficulties of finding a sensible course with the constant road changes and building that goes on, and we are not aware that anyone is intending to promote in her place. For the time being we go back to a single 24 hour event each year. This does reduce the number of potential finishers for the two competitions.

I have tabulated the finishers’ for the last five years below:

 

24 Hour Finishers

Long Distance Competition Finishers

Veteran Long Distance Competition

2015

64

15

11

2014

86

33

27

2013

68

22

19

2012

81

21

16

2011

124

39

33

The 124 for 2011 was individuals who competed so if you rode two 24s you only counted once

When you take out the years when there were two 24 hours the number of finishers is reasonably consistent. However, it does seem to be that more and more 24 Hour competitors are interested in ultra distances rather than competing in the traditional set of Time Trials. We have had the lowest number of finishers in either competition for many years and I hop that this is not a trend.

However, the quality of rides is not diminishing. Over 63% of the finishers in the competition had an average speed over 20 mph, this compares to just 42% last year.

Senior Long Distance Bar

Stuart Birnie once again takes top spot with an average speed of over 23 miles an hour. He beat last year’s winner Gregory Woodford’s 23.194 miles an hour and indeed improved on his own winning speed of 23.21 mph for 2013. Alex Kirk was second and Chris Hopkinson third yet again. Chris improved his time from last year to over 22mph. Lynne Taylor/Biddulph was the top lady (yet) again. There appears to be no one to challenge Lynne. The full result is:

<

Pos

Rider

Club

 

24 Hour Distance

12 Hour Distance

100 Mile Time

Avg Speed

1

Stuart Birnie

Willesden CC

 

504.11

278.60

03:52:24

23.35

2

Alex Kirk

Dulwich Paragon CC

 

497.00

289.39

04:16:07

22.75

3

Chris Hopkinson

CC Desiragear

 

452.02

270.89

03:48:17

22.56

4

Garry Drew

Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA

 

444.75

264.02

04:01:43

21.79

5

Victor Chetta

Mid Shropshire Wheelers

 

417.80

257.33

03:56:57

21.39

6

Jim Scott

Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA

 

446.47

250.45

04:20:19

20.84

7

Lynne Biddulph

Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles

W

412.45

235.61

04:11:52

20.21

8

Nigel Briggs

South Pennine RC

 

386.91

245.32

04:21:34

19.83

9

Matthew Welbourn

Southend Whs

 

393.04

219.50

04:15:02

19.40

10

Bob Richards

Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA

 

375.23

242.04

04:38:45

19.11

11

Roger Squire

Fibrax Wrexham

 

403.01

225.92

04:53:46

18.68

12

Edgar Reynolds

Congleton CC

 

384.21

220.96

04:58:11

18.18

13

Dave Pemberton

Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles

 

353.44

207.29

04:56:12

17.42

14

Ian Crosby

Berkhamstead CC

 

322.85

216.57

04:57:50

17.22

15

Jacqueline Hobson

Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles

W

330.71

194.77

05:07:21

16.51

Veteran’s Long Distance BAR

The Veteran’s competition had 11 finishers. Chris Hopkinson improved his plus mph, but the +/- mph was far short of Greg Woodford’s 6.47 and Ray Retter’s 6.31 mph of last year. Lynne Biddulph was again top lady Vet, although she dropped to fourth overall from last year’s third. Despite the small number we did have two teams: RN&RMCA and Born to Bike.

 

Rider

Club

 

24 Hour Distance

12 Hour Distance

100 Mile Time

Avg Speed

Vet +/-

1

Chris Hopkinson

CC Desiragear

V47

452.02

270.89

03:48:17

22.56

5.24

2

Alex Kirk

Dulwich Paragon CC

V42

497.00

289.39

04:16:07

22.75

4.91

3

Garry Drew

Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA

V50

444.75

264.02

04:01:43

21.79

4.76

4

Lynne Biddulph

Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles

V46W

412.45

235.61

04:11:52

20.21

4.28

5

Jim Scott

Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA

V50

446.47

250.45

04:20:19

20.84

3.81

6

Edgar Reynolds

Congleton CC

V67

384.21

220.96

04:58:11

18.18

3.27

7

Nigel Briggs

South Pennine RC

V54

386.91

245.32

04:21:34

19.83

3.21

8

Bob Richards

Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA

V57

375.23

242.04

04:38:45

19.11

2.81

9

Jacqueline Hobson

Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles

V50W

330.71

194.77

05:07:21

16.51

0.93

10

Ian Crosby

Berkhamstead CC

V51

322.85

216.57

04:57:50

17.22

0.27

11

Dave Pemberton

Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles

V48

353.44

207.29

04:56:12

17.42

0.20

 

webmaster 2016-01-14


2015 Competition Result update

This is the current state of play for this year's competitions. The calculation of the Avg actual speed is the average speed for each distance added together and divided by three.

Everyone who finished the 24 Hour will have been email at those without an email should receive a letter in the post shortly. If anything is wrong then do please email me at competition@24hourfellowship.org.uk. Can I ask that you let me know of any errors by the 30 October so I have time to put everything together in time for the AGM.

