If you have any News items please please e-mail us.

 

Fellowship Long Distance Competition for 2021

This is the current stay of play after the National 12 Hour (4 August 2021). Note these are provisional at the moment.

NameClub24 Hour12 Hour100 MileAvg MPH
Robbie MitchellAuchencrow Thistle CC520.40
Lee WilliamsNorth Hampshire RC504.28301.473:48:4924.15
Timothy WelshCambridge University CC496.024:10:13
Christina MurrayArmy Cycling490.414:02:06
Rimas GrigenasAudax UK489.15
Andrew RivettVelo Club St Raphael479.79
Jac LewisClwb Beicio Egni/Energy Cycling Club475.65
Doug HartIlkley CC470.25
Lee TunnicliffeSouth Normanton C C466.18
Toby HopperCardiff Ajax CC459.93
Christopher PocockPodium Addict447.99
Hector KiddsDulwich Paragon CC447.834:45:00
Pip JenkinsSouthborough & Dist. Whs442.234:15:59
Sean SandersDrighlington BC434.89270.50
David GreenwoodRye & District Wheelers CC423.564:23:52
Paul RussellSpringfield Financial Racing Team421.984:10:28
Dominic SmithBaines Racing416.00
Chris HopkinsonTeam Hoppo 414.09
Nigel BriggsSouth Pennine RC412.514:33:41
Adam KinseyAudax UK412.13
Stacey StumpYork Cycleworks409.89
Stacey StumpYork Cycleworks409.89
Jez WillowsSherwood CC382.79246.42
Samuel CrossleyDulwich Paragon CC380.54
Caroline WhittakerAmersham Road Cycling Club375.12
Roger SquireFibrax Wrexham RC374.904:52:59
Richard WalkerVTTA (North Midlands)367.91
Pete BishopExeter Whs CC366.895:08:27
Jonathan PontinAddiscombe CC363.78
Paul RevellBarrow Central Wheelers339.92
Chris GoodeYorkshire Coast Clarion CC328.77
John GolderChelmer CC328.44
Geraint CatherallAnfield BC290.47
Robert FinchArctic Aircon RT267.13
Lawrence WebsterAberdeen Wheelers258.74

 top of page

Fellowship Long Distance Competition for 2021

I have put together the table for the long distance competition from the results available at the moment. Not much to see at the moment, and of course the 24 Hour distances are provisional at this stage (21 July 2021)

NameClub24 Hour12 Hour100 Mile
Robbie MitchellAuchencrow Thistle CC521.68
Lee WilliamsNorth Hampshire RC504.10
Christina Murray (W)Army Cycling490.284:02:06
Timothy WelshCambridge University CC487.70
Rimas GrigenasAudax UK486.18
Steph Mottram (W)Cliff Pratt Racing483.86
Andrew RivettVelo Club St Raphael479.76
Jac LewisClwb Beicio Egni/Energy Cycling Club467.47
Doug HartIlkley CC470.11
Lee TunnicliffeSouth Normanton C C465.95
Toby HopperCardiff Ajax CC459.91
Christopher PocockPodium Addict456.66
Jamie BaskervilleDulwich Paragon CC448.73
Hector KiddsDulwich Paragon CC439.404:45:00
Sean SandersDrighlington BC434.89
Pip Jenkins (W)Southborough & Dist. Whs433.974:15:59
Chris HopkinsonTeam Hoppo 426.44
Paul RussellSpringfield Financial Racing Team421.934:10:28
Dominic SmithBaines Racing415.77
David GreenwoodRye & District Wheelers CC415.244:23:52
Nigel BriggsSouth Pennine RC412.974:33:41
Adam KinseyAudax UK412.03
Simon PontinAddiscombe CC409.75
Stacey StumpYork Cycleworks400.78
Jez WillowsSherwood CC382.64
Samuel CrossleyDulwich Paragon CC380.32
Caroline Whittaker. (W)Amersham Road Cycling Club375.12
Roger SquireFibrax Wrexham RC374.72
Pete BishopExeter Whs CC368.855:08:27
Richard WalkerVTTA (North Midlands)367.91
Jonathan PontinAddiscombe CC363.57
Paul RevellBarrow Central Wheelers339.92
Chris GoodeYorkshire Coast Clarion CC328.74
John GolderChelmer CC328.44
Geraint CatherallAnfield BC290.41
Robert FinchArctic Aircon RT267.13
Lawrence WebsterAberdeen Wheelers258.54

 top of page

Mersey Roads Event

Below is the start order for the Mersey Roads 24 Hour. More information is on the Mersey Roads 24 hour Facebook page. Alternatively you can find the event details on the CTT website

