24 Hour Fellowship Title


NEWS

If you have anything for inclusion please please e-mail us.

 

First Previous   Next Last
RTTC and VTTA 24 Hour National Championships

The finalised list of 96 riders for the RTTC and VTTA national Championships are listed below. The start sheet will be here shortly once the order has been agreed by the CTT.

Steven Abraham

North Bucks RC

Steve Airey

Catford CC

Mark Amon

Rye & District Wheelers

Graham Axford

Addiscombe CC

Steve Ayres

Chippenham & District Wheelers

Martin Badham

CC Breckland - East Anglia's Children's Hospice

Peter Baker

Lewes Wanderers

Ann Bath

Kingston Phoenix RC

Simon Bennett

VC Deal

George Berwick

Edinburgh RC

Simon Bever

Twickenham CC

Colin Bezant

CC Basingstoke

Stuart Birnie

Willesden CC

Geoff Bunyan

North Bucks RC

Ishmael Burdeau

Agiskoviner

Keeley Chalk

Rye & District Wheelers

Sean Childs

RNRMCA

Matt Chudley  

iCycle

Geoff Clifton

Redhill CC

Andrew Croft

Rye & District Wheelers

Steve Davies

Addiscombe CC

Andy Denyer

Lewes Wanderers

Bruce Dunbar

Redhill CC

Rob Duncomb

Chippenham & District Wheelers

Stuart Edwards

RNRMCA

Bronwen Ewing

Rye & District Wheelers

Mark Fairhead

CC Breckland - East Anglia's Children's Hospice

Ben Fielden

GS Stella

Jonathan Furniss  

Twickenham CC

Paul Gibbons

Lewes Wanderers

Tom Glandfield

Lewes Wanderers

Steve Gooch

Rye & District Wheelers

Andrew Green

Addiscombe CC

Matthew Haigh

Farnborough & Camberley CC

Simon Hall

Andover Wheelers

John Hassall

South Pennine RC

Horry Hemsley

Lewes Wanderers

Dominic Hill

Bec CC

Adrian Hills (trike)

Lewes Wanderers

Jacqueline Hobson

Warwickshire RC

Peter Holland (trike)

Lincoln Wheelers

Jim Hollands

Rye & District Wheelers

Peter Holley

East Grinstead Tri Club

James Hughes

Bec CC

Stuart Jago

Worthing Excelsior CC

Carmen Kubisa

Rye & District Wheelers

John Laker

Thornton RC

John Marshall

Ferryhill Wheelers

Chris Martin  

Lewes Wanderers

Russ Mason

Thornton RC

Steve Maxted

Rye & District Wheelers

Alec Mayes

Ashford Wheelers

Christopher McGuire

Hampshire RC

Greg Melia

Clifton CC

John Miller

Lewes Wanderers

Peter Moon

Eastbourne Rovers

Stephen Morgan

Tooting BC

Phil Nelson

Hemel Hempstead CC

Ian Neville

Clarence Wheelers

Caroline Nye (trike)

Ashford Wheelers

Andrew Nye (trike)

Ashford Wheelers

David Page

Rye & District Wheelers

Chris Parker

Hastings & St.Leonards CC

Alan Parkinson

South Western RC - Evans Cycles

Andy Payne  

GS Stella

Michael Pumphrey

Thornton RC

Neil Quarmby

Bristol South CC

Tony Reeves  

GS Stella

Bob Richards

RNRMCA

Robert Richardson

Chippenham & District Wheelers

Mike Rose

Exeter Wheelers

Robert Royston

Sydenham Wheelers

Peter Ruffhead

Arctic Premier RT

Mark Sanders

Mid Devon CC

Jason Sawyer

RNRMCA

Matthew Scholes

SW RC

David Shepherd

GS Stella

Geoff Smith

Eastbourne Rovers

Malcolm Strickland

Thornton RC

Richard Thomas

Eastbourne Rovers

Michael Titre

Willesden CC

Colin Tuckwell

Thornton RC

Paul Tunnell

Addiscombe CC

Arthur Vince

Yeovil CC

Andrew Waddington

Portsmouth North End CC

John Warnock

Twickenham CC

Robert Watson

North Hampshire RC

Bob Watts

San Fairy Ann CC

Andrew Weighill

New Forest CC

David Wheeler

In Gear QuickVit Trainsharp RT

Barrie Whitehead

RNRMCA

Paul Whitehead

Hampshire RC

Andrew Wilknson

Port Sunlight Wheelers

Rebecca Wilson

Rye & District Wheelers

Stewart Wilson

Baines Racing-Silverstone

Simon Yates

Lewes Wanderers

webmaster 2011-06-04


RTTC & VTTA National 24 Hour

This is the list of riders for the RTTC National 24 hour, promoted by ESCA in Sussex.

