24 Hour Fellowship Title


NEWS

If you have anything for inclusion please please e-mail us.

 

  Next Last
AGM

The AGM has now been rearranged for 11 January.

Webmaster 2019-11-20


AGM

The AGM has been cancelled for November and will take place on a date in January to be agreed

Webmaster 2019-11-14


National 24 Hour

The start sheet for this year's 24 hour can be found here. The course details are here

webmaster 2019-07-03


Historic 24 Hour Fellowship Magazines

I have copies of the 1962 and 1964 Fellowship magazines. You can download the December 1962 here and May 1964 here

webmaster 2019-05-01


2018 Competition

I have collated the 2018 Result for the two 24 Hour Fellowship competition.

Senior Long Distance Bar

Michael Broadwith's 24.91mph last year was truly phenomenal. Andy Jackson's ride was comparable for the season given that no one else managed to beat an average speed of 24mph. Having said that the fight for second place was ridiculous with 0.03mph covering three riders.

Once again Crystal was the top lady.

What is noticeable this year is how the 100 mile TT times have not made any real difference to the overall result, although morally should Christina Mackenzie be placed higher than Chris Hopkinson because her 24 hour distance was 70 miles greater, while she lost out by the 100 mile time difference.

The full result is:

Posn Name Club 24 Hour
Distance
12 Hour
Distance
100 Mle
Time
Average
Speed

1 Andy Jackson AeroCoach 530.61 284.58 03:35:01 24.58 mph
2 Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT 505.89 276.24 03:48:49 23.44 mph
3 Peter Hooper Eastbourne Rovers CC 475.31 291.91 03:49:26 23.43 mph
4 Victor Chetta Arctic Tacx RT 486.41 291.87 03:53:59 23.41 mph
5 Doug Hart Ilkley CC 492.94 277.68 03:54:48 23.08 mph
6 Crystal Spearman (W) NOPINZ 445.08 269.24 04:04:58 21.82 mph
7 Chris Hopkinson Richmond CC 360.00 254.65 03:55:41 20.56 mph
8 Christina Mackenzie (W) Stirling Bike Club 431.64 256.28 04:28:56 20.55 mph
9 Philip Wade Green Jersey RT 422.75 241.68 04:29:55 19.99 mph
10 Martin Arundel Verulam CC 385.04 237.27 04:10:50 19.91 mph
11 Lynne Biddulph (W) Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 397.74 255.49 04:35:49 19.87 mph
12 Ray Retter Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 345.53 243.61 04:23:51 19.15 mph
13 Roger Squire Wrexham RC 379.29 207.60 04:23:16 18.63 mph
14 Kate Bradley (W) Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 345.39 236.86 04:39:01 18.54 mph
15 Jocelyn Chappell Aylesbury CC 357.76 211.44 04:41:40 17.94 mph
16 Paul Revell Barrow Central Wheelers 377.04 204.27 04:48:03 17.85 mph
17 Michael Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC 353.48 209.07 04:40:23 17.85 mph
18 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 321.68 219.21 04:48:28 17.49 mph
19 Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 338.02 171.49 06:12:55 14.82 mph

Veteran's Long Distance BAR

The Veteran's competition had 14 finishers. Because of the GDPR issue I do not have dates of birth for riders so this year I have used their age for the 24 hour as the base for calculating their pluses. From previous two years there has only been one finisher whose age changed during the season. I am not sure, but I think Andy Jackson's plus 6.74mph is a record (the previous bests were Greg Woodford's 6.47mph and Ray Retter's 6.31mph)

Posn Name Club 24 Hour
Distance
12 Hour
Distance
100 Mle
Time
Std Plus
Speed

1 Andy Jackson AeroCoach 530.61 284.58 03:35:01 6.74 mph
2 Doug Hart Ilkley CC 492.94 277.68 03:54:48 5.56 mph
3 Victor Chetta Arctic Tacx RT 486.41 291.87 03:53:59 5.34 mph
4 Ray Retter Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 345.53 243.61 04:23:51 5.17 mph
5 Lynne Biddulph (W) Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 397.74 255.49 04:35:49 4.20 mph
6 Christina Mackenzie (W) Stirling Bike Club 431.64 256.28 04:28:56 4.14 mph
7 Chris Hopkinson Richmond CC 360.00 254.65 03:55:41 3.53 mph
8 Martin Arundel Verulam CC 385.04 237.27 04:10:50 3.19 mph
9 Kate Bradley (W) Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 345.39 236.86 04:39:01 2.02 mph
10 Jocelyn Chappell Aylesbury CC 357.76 211.44 04:41:40 1.76 mph
11 Roger Squire Wrexham RC 379.29 207.60 04:23:16 1.51 mph
12 Paul Revell Barrow Central Wheelers 377.04 204.27 04:48:03 1.45 mph
13 Michael Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC 353.48 209.07 04:40:23 1.02 mph
14 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 321.68 219.21 04:48:28 0.56 mph
15 Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 338.02 171.49 06:12:55 -2.80 mph