ACTUAL
Name Club 24 Hour 12 Hour 100 Mile Avg MPH Vet +/- MPH
Stuart Birnie Willesden CC 504.11 278.60 03:52:24 23.35 0.00
Alex Kirk Dulwich Paragon CC 497.00 289.39 04:16:07 22.75 4.91
Chris Hopkinson CC Desiragear 452.02 253.05 03:48:17 22.07 0.00
Garry Drew Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 444.75 262.96 04:01:43 21.76 4.73
Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers 417.80 257.33 03:56:57 21.39 0.00
Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 412.45 235.61 04:28:26 19.72 3.79
Matthew Welbourn Soutdend Whs 393.04 219.50 04:15:02 19.40 0.00
Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC 384.21 220.96 04:58:11 18.18 3.27
Bob Richards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 375.23 242.04 04:38:45 19.11 2.81
Jacqueline Hobson Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 330.71 194.77 05:07:21 16.51 0.93

 

and the Veterans Standard competition is:

VETERAN STANDARD
Name Club 24 Hour 12 Hour 100 Mile Avg MPH Vet +/- MPH
Alex Kirk Dulwich Paragon CC 497.00 289.39 04:16:07 22.75 4.91
Garry Drew Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 444.75 262.96 04:01:43 21.76 4.73
Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 412.45 235.61 04:28:26 19.72 3.79
Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC 384.21 220.96 04:58:11 18.18 3.27
Bob Richards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 375.23 242.04 04:38:45 19.11 2.81
Jacqueline Hobson Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 330.71 194.77 05:07:21 16.51 0.93

 

Tim

(Competitions Secretary)

Competition 2015-09-18


2015 National 24 Hour Championship

The National 24 Hour Championship was won with the second furthest distance ever by Michael Broadwith. He missed Andy Wilkinson's record of 541 miles by just 4 miles. The weather was pretty atrocious for the event, which balanced out the lumpy course in Sussex that Andy set his record distance. Lynne Biddulph won the lady's event for the fourth year in succession.

 

You can catch up on more news about the event and some links to video of the event on the Mersey Roads facebook page

Congratulations to all the finishers

1 Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT 537.35
2 Stuart Birnie Willesden CC 504.11
3 Alex Kirk Dulwich Paragon CC 497.00
4 Paul Jackson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 477.48
5 Nigel Holl Stirling BC 470.35
6 Toby Hopper Cardiff Ajax CC 467.65
7 Stuart Edwards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 459.34
8 Trevor Mayne Birdwell Whs 453.38
9 Chris Hopkinson CC Desiragear 452.02
10 Matthew Scholes South Western Road Club 449.43
11 Jim Scott Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 446.47
12 Garry Drew Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 444.75
13 Duncan Coulter Rapha Cycling Club 433.33
14 Samuel Crossley Dulwich Paragon CC 431.10
15 Duncan Gell Drighlington BC 429.94
16 Joe Francis Maidenhead & District CC 423.78
17 Paul Alderson South Western Road Club 422.13
18 Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers 417.80
19 Dean Madden Barnesbury CC 415.97
20 William Duguid Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 414.70
21 Michael Henley Maidenhead & District CC 413.97
22 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 412.45
23 Christopher Ette South Downs Bikes 406.67
24 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds CC 403.46
25 Roger Squire Fibrax Wrexham 403.01
26 Jack Jones Born2Tri 397.15
27 Robbie Richardson Chippenham Wheelers 396.88
28 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo 394.84
29 Sandra Deery Garda CC 394.45
30 Matthew Welbourn Southend Whs 393.04
31 George Cory Dulwich Paragon CC 392.46
32 Steve Ralphs Loughborough Phoenix CC 390.81
33 Malcolm Dancy Kingston Wheelers CC 389.36
34 Ian Hennessey Exeter Whs CC 388.12
35 Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC 386.91
36 Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC 384.21
37 Marcus Blagrove Mersey Tri 382.60
38 Richard Hull Thanet Road Club 376.34
39 Bob Richards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 375.23
40 Noel Toone Kettering CC 368.33
41 David Dudley Rhos-on-Sea CC 366.23
42 Kenn Jordan Epsom CC 361.62
43 Philip Richards Leicestershire RC 360.74
44 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 353.44
45 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 345.30
46 Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir Cycling Club 341.33
47 Mike Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC 340.55
48 Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 334.55
49 Michi Hange UMCA 334.45
50 Jacqueline Hobson Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 330.71
51 Ian Crosby Berkhamstead CC 322.85
52 Jon Marsden Mersey Roads Club 319.09
53 Mike Wigley VC 167 312.71
54 Edward Page Barton Whs 310.70
55 Andrew Davies Otley CC 310.44
56 Simon Proven Cheddar CC 297.15
57 Dave Stokes Musselburgh RCC 282.75
58 George Berwick Edinburgh RC 264.16
59 Joe Applegarth Houghton CC 263.67
60 Matt Simmons Andover Whs 260.45
61 Helen Waugh Mid Shropshire Wheelers 253.68
62 Steven Abraham North Bucks 235.41
63 Michael O'keeffe Bourne Whs CC 216.38

 

Competition 2015-07-24


2014 Senior and Long Distance BAR

Although not many results are in yet I thought I would start listing the current result of this year's Senior and Vets competitions.

There were a total of 82 finishers in the National (ESCA) and Mersey 24 Hour events this year. At this stage we have 6 riders who have completed all three counting distances (data is from the CTT website so I accept no responsibility for inaccuracies). The current state of play is shown below:

Name Club
24 Hour 
Distance
12 Hour 
Distance
100 Mile
Distance
Average
Speed ±
Std
Speed ±
Chris Hopkinson API-Metrow
481.16
249.98
04:11:16
21.596
4.178
Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike
424.61
242.24
04:27:19
20.119
2.599
Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC
400.41
223.91
04:59:01
18.47
3.39
John Appleby API-Metrow
308.77
244.86
05:13:05
17.48
Richard Birkin Nottingham Clarion
300.79
205.26
04:49:41
16.804
Jenny Bonham API-Metrow
281.22
172.72
06:19:28
13.983

If there are any errors or updated results do let me know

Webmaster 2014-08-10


  Next Last