Adrian Hills (trike)

Lewes Wanderers

Alan Parkinson

South Western RC - Evans Cycles

Alec Mayes

Ashford Wheelers

Andrew Croft

Rye & District Wheelers

Andrew Green

Addiscombe CC

Andrew Nye (trike)

Ashford Wheelers

Andrew Waddington

Portsmouth North End CC

Andrew Weighill

New Forest CC

Andy Denyer

Lewes Wanderers

Andy Payne  

GS Stella

Ann Bath

Kingston Phoenix RC

Arthur Vince

Yeovil CC

Barrie Whitehead

RNRMCA

Ben Fielden

GS Stella

Bob Richards

RNRMCA

Bob Watts

San Fairy Ann CC

Bronwen Ewing

Rye & District Wheelers

Carmen Kubisa

Rye & District Wheelers

Caroline Nye (trike)

Ashford Wheelers

Chris Martin  

Lewes Wanderers

Chris Parker

Hastings & St.Leonards CC

Christopher McGuire

Hampshire RC

Colin Bezant

CC Basingstoke

Colin Tuckwell

Thornton RC

David Shepherd

GS Stella

David Wheeler

In Gear QuickVit Trainsharp RT

Geoff Bunyan

North Bucks RC

Geoff Clifton

Redhill CC

Geoff Smith

Eastbourne Rovers

George Berwick

Edinburgh RC

Greg Melia

Clifton CC

Horry Hemsley

Lewes Wanderers

Ian Neville

Clarence Wheelers

Ishmael Burdeau

Agiskoviner

Jacqueline Hobson

Warwickshire RC

James Hughes

Bec CC

Jason Sawyer

RNRMCA

Jim Hollands

Rye & District Wheelers

John Hassall

South Pennine RC

John Laker

Thornton RC

John Marshall

Ferryhill Wheelers

John Miller

Lewes Wanderers

John Warnock

Twickenham CC

Jonathan Furniss  

Twickenham CC

Keeley Chalk

Rye & District Wheelers

Malcolm Strickland

Thornton RC

Mark Amon

Rye & District Wheelers

Mark Fairhead

CC Breckland - East Anglia's Children's Hospice

Mark Sanders

Mid Devon CC

Martin Badham

CC Breckland - East Anglia's Children's Hospice

Matt Chudley  

iCycle

Matthew Haigh

Farnborough & Camberley CC

Michael Pumphrey

Thornton RC

Michael Titre

Willesden CC

Mike Rose

Exeter Wheelers

Neil Quarmby

Bristol South CC

Paul Tunnell

Addiscombe CC

Paul Whitehead

Hampshire RC

Peter Baker

Lewes Wanderers

Peter Holland (trike)

Lincoln Wheelers

Peter Holley

East Grinstead Tri Club

Peter Moon

Eastbourne Rovers

Peter Ruffhead

Arctic Premier RT

Rebecca Wilson

Rye & District Wheelers

David Page

Rye & District Wheelers

Richard Thomas

Eastbourne Rovers

Rob Duncomb

Chippenham & District Wheelers

Robert Richardson

Chippenham & District Wheelers

Robert Royston

Sydenham Wheelers

Robert Watson

North Hampshire RC

Russ Mason

Thornton RC

Sean Childs

RNRMCA

Simon Bennett

VC Deal

Simon Bever

Twickenham CC

Simon Hall

Andover Wheelers

Simon Yates

Lewes Wanderers

Stephen Morgan

Tooting BC

Steve Airey

Catford CC

Steve Ayres

Chippenham & District Wheelers

Steve Davies

Addiscombe CC

Steve Gooch

Rye & District Wheelers

Steve Maxted

Rye & District Wheelers

Stewart Wilson

Baines Racing-Silverstone

Stuart Birnie

Willesden CC

Stuart Edwards

RNRMCA

Stuart Jago

Worthing Excelsior CC

Tom Glandfield

Lewes Wanderers

Tony Reeves  

GS Stella

Graham Axford

Addiscombe CC

Andrew Wilknson

Port Sunlight Wheelers

Steven Abraham

North Bucks RC

Dominic Hill

Bec CC

Phil Nelson

Hemel Hempstead CC

Matther Scholes

SW RC

   

webmaster 2011-05-31


Newsletter

The first in an occasional series of newsletters was sent out his week. If you did not receive a copy and would like to in future then please email the webmaster to be added to the distribution list.