Competition Secretary 2018-10-27


2018 Competition

I have pulled together a first go at the 2018 Long Distance Competiton result.  If you spot any oddities can you please email me (competition@24hourfellowship.org.uk).

    24 Hour
Distance
12 Hour
Distance
100 Mle
Time
Average
Speed

1 Andy Jackson 530.61 284.58 03:35:01 24.58 mph
2 Nick Clarke 505.89 276.24 03:48:49 23.44 mph
3 Peter Hooper 475.31 291.91 03:49:26 23.43 mph
4 Victor Chetta 486.41 291.87 03:53:59 23.41 mph
5 Doug Hart 492.94 277.68 03:54:48 23.08 mph
6 Crystal Spearman 445.08 269.24 04:04:58 21.82 mph
7 Chris Hopkinson 360.00 254.65 03:55:41 20.56 mph
8 Christina Mackenzie 431.64 256.28 04:28:56 20.55 mph
9 Philip Wade 422.75 241.68 04:29:55 19.99 mph
10 Martin Arundel 385.04 237.27 04:10:50 19.91 mph
11 Lynne Biddulph 397.74 255.49 04:35:49 19.87 mph
12 Ray Retter 345.53 243.61 04:23:51 19.15 mph
13 Roger Squire 379.29 207.60 04:23:16 18.63 mph
14 Kate Bradley 345.39 236.86 04:39:01 18.54 mph
15 Jocelyn Chappell 357.76 211.44 04:41:40 17.94 mph
16 Paul Revell 377.04 204.27 04:48:03 17.85 mph
17 Michael Hutchings 353.48 209.07 04:40:23 17.85 mph
18 Dave Pemberton 321.68 219.21 04:48:28 17.49 mph
19 Geraint Catherall 338.02 171.49 06:12:55 14.82 mph

Not all distances completed
20 Michael Broadwith 496.80      
21 Jasmijn Muller 388.01      
22 Steph Mottram 356.91 245.64    
23 Josh Crow-stewart 458.30      
24 Jacqueline Hobson 250.17      
25 Christopher Hall 457.29      
26 Libby Mclaren 243.65      
27 Joe Gorman 455.50      
28 Pete Noel 453.68 244.57    
29 Marcus Blagrove 446.50 248.01    
30 Paul Cre 434.21      
31 Arne Beswick 431.50      
32 Simon Cullen 425.92   04:42:00  
33 Dave Brown 418.61      
34 Barry Riley 415.74      
35 Stuart Edwards 415.53 227.74    
36 Don Speight 414.16      
37 Ron Lowe 410.45      
38 Matthew Larkins 410.08      
39 Paul Jackson 407.65 281.51    
40 Alan Davison 399.12      
41 Adam Watkins 398.00      
42 Steve Ralphs 383.02      
43 Dominic Smith 382.29      
44 Mark Gray 367.08      
45 Jamie Richardson Paige 360.26      
46 Chris Yianni 359.38      
47 Chris Goode 352.61   04:52:51  
48 Stacey Stump 351.66      
49 Nigel Brooks 349.00      
50 Trevor Halstead 348.52 177.49    
51 Howard Newhall 346.49      
52 Ian Hill 342.77      
53 Bob Symons 308.54 184.76    
54 Martin Johnson 302.13      
55 Bob Awcock 293.12   05:17:26  
56 Kenny Cliffe 269.53      
57 David Steel 264.27      
58 Martin Tonks 254.46      

Competition Secretary 2018-09-01


2018 Mersey Roads 24 Hour Start Sheet

You can download a copy of the 2018 Mersey Roads 24 Hour Start sheet here and you can access the Mersey Roads 24 Hour Facebook page here

Competition Secretary 2018-07-01


2017 Competition Result

The following is the final Long Distance BAR based on Actual times and distances.  Congratulations to Michael for a phenomenal set of results.