NameClub
Pete BishopExeter Whs CC
Rob RixSouthport CC
Kirk EdenLiverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree)
Tom FrickerFarnham RC
Geraint CatherallAnfield BC
John HassallBossard Whs
Amanda LaneBynea Cycling Club
Stacey StumpYork Cycleworks
Bob RichardsRoyal Navy & Royal Marines CA
Graham LamingBedfordshire Road CC
Ken MacEwenPro Endurance Coaching
Rebecca WilsonRye & District Wheelers CC
Matthew StevensGloucester City Cycling Club
Simon PontinAddiscombe CC
Paul RevellBarrow Central Wheelers
Chris GoodeYorkshire Coast Clarion CC
Caroline WhittakerAmersham Road Cycling Club
Nigel BrooksFlying Kippers
Jez WillowsSherwood CC
Timothy WelshCambridge University CC
Ben McCreathDrighlington BC
Richard WalkerVTTA (North Midlands)
Will ArmitageRapha Cycling Club
Jonathan PontinAddiscombe CC
Joanna CebratBury Clarion CC
Roger SquireFibrax Wrexham RC
Christopher PocockPodium Addict
Adam KinseyAudax UK
Robert FinchArctic Aircon RT
Nathan NewtonTavistock Whs CC
Lawrence WebsterAberdeen Wheelers
Rimas GrigenasAudax UK
Nigel BriggsSouth Pennine RC
Nat Orpen-PalmerDulwich Paragon CC
Steph Mottram Cliff Pratt Racing
Dominic SmithBaines Racing
Robbie MitchellAuchencrow Thistle CC
Russell KesleyTeam Hoppo
John GolderChelmer CC
Matt SewardThanet RC
Jed FriskneyMULE .C.C.
Lee TunnicliffeSouth Normanton C C
David GreenwoodRye & District Wheelers CC
Hector KiddsDulwich Paragon CC
Pip JenkinsSouthborough & Dist. Whs
Pete NoelApache Brave Racing
Doug HartIlkley CC
Rob MilnesThanet RC
Martin MooreWalsall Roads Cycling Club
Stuart EdwardsRoyal Navy & Royal Marines CA
Angus SwansonFlying Kippers
Leon MarshallRoyal Navy & Royal Marines CA
Paul RussellSpringfield Financial Racing Team
Samuel CrossleyDulwich Paragon CC
Christina MurrayArmy Cycling
Chris HopkinsonTeam Hoppo
Jonathan ShubertFTP (Fulfil The Potential) Racing
Toby HopperCardiff Ajax CC
Greg ElwellHalifax Imperial Wheelers
Christopher HallJAM Cycling Race Team coached by BPC
Lee WilliamsNorth Hampshire RC
Robert BullymentChelmer CC
Sean SandersDrighlington BC
Jamie Baskerville Dulwich Paragon CC
Jac LewisClwb Beicio Egni/Energy Cycling Club
Andrew RivettVelo Club St Raphael
Michael BroadwithArctic Aircon RT

 top of page

Mersey Roads Event

You can keep up with the latest news of the 24 hour at the Mersey Roads 24 hour Facebook page.

 top of page

Photographs

As well as adding data I am also uploading photographs of riders to the site. I have added photographs of many of the 24 Hour Competition holders. Thanks go to Keith Harrod and his TT Legends web site.

 top of page

Additional data

I am slowly adding more information to the web site. Currently I am adding the data collated by Charlier Robson when he was Competition Secretary. I have added the BAR Competition (and associated 24 Hour data) to the site for 1980 through to 1988 .

 top of page

Updated Web Site

Like many other web sites recent changes to the various codes standards has meant that sites have stopped working. I have now rebuilt the 24 Hour Fellowship site. It now looks different and includes additional functionality

If you have any news then please e-mail us, and we can include it on the site.

 top of page

2021 AGM

There may be an AGM on 9 January 2021 depending on the situation with COVID 19 and any local or national restrictions. I hope to update the position on here.

 top of page

2020 24 Hour Fellowship Competition

Regrettably as the National 24 Hour has been cancelled and is the only 24 hour event there will not be a Long Distance BAR competition this year.

 top of page

2020 National 24 Hour

Regrettably the National 24 Hour has been cancelled. The scale of organisation required and the uncertainty caused by the current pandemic has meant John and Family have agreed with the CTT to cancel this year's event. The Mersey 12 Hour, which they organise will hopefully go ahead.

 top of page

AGM

The AGM has now been rearranged for 11 January.

 top of page

AGM

The AGM has been cancelled for November and will take place on a date in January to be agreed

 top of page

National 24 Hour

The start sheet for this year's 24 hour can be found here. The course details are here

 top of page

Historic 24 Hour Fellowship Magazines

I have copies of the 1962 and 1964 Fellowship magazines. You can download the December 1962 here and May 1964 here

 top of page

2018 Competition

I have collated the 2018 Result for the two 24 Hour Fellowship competition.