webmaster 2011-02-03


2010 Competition Result

Rob Dulson won the Senior Long Distance competition with some fine rides to finish with just over evens for his average mph. Graham Jones was second and Karl Austin third. Overall 22 qualified for the competition which is three down on last year, but still shows a healthy number compared to the low of 2008. Quite a few people had complained about the bad weather early in the year and as if to prove this the majority of average mphs are lower than the previous year.

The competition for Veterans also had slightly fewer finishers than last year. Rob Dulson won the competition with the best plus mph. Jim Hopper moved up to second this year. Karl Austin picked up third spot.

There were no teams finishing this year.

39 finishers in the 24 Hour did not complete rides at 12 hours or a 100 miles. Of the incomplete sets I must mention Mark Rose. Having written out asking for confirmation of the rides, Mark emailed me back to say that this was his first season racing. I am not sure I would have entered a 24 Hour in my first season.

Senior Long Distance Bar

Pos
Name Club 100 12 Hour 24 Hour Avg MPH

1
Rob Dulson Hainault RC
4.00.50
258.92
442.475
20.028
2
Graham Jones Edinburgh RC
4.12.40
255.30
441.619
19.818
3
Karl Austin Congleton CC
4.04.16
241.63
440.325
19.514
4
Stuart Edwards RNRMCA
4.07.15
221.66
456.983
19.407
5
Stewart Wilson Roy Pink Cycles RT
4.04.04
244.75
426.439
19.247
6
Marina Bloom Born to Bike RT
4.23.15
242.13
412.546
18.686
7
Bob Richards RNRMCA
4.22.00
225.23
416.635
18.378
8
Mark Leadbetter Stirling BC
4.58.51
235.65
417.089
18.368
9
Roger Squire Fibrax Wrexham RC
4.55.18
233.09
398.322
17.873
10
John Connaghan Edinburgh RC
4.27.12
218.62
398.387
17.724
11
Steve Rush North Norfolk Wheelers
4.22.29
211.44
364.375
16.739
12
Geraint Catherall Anfield BC
5.22.12
211.28
375.980
16.613
13
Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC
5.04.45
210.18
361.427
16.349
14
Robert Watson North Hampshire RC
4.33.54
227.70
333.551
16.301
15
Andrew Barratt Kidsgrove Wheelers
5.02.44
200.96
347.923
15.809
16
Peter Moon Eastbourne Rovers CC
4.23.57
238.34
299.986
15.800
17
David Steel Hereford & District Whls
5.15.25
202.15
348.155
15.762
18
Phil Holden Seamons CC
5.13.12
208.12
338.800
15.694
19
Michael Rainton VC Baracchi
4.55.08
190.21
342.014
15.451
20
Simon Yates Lewes Wanderers CC
5.36.30
193.25
336.245
15.129
21
Mary Corbett Sotonia CC
5.49.36
194.17
325.796
14.822
22
Peter Annells Didcot Phoenix CC
6.01.17
137.72
322.660
13.336

Veteran Long Distance BAR

Pos Name Club 100 Miles   12 Hour   24 Hour   Avg MPH

1
Rob Dulson Hainault RC
4.00.50
(49)
258.92
(49)
442.475
(49)
4.330
2
Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC
5.04.45
(68)
210.18
(68)
361.427
(68)
3.590
3
Karl Austin Congleton CC
4.04.16
(46)
241.63
(46)
440.325
(46)
3.310
4
Graham Jones Edinburgh RC
4.12.40
(45)
255.30
(45)
441.619
(45)
3.300
5
Marina Bloom Born to Bike RT
4.23.15
(43)
242.13
(43)
412.546
(43)
3.000
6
Bob Richards RNRMCA
4.22.00
(52)
225.23
(53)
416.635
(53)
2.870
7
Stuart Edwards RNRMCA
4.07.15
(45)
221.66
(46)
456.983
(45)
2.800
8
John Connaghan Edinburgh RC
4.27.12
(49)
218.62
(49)
398.387
(49)
1.770
9
Michael Rainton VC Baracchi
4.55.08
(64)
190.21
(64)
342.014
(64)
1.340
10
Phil Holden Seamons CC
5.13.12
(63)
208.12
(63)
338.800
(63)
1.280
11
David Steel Hereford & District Whls
5.15.25
(63)
202.15
(63)
348.155
(63)
1.200
12
Robert Watson North Hampshire RC
4.33.54
(50)
227.70
(50)
333.551
(50)
1.070
13
Mark Leadbetter Stirling BC
4.58.51
(44)
235.65
(44)
417.089
(44)
1.050
14
Peter Moon Eastbourne Rovers CC
4.23.57
(49)
238.34
(49)
299.986
(49)
1.050
15
Steve Rush North Norfolk Wheelers
4.22.29
(46)
211.44
(46)
364.375
(46)
0.840
16
Mary Corbett Sotonia CC
5.49.36
(52)
194.17
(52)
325.796
(52)
-0.310