Posn Name Club 24 Hour 12 Hour 100 Mile Average MPH

1 Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT 532.564 miles 294.023 miles 03:33:56 24.91 mph
2 Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers 497.994 miles 286.120 miles 03:33:14 24.24 mph
3 Jonathan Shubert Arctic Tacx RT 418.421 miles 294.734 miles 03:37:52 23.18 mph
4 Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT 453.197 miles 265.049 miles 03:47:00 22.47 mph
5 Crystal Spearman NOPINZ W 435.084 miles 253.772 miles 03:56:23 21.55 mph
6 Jasmijn Muller Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles W 456.419 miles 269.104 miles 04:24:06 21.39 mph
7 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles W 403.003 miles 251.565 miles 04:21:33 20.23 mph
8 Donald Field Walsall Roads Cycling Club 412.660 miles 249.083 miles 04:34:11 19.94 mph
9 David Greenwood Rye & District Wheelers CC 377.658 miles 235.408 miles 04:22:59 19.39 mph
10 Hector Kidds Dulwich Paragon CC 401.251 miles 234.589 miles 04:58:02 18.80 mph
11 Roger Squire Wrexham RC 383.051 miles 223.860 miles 04:54:43 18.32 mph
12 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 332.424 miles 215.50 miles 04:19:40 18.31 mph
13 Edgar Reynolds Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 379.034 miles 216.406 miles 04:59:30 17.95 mph
14 Michael Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC 335.196 miles 220.060 miles 04:40:38 17.90 mph
15 Bob Awcock Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 327.693 miles 206.799 miles 04:32:10 17.64 mph
16 Jacqueline Hobson Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles W 316.160 miles 216.567 miles 05:19:08 16.67 mph
17 Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir Cycling Club   324.551 miles 193.958 miles 05:43:28 15.72 mph
18 Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 321.934 miles 177.720 miles 06:08:01 14.84 mph
19 Jane Moore Willesden CC WT 310.340 miles 183.655 miles 06:15:48 14.73 mph
20 Bob Symons Salt and Sham Cycle Club 264.450 miles 172.180 miles 06:32:21 13.55 mph

The following is the result of the Veterna's competition, which is based on VTTA Standards, and is calculated as the average plus (minus) mph.

Posn Name Club 24 Hour 12 Hour 100 Mile Vets Plus MPH

1 Donald Field Walsall Roads Cycling Club 412.660 miles 249.083 miles 04:34:11 4.89 mph
2 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles W 403.003 miles 251.565 miles 04:21:33 4.47 mph
3 Bob Awcock Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 327.693 miles 206.799 miles 04:32:10 3.88 mph
4 Edgar Reynolds Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 379.034 miles 216.406 miles 04:59:30 3.39 mph
5 David Greenwood Rye & District Wheelers CC 377.658 miles 235.408 miles 04:22:59 2.56 mph
6 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 332.424 miles 215.50 miles 04:19:40 1.28 mph
7 Jacqueline Hobson Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles W 316.160 miles 216.567 miles 05:19:08 1.27 mph
8 Roger Squire Wrexham RC 383.051 miles 223.860 miles 04:54:43 1.10 mph
9 Michael Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC 335.196 miles 220.060 miles 04:40:38 0.97 mph
10 Hector Kidds Dulwich Paragon CC 401.251 miles 234.589 miles 04:58:02 0.73 mph
11 Jane Moore Willesden CC WT 310.340 miles 183.655 miles 06:15:48 0.14 mph
12 Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir Cycling Club 324.551 miles 193.958 miles 05:43:28 -0.69 mph
13 Bob Symons Salt and Sham Cycle Club 264.450 miles 172.180 miles 06:32:21 -1.01 mph
14 Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 321.934 miles 177.720 miles 06:08:01 -2.89 mph

Competition Secretary 2017-10-29


2017 Competition Latest Position

I have emailed everyone (except Ray Retter) with the the latest information I have been able to find for the annual BAR competition for finishers of the Mersey 24 Hour.

Below is the full set of data.

Please let me know of any errors or omissions (email: Competition ).