Incomplete sets

Name Club   100 Miles 12 Hours 24 Hours

John Warnock Twickenham CC
520.186
Simon Bever Twickenham CC
478.318
Garry Drew RNRMCA
269.82
467.130
Neil Barford A45 Road Club
V
448.553
Graham Jones Edinburgh RC
V
255.3
441.619
Ultan Coyle Rapha Condor
434.206
Graeme Raeburn Rapha Condor
429.773
Mike Rose Exeter Wheelers CC
429.029
Paul O'Donoghue Sorrento CC
234.43
425.057
Graham Barker Congleton CC
V
5.05.43
423.227
Mark Leadbetter Stirling BC
V
235.65
417.089
Colin Crawford Edinburgh RC
V
407.173
Steven Abraham North Bucks RC
404.337
Mark Gray Derby Mercury RC
232.3
398.234
Mark Botteley Bourne Wheelers
4.13.45
397.422
Neil Ridsdale Bridlington
395.745
Ian Hennessey Exeter Wheelers CC
395.394
Andrew Waddington Portsmouth North End CC
380.217
Graeme Wyllie Edinburgh RC
379.552
Jasmine Sharp Energy Cycles
W
378.901
Theresa Taylor Teamwallis CHH
W
225.03
378.763
Malcolm Matcham Sotonia CC
V
374.552
Stephen Dart Mid Devon CC
374.093
Tom Deakins Flitch Crono
370.579
Geoff Smith Sussex Nomads
223.46
360.042
Andrew Metcalfe Wetherby Wheelers
358.011
Wayne Powell Congleton CC
178.96
356.238
Russell Pindar Beeston CC
354.405
John O'Sullivan Sorrento CC
202.46
346.833
Rose Leith Sorrento CC
W
204.28
341.584
Pippa Wheeler Exeter Wheelers CC
W
333.542
Lee Cairns Sherwood Pines Cycles
4.37.50
332.430
Robert Watson North Hampshire RC
V
211.47
333.551
Steve Heaney Rhos-on-Sea
202.2
328.928
Brian Gourlay Deeside Thistle CC
324.134
Richard Harding Exeter Wheelers CC
323.152
George Berwick Edinburgh RC
V
313.215
Paul Betteridge Deeside Thistle CC
V
310.380
Arthur Puckrin Cleveland Wheelers
V
307.717
Dave Stokes Musselburgh RCC
Tri
291.769
Charles Kitson Wansbeck CC
263.295
Gareth Gregory Port Talbot Wheelers
187.33
238.350

Competition Secretary 2010-11-17


Brian Griffith's 24 Hour Manual

You can now download Brian Griffith's 24 Hour manual here pdf document

webmaster 2010-10-17


Long Distance BAR Update

The Michael Rainton is the first rider to submit his claim for the Long Distance Competition. I have written out to all those who finished the 24 with a provisional result and asking those who I could not find all three qualifying distances if they had actually completed rides at all three distances. The latest position is shown below:

Pos Name Club 100 Miles 12 Hours 24 Hours Avg MPH

1
Rob Dulson Hainault RC
V
4.00.50
259.28
442.475
20.037
2
Karl Austin Congleton CC
V
4.04.16
243.33
440.325
19.557
3
Stuart Edwards RNRMCA
4.07.15
221.66
456.983
19.407
4
Stewart Wilson Roy Pink Cycles RT
4.04.04
244.75
426.439
19.247
5
Marina Bloom Born to Bike RT
VW
4.23.15
242.13
412.546
18.686
6
Bob Richards RNRMCA
4.22.00
227.024
416.635
18.423
7
Roger Squire Fibrax Wrexham RC
4.55.18
233.09
398.322
17.873
8
Steve Rush North Norfolk Wheelers
V
4.22.29
211.44
364.375
16.739
9
Geraint Catherall Anfield BC
5.22.12
211.28
375.98
16.613
10
Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC
Tri
5.04.45
210.18
361.427
16.349
11
Andrew Barratt Kidsgrove Wheelers
5.02.44
200.96
347.923
15.809
12
Peter Moon Eastbourne Rovers CC
V
4.23.57
238.34
299.986
15.8
13
David Steel Hereford & District Wheelers
V
5.15.25
202.15
348.155
15.762
14
Phil Holden Seamons CC
V
5.13.12
208.12
338.8
15.694
15
Michael Rainton VC Baracchi
V
4.55.08
190.207
342.014
15.45
16
Simon Yates Lewes Wanderers CC
5.36.30
193.25
336.245
15.129
17
Mary Corbett Sotonia CC
VW
5.49.36
194.23
325.796
14.824
18
Peter Annells Didcot Phoenix CC
6.01.17
137.72
322.66
13.336


Incomplete

John Warnock Twickenham CC
520.186
Simon Bever Twickenham CC
478.318
Garry Drew RNRMCA
269.82
467.13
Neil Barford A45 Road Club
V
448.553
Graham Jones Edinburgh RC
V
255.3
441.619
Ultan Coyle Rapha Condor
434.206
Graeme Raeburn Rapha Condor
429.773
Mike Rose Exeter Wheelers CC
429.029
Paul O'Donoghue Sorrento CC
234.43
425.057
Graham Barker Congleton CC
V
5.05.43
423.227
Mark Leadbetter Stirling BC
V
235.65
417.089
Colin Crawford Edinburgh RC
V
407.173
Steven Abraham North Bucks RC
404.337
John Connaghan Edinburgh RC
V
218.62
398.387
Mark Gray Derby Mercury RC
232.3
398.234
Mark Botteley Bourne Wheelers
4.13.45
397.422
Neil Ridsdale Bridlington
395.745
Ian Hennessey Exeter Wheelers CC
395.394
Andrew Waddington Portsmouth North End CC
380.217
Graeme Wyllie Edinburgh RC
379.552
Jasmine Sharp Energy Cycles
W
378.901
Theresa Taylor Teamwallis CHH
W
225.03
378.763
Malcolm Matcham Sotonia CC
V
374.552
Stephen Dart Mid Devon CC
374.093
Tom Deakins Flitch Crono
370.579
Geoff Smith Sussex Nomads
223.46
360.042
Andrew Metcalfe Wetherby Wheelers
358.011
Wayne Powell Congleton CC
178.96
356.238
Russell Pindar Beeston CC
354.405
John O'Sullivan Sorrento CC
202.46
346.833
Rose Leith Sorrento CC
W
204.28
341.584
Pippa Wheeler Exeter Wheelers CC
W
333.542
Lee Cairns Sherwood Pines Cycles
4.37.50
332.43
Robert Watson North Hampshire RC
V
211.47
333.551
Steve Heaney Rhos-on-Sea
202.2
328.928
Brian Gourlay Deeside Thistle CC
324.134
Richard Harding Exeter Wheelers CC
323.152
George Berwick Edinburgh RC
V
313.215
Paul Betteridge Deeside Thistle CC
V
310.38
Arthur Puckrin Cleveland Wheelers
V
307.717
Dave Stokes Musselburgh RCC
Tri
291.769
Charles Kitson Wansbeck CC
263.295
Gareth Gregory Port Talbot Wheelers
187.33
238.35

Competition Secretary 2010-10-02


Long Distance BAR Competition

With the first riders completing the three qualifying distances for the Long Distance competition I thought might be fun to see where we are. I have listed bellow the finishers of the "24" and their current results (obtained from the CTT web site). If you have not entered a hundred then you are out of the competition, unless of course I have missed their result. There is the ECCA and WCTTCA & LTTCA 12s this Sunday (22nd) and there is still time to enter the KCA 12 Hour on 5 September.