Name Club 24 Hour 12 Hour 100 Mile Avg MPH
Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT 532.564 miles 294.023 miles 03:33:56 24.91 mph
Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers 497.994 miles 286.120 miles 03:53:31 23.43 mph
Jonathan Shubert Arctic Tacx RT 418.421 miles 294.734 miles 03:37:52 23.18 mph
Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT 453.197 miles 265.049 miles 03:47:00 22.47 mph
Crystal Spearman NOPINZ 435.084 miles 253.772 miles 03:58:34 21.48 mph
Jasmijn Muller Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 456.419 miles 269.104 miles 04:24:06 21.39 mph
Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 403.003 miles 251.565 miles 04:21:33 20.23 mph
Donald Field Walsall Roads Cycling Club 412.660 miles 249.083 miles 04:34:11 19.94 mph
David Greenwood Rye & District Wheelers CC 377.658 miles 235.408 miles 04:22:59 19.39 mph
Hector Kidds Dulwich Paragon CC 401.251 miles 234.589 miles 04:58:02 18.8 mph
Roger Squire Wrexham RC 383.051 miles 223.860 miles 04:54:43 18.32 mph
Edgar Reynolds Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 379.034 miles 216.406 miles 04:59:30 17.95 mph
Michael Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC 335.196 miles 220.060 miles 04:53:09 17.59 mph
Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 332.424 miles 215.50 miles 05:01:39 17.23 mph
Bob Awcock Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 327.693 miles 206.799 miles 05:13:44 16.67 mph
Jacqueline Hobson Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 316.160 miles 216.567 miles 05:19:08 16.67 mph
Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir Cycling Club 324.551 miles 193.958 miles 05:43:28 15.72 mph
Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 321.934 miles 177.720 miles 06:08:01 14.84 mph
Jane Moore Willesden CC 310.340 miles 183.655 miles 06:15:48 14.73 mph
Bob Symons Salt and Sham Cycle Club 264.450 miles 172.180 miles 06:32:21 13.55 mph
Marcus Blagrove Mersey Tri 430.296 miles
Paul Russell Springfield Financial Racing Team 421.190 miles 04:13:48
Angus Swanson Stirling Bike Club 418.514 miles 245.840 miles
James Mckenzie CC Ashwell 416.320 miles 04:10:43
Philip Wade Green Jersey RT 414.448 miles
Paul Cre Halifax Imperial Whs 410.456 miles 243.690 miles
Stefan Jooste G!ro Prestige 401.970 miles
Paul Revell Barrow Central Wheelers 401.639 miles 05:13:38
Martin Brown 7 Oaks Tri 400.442 miles 04:11:44
Christina Mackenzie Stirling Bike Club 396.694 miles 246.70 miles
Steven Abraham Arctic Tacx RT 389.824 miles
Chris Little Kiwi Randonneurs (New Zealand) 384.995 miles
Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC 379.271 miles 228.465 miles
Paul Dytham Wessex Road Club 376.602 miles
Barry Riley Leek Cyclists' Club 374.872 miles
Arne Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 374.332 miles
Jamie Siam Paige Chippenham & District Wheelers 374.304 miles
Laurence Hewetson Dursley Road Club 347.70 miles
Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club 345.565 miles 225.840 miles
Georgina Cleere Essex Roads CC 340.593 miles
Aleks Jurczyk Glasgow Wheelers 331.490 miles
Andrew Weighill New Forest CC 331.357 miles 04:48:52
Chris Goode Yorkshire Coast Clarion CC 325.550 miles 04:58:09
Adrian Fitch Dulwich Paragon CC 324.620 miles
Gillian Oakes Rapha Cycling Club 316.770 miles
Lee Bainbridge Stockton Wheelers CC 312.598 miles
Jane Prowse Seamons CC 306.250 miles
Nick Hickman Hitchin Nomads CC 303.540 miles 04:08:50
Libby Mclaren Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 290.420 miles
Russell Carter South Pennine RC 265.804 miles 04:25:30
Andy Cook Chippenham & District Wheelers DNF/DNS
Ben Rathbone Macclesfield Wheelers DNF/DNS
Bob Richards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA DNF/DNS
Brian Welsh South Pennine RC DNF/DNS
Byron Buck Derby Mercury RC DNF/DNS
Callum Appleby Harrogate Nova CC DNF/DNS
carl stephens Basildon CC DNF/DNS
Chris Herbert Lovelo Cinelli RT DNF/DNS
Christopher Hall Spokes BPC Racing DNF/DNS
Danny Hardstone Team Sidcup Cycles DNF/DNS
dean ware Merthyr CC DNF/DNS
Edward Page Barton Wheelers Cycling Club DNF/DNS
Gary Boyd Hub Velo DNF/DNS
Graeme Walsh Stirling Bike Club DNF/DNS
Ian Neville Clarence Wheelers CC DNF/DNS
Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC DNF/DNS
Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC DNF/DNS
Jocelyn Chappell Aylesbury CC DNF/DNS
John Forbes Birkenhead North End CC DNF/DNS
John Hassall Bossard Whs DNF/DNS
Kate Bradley Mickey Cranks Cycling Club DNF/DNS
Martin Collett Border City Whs CC DNF/DNS
Paul Jackson Team Bottrill / HSS Hire DNF/DNS
ray retter North Devon Wheelers DNF/DNS
Richard Parrotte Shaftesbury CC DNF/DNS
richard walker VTTA (North Midlands) DNF/DNS
Robert Bullyment Catford CC DNF/DNS
Samuel Crossley Dulwich Paragon CC DNF/DNS
Simon Romaine YOGI Cycling DNF/DNS