 
24 Hour
12 Hour
100
Avg MPH
Event
Distance
Event
Time

John Warnock Twickenham CC
520.186
Simon Bever Twickenham CC
478.318
Garry Drew RNRMCA
467.130
Stuart Edwards RNRMCA
456.983
Neil Barford A45 Road Club
448.553
Rob Dulson Hainault RC
442.475
ECCA
4.00.50
Graham Jones Edinburgh RC
441.619
Karl Austin Congleton CC
440.325
WCA
241.95
BDCA
4.04.16
19.52
Ultan Coyle Rapha Condor
434.206
Graeme Raeburn Rapha Condor
429.773
Mike Rose Exeter Wheelers CC
429.029
Stewart Wilson Roy Pink Cycles RT
426.439
Icknield RC
244.75
BDCA
4.04.04
19.25
Paul O'Donoghue Sorrento CC
425.057
WCA
234.43
Graham Barker Congleton CC
423.227
M&DTTA
5.05.43
Mark Leadbetter Stirling BC
417.089
RTTC
235.65
Bob Richards RNRMCA
416.635
RTTC
227.024
Marina Bloom Born to Bike RT
412.546
ECCA
4.23.15
Colin Crawford Edinburgh RC
407.173
Steven Abraham Nortd Bucks RC
404.337
John Connaghan Edinburgh RC
398.387
WCA
218.62
Roger Squire Fibrax Wrexham RC
398.322
SCCA
4.55.18
Mark Gray Derby Mercury RC
398.234
Mark Botteley Bourne Wheelers
397.422
ECCA
4.13.45
Neil Ridsdale Bridlington
395.745
Ian Hennessey Exeter Wheelers CC
395.394
Andrew Waddington Portsmoutd Nortd End CC
380.217
Graeme Wyllie Edinburgh RC
379.552
Jasmine Sharp Energy Cycles
378.901
Theresa Taylor Teamwallis CHH
378.763
RTTC
208.37
Geraint Catderall Anfield BC
375.980
SCCA
5.22.12
Malcolm Matcham Sotonia CC
374.552
Stephen Dart Mid Devon CC
374.093
Tom Deakins Flitch Crono
370.579
Steve Rush Nortd Norfolk Wheelers
364.375
ECCA
4.22.29
Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC
361.427
Geoff Smitd Sussex Nomads
360.042
Andrew Metcalfe Wetderby Wheelers
358.011
Wayne Powell Congleton CC
356.238
WCA
178.96
Russell Pindar Beeston CC
354.405
David Steel Hereford & District Wheelers
348.155
Andrew Barratt Kidsgrove Wheelers
347.923
Anfield BC
5.02.44
John O'Sullivan Sorrento CC
346.833
WCA
202.46
Michael Rainton VC Baracchi
342.014
RTTC
4.55.08
Rose Leitd Sorrento CC
341.584
WCA
204.28
Phil Holden Seamons CC
338.800
M&DTTA
5.13.12
Simon Yates Lewes Wanderers CC
336.245
Pippa Wheeler Exeter Wheelers CC
333.542
Lee Cairns Sherwood Pines Cycles
332.430
Robert Watson Nortd Hampshire RC
333.551
RTTC
211.47
Steve Heaney Rhos-on-Sea
328.928
Mary Corbett Sotonia CC
325.796
KCA
5.49.36
Brian Gourlay Deeside Thistle CC
324.134
Richard Harding Exeter Wheelers CC
323.152
Peter Annells Didcot Phoenix CC
322.660
SCCA
6.01.17
George Berwick Edinburgh RC
313.215
Paul Betteridge Deeside Thistle CC
310.380
Artdur Puckrin Cleveland Wheelers
307.717
Peter Moon Eastbourne Rovers CC
299.986
KCA
4.40.24
Dave Stokes Musselburgh RCC
291.769
Charles Kitson Wansbeck CC
263.295
Gareth Gregory Port Talbot Wheelers
238.350
WCA
187.33

Tim Carpenter 2010-08-19


Championship 24 Hour Provisional Result

Twickenham CC's John Warnock retained his 24-hour title with 516.11 miles

First Team was Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA; Gary Drew 467.64 miles; Stuart Edwards, 458.33 miles; and Bob Richards, 416.36 miles