webmaster 2017-10-04


2017 Competition

This is the latest information I have been able to find for the annual BAR competition for finishers of the Mersey 24 Hour.

Please let me know of any errors or omissions (email: Competition ).

Name Club 24 Hour 12 Hour 100 Mile Average MPH

Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT 532.564 miles 294.023 miles 03:33:56 24.91 mph
Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers 497.994 miles 286.120 miles 03:53:31 23.43 mph
Jasmijn Muller Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 456.419 miles 269.104 miles 04:24:06 21.39 mph
Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT 453.197 miles 03:47:00
Crystal Spearman NOPINZ 435.084 miles 03:58:34
Marcus Blagrove Mersey Tri 430.296 miles
Paul Russell Springfield Financial Racing Team 421.190 miles 04:13:48
Angus Swanson Stirling Bike Club 418.514 miles
Jonathan Shubert Arctic Tacx RT 418.421 miles 294.734 miles 03:37:52 23.18 mph
James McKenzie CC Ashwell 416.320 miles 04:10:43
Philip Wade Green Jersey RT 414.448 miles
Donald Field Walsall Roads Cycling Club 412.660 miles 249.083 miles 04:34:11 19.94 mph
Paul  Cre Halifax Imperial Whs 410.456 miles
Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 403.003 miles 04:21:33
Stefan Jooste G!ro Prestige 401.970 miles
Paul Revell Barrow Central Wheelers 401.639 miles
Hector Kidds Dulwich Paragon CC 401.251 miles 234.589 miles
Martin Brown 7 Oaks Tri  400.442 miles 04:11:44
Christina  Mackenzie Stirling Bike Club 396.694 miles
Steven Abraham North Bucks RC 389.824 miles
Chris Little Kiwi Randonneurs (New Zealand) 384.995 miles
Roger Squire Wrexham RC 383.051 miles 04:54:43
Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC 379.271 miles 228.465 miles
Edgar Reynolds Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 379.034 miles 04:59:30
David Greenwood Rye & District Wheelers CC 377.658 miles 04:22:59
Paul Dytham Wessex Road Club 376.602 miles
Barry Riley Leek Cyclists' Club 374.872 miles
Arne Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 374.332 miles
Jamie Siam Paige Chippenham & District Wheelers 374.304 miles
Laurence Hewetson Dursley Road Club 347.700 miles
Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club 345.565 miles 214.036 miles
Georgina Cleere Essex Roads CC 340.593 miles
Michael Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC 335.196 miles 220.060 miles 04:53:09 17.59 mph
Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 332.424 miles 05:01:39
Aleks Jurczyk Glasgow Wheelers 331.490 miles
Andrew Weighill New Forest CC 331.357 miles 04:48:52
Bob Awcock Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 327.693 miles 05:13:44
Chris Goode Yorkshire Coast Clarion CC 325.550 miles 04:58:09
Adrian Fitch Dulwich Paragon CC 324.620 miles
Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir Cycling Club 324.551 miles
Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 321.934 miles 06:08:01
Gillian Oakes Rapha Cycling Club 316.770 miles
Jacqueline Hobson Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 316.160 miles 05:19:08
Lee Bainbridge  Stockton Wheelers CC 312.598 miles
Jane Moore Willesden CC 310.340 miles 183.655 miles 06:15:48 14.73 mph
Jane Prowse Seamons CC 306.250 miles
Nick Hickman Hitchin Nomads CC 303.540 miles 04:08:50
Libby McLaren Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 290.420 miles
Russell Carter South Pennine RC 265.804 miles
Bob Symons Salt and Sham Cycle Club 264.450 miles 172.180 miles 06:32:21 13.55 mph

webmaster 2017-08-17


  Next Last