Marina Bloom (Born to Bike RT) retained her 2009 title with 412.75 miles

Posn Name Club 12 Hour Distance 24 Hour Distance

1
John Warnock Twickenham CC
264.71
516.11
2
Simon Bever Twickenham CC
249.81
477.49
3
Garry Drew RNRMCA
248.77
467.64
4
Stuart Edwards RNRMCA
245.12
458.33
5
Neil Barford A45 Road Club
239.32
449.63
6
Rob Dulson Hainault RC
235.61
442.39
7
Graham Jones Edinburgh RC
239.83
441.63
8
Karl Austin Congleton CC
237.82
440.10
9
Ultan Coyle Rapha Condor
229.87
434.48
10
Graeme Raeburn Rapha Condor
238.95
429.81
11
Stewart Wilson Roy Pink Cycles RT
232.82
426.41
12
Paul O'Donoghue Sorrento CC
225.11
425.37
13
Graham Barker Congleton CC
225.95
422.83
14
Bob Richards RNRMCA
227.02
416.36
15
Mark Leadbetter Stirling BC
227.69
416.25
16
Mike Rose Exeter Wheelers CC
222.39
415.78
17
Marina Bloom Born to Bike RT
225.63
412.75
18
Colin Crawford Edinburgh RC
209.33
406.90
19
Steven Abraham North Bucks RC
209.32
404.75
20
Roger Squire Fibrax Wrexham RC
211.64
398.57
21
Mark Gray Derby Mercury RC
214.84
397.52
22
Mark Botteley Bourne Wheelers
237.13
396.97
23
John Connaghan Edinburgh RC
208.44
396.55
24
Neil Ridsdale Bridlington
209.09
395.60
25
Ian Hennessey Exeter Wheelers CC
222.83
395.14
26
Andrew Waddington Portsmouth North End CC
215.90
379.44
27
Jasmine Sharp Energy Cycles
200.12
379.41
28
Graeme Wyllie Edinburgh RC
198.81
379.08
29
Theresa Taylor Teamwallis CHH
197.02
378.53
30
Geraint Catherall Anfield BC
191.65
376.74
31
Stephen Dart Mid Devon CC
207.75
374.22
32
Malcolm Matcham Sotonia CC
201.33
374.20
33
Tom Deakins Flitch Crono
193.85
369.86
34
Steve Rush North Norfolk Wheelers
188.01
363.60
35
Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC
198.41
360.58
36
Geoff Smith Sussex Nomads
202.25
359.68
37
Andrew Metcalfe Wetherby Wheelers
205.74
358.44
38
Russell Pindar Beeston CC
193.32
353.53
39
David Steel Hereford & District Wheelers
185.87
348.01
40
Andrew Barratt Kidsgrove Wheelers
194.87
346.98
41
John O'Sullivan Sorrento CC
192.86
345.94
42
Rose Leith Sorrento CC
185.31
340.77
43
Phil Holden Seamons CC
189.48
337.92
44
Simon Yates Lewes Wanderers CC
180.52
335.20
45
Lee Cairns Sherwood Pines Cycles
181.78
333.19
46
Robert Watson North Hampshire RC
187.01
332.87
47
Steve Heaney Rhos-on-Sea
193.02
328.57
48
Mary Corbett Sotonia CC
170.20
325.71
49
Brian Gourlay Deeside Thistle CC
167.58
324.71
50
Richard Harding Exeter Wheelers CC
174.08
323.85
51
Peter Annells Didcot Phoenix CC
176.59
322.84
52
Wayne Powell Congleton CC
189.27
315.97
53
Pippa Wheeler Exeter Wheelers CC
191.93
314.60
54
George Berwick Edinburgh RC
163.47
312.45
55
Paul Betteridge Deeside Thistle CC
172.18
310.23
56
Arthur Puckrin Cleveland Wheelers
197.34
308.60
57
Michael Rainton VC Baracchi
176.57
301.66
58
Peter Moon Eastbourne Rovers CC
197.56
299.16
59
Dave Stokes Musselburgh RCC
150.38
290.86
60
Charles Kitson Wansbeck CC
147.16
262.48
61
Gareth Gregory Port Talbot Wheelers
168.74
260.75

webmaster 2010-07-27


Mersey Roads CC & RTTC National Championship 24 Hour

The list of riders for the Mersey Roads CC, National RTTC, 24 Hour is below:

No
Name Club
Start Time

1
Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC
13.01
2
Michael Rainton VC Baracchi
13.02
3
Alan Dunn Finnsbury Park CC
13.03
4
Stephen Balby Thames Velo
13.04
5
Jasmine Sharp Energy Cycles
13.05
6
Joe Applegarth Houghton CC
13.06
7
Arthur Puckrin Cleveland Wheelers
13.07
8
Andrew Barratt Kidsgrove Wheelers
13.08
9
George Berwick Edinburgh RC
13.09
10
Stewart Wilson Roy Pink Cycles RT
13.10
11
Geraint Catherall Anfield BC
13.11
12
Mark Gray Derby Mercury RC
13.12
13
Peter Annells Didcot Phoenix CC
13.13
14
John O'Sullivan Sorrento CC
13.14
15
Pippa Wheeler Exeter Wheelers CC
13.15
16
Andy Denyer Lewes Wanderers CC
13.16
17
Paul Betteridge Deeside Thistle CC
13.17
18
Phil Holden Seamons CC
13.18
19
Dave Stokes Musselburgh RCC
13.19
20
Karl Austin Congleton CC
13.20
21
Peter Smith Houghton CC
13.21
22
Adam Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds CC
13.22
23
Timothy Richardson Sunderland Clarion CC
13.23
24
Richard Harding Exeter Wheelers CC
13.24
25
Helen Bennett VC Walcot
13.25
26
Neil Fraser West Lothian Clarion
13.26
27
Russell Pindar Beeston CC
13.27
28
Rob Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds CC
13.28
29
Simon Bever Twickenham CC
13.29
30
Neil Barford A45 Road Club
13.30
31
Andrew Waddington Portsmouth North End CC
13.31
32
Bob Richards RNRMCA
13.32
33
Rob Dulson Hainault RC
13.33
34
Malcolm Matcham Sotonia CC
13.34
35
Louise Clowes Lyme RC
13.35
36
Brian Kilgannon RNRMCA
13.36
37
Steve Heaney Rhos-on-Sea
13.37
38
Ray Retter North Devon Wheelers
13.38
39
David Steel Hereford & District Wheelers
13.39
40
Garry Drew RNRMCA
13.40
41
Neil Ridsdale Bridlington
13.41
42
Tom Deakins Flitch Crono
13.42
43
Simon Yates Lewes Wanderers CC
13.43
44
Graeme Wyllie Edinburgh RC
13.44
45
Mary Corbett Sotonia CC
13.45
46
Paul Barker Westerley RC
13.46
47
Alex Pattison Angus Bike Chain CC
13.47
48
Stephen Dart Mid Devon CC
13.48
49
Ultan Coyle Rapha Condor
13.49
50
Graham Jones Edinburgh RC
13.50
51
Ian Hennessey Exeter Wheelers CC
13.51
52
Mark Leadbetter Stirling BC
13.52
53
Holger Roethig TV Kettwig
13.53
54
Lee Cairns Sherwood Pines Cycles
13.54
55
Theresa Taylor Teamwallis CHH
13.55
56
Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC
13.56
57
Colin Crawford Edinburgh RC
13.57
58
Andrew Metcalfe Wetherby Wheelers
13.58
59
Geoff Smith Sussex Nomads
13.59
60
Sean Childs RNRMCA
14.00
61
Brian Gourlay Deeside Thistle CC
14.01
62
Graeme Raeburn Rapha Condor
14.02
63
Peter Moon Eastbourne Rovers CC
14.03
64
Graham Barker Congleton CC
14.04
65
Rose Leith Sorrento CC
14.05
66
Charles Kitson Wansbeck CC
14.06
67
John Connaghan Edinburgh RC
14.07
68
Robert Watson North Hampshire RC
14.08
69
Mark Botteley Bourne Wheelers
14.09
70
Rob Nelson Congleton CC
14.10
71
Steve Rush North Norfolk Wheelers
14.11
72
Clayton Knight Easterly RC
14.12
73
Stuart Edwards RNRMCA
14.13
74
John Hassall South Pennine RC
14.14
75
Marina Bloom Born to Bike RT
14.15
76
Mark Cunnington Hounslow & District Wheelers
14.16
77
Mike Rose Exeter Wheelers CC
14.17
78
Paul O'Donoghue Sorrento CC
14.18
79
Dave Millard Angus Bike Chain CC
14.19
80
David McGloughlin Orwell Wheelers
14.20
81
Wayne Powell Congleton CC
14.21
82
Alex Haynes Hereford & District Wheelers
14.22
83
Steven Abraham North Bucks RC
14.23
84
John Warnock Twickenham CC
14.24

Tim Carpenter 2010-07-11


Sussex 24 Hour

Progress is being made on the 2011, 24 hour being held in Sussex. This is the first event in the south for ten years. The course is being finalized and details can be found on the events own web site at www.esca24hour.org.uk

2010-06-01


First Previous   Next Last