Senior Long Distance Bar

Michael Broadwith's 24.91mph last year was truly phenomenal. Andy Jackson's ride was comparable for the season given that no one else managed to beat an average speed of 24mph. Having said that the fight for second place was ridiculous with 0.03mph covering three riders.

Once again Crystal was the top lady.

What is noticeable this year is how the 100 mile TT times have not made any real difference to the overall result, although morally should Christina Mackenzie be placed higher than Chris Hopkinson because her 24 hour distance was 70 miles greater, while she lost out by the 100 mile time difference.

The full result is:

Posn Name Club 24 Hour
Distance
12 Hour
Distance
100 Mle
Time
Average
Speed

1 Andy Jackson AeroCoach 530.61 284.58 03:35:01 24.58 mph
2 Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT 505.89 276.24 03:48:49 23.44 mph
3 Peter Hooper Eastbourne Rovers CC 475.31 291.91 03:49:26 23.43 mph
4 Victor Chetta Arctic Tacx RT 486.41 291.87 03:53:59 23.41 mph
5 Doug Hart Ilkley CC 492.94 277.68 03:54:48 23.08 mph
6 Crystal Spearman (W) NOPINZ 445.08 269.24 04:04:58 21.82 mph
7 Chris Hopkinson Richmond CC 360.00 254.65 03:55:41 20.56 mph
8 Christina Mackenzie (W) Stirling Bike Club 431.64 256.28 04:28:56 20.55 mph
9 Philip Wade Green Jersey RT 422.75 241.68 04:29:55 19.99 mph
10 Martin Arundel Verulam CC 385.04 237.27 04:10:50 19.91 mph
11 Lynne Biddulph (W) Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 397.74 255.49 04:35:49 19.87 mph
12 Ray Retter Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 345.53 243.61 04:23:51 19.15 mph
13 Roger Squire Wrexham RC 379.29 207.60 04:23:16 18.63 mph
14 Kate Bradley (W) Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 345.39 236.86 04:39:01 18.54 mph
15 Jocelyn Chappell Aylesbury CC 357.76 211.44 04:41:40 17.94 mph
16 Paul Revell Barrow Central Wheelers 377.04 204.27 04:48:03 17.85 mph
17 Michael Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC 353.48 209.07 04:40:23 17.85 mph
18 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 321.68 219.21 04:48:28 17.49 mph
19 Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 338.02 171.49 06:12:55 14.82 mph

Veteran's Long Distance BAR

The Veteran's competition had 14 finishers. Because of the GDPR issue I do not have dates of birth for riders so this year I have used their age for the 24 hour as the base for calculating their pluses. From previous two years there has only been one finisher whose age changed during the season. I am not sure, but I think Andy Jackson's plus 6.74mph is a record (the previous bests were Greg Woodford's 6.47mph and Ray Retter's 6.31mph)

Posn Name Club 24 Hour
Distance
12 Hour
Distance
100 Mle
Time
Std Plus
Speed

1 Andy Jackson AeroCoach 530.61 284.58 03:35:01 6.74 mph
2 Doug Hart Ilkley CC 492.94 277.68 03:54:48 5.56 mph
3 Victor Chetta Arctic Tacx RT 486.41 291.87 03:53:59 5.34 mph
4 Ray Retter Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 345.53 243.61 04:23:51 5.17 mph
5 Lynne Biddulph (W) Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 397.74 255.49 04:35:49 4.20 mph
6 Christina Mackenzie (W) Stirling Bike Club 431.64 256.28 04:28:56 4.14 mph
7 Chris Hopkinson Richmond CC 360.00 254.65 03:55:41 3.53 mph
8 Martin Arundel Verulam CC 385.04 237.27 04:10:50 3.19 mph
9 Kate Bradley (W) Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 345.39 236.86 04:39:01 2.02 mph
10 Jocelyn Chappell Aylesbury CC 357.76 211.44 04:41:40 1.76 mph
11 Roger Squire Wrexham RC 379.29 207.60 04:23:16 1.51 mph
12 Paul Revell Barrow Central Wheelers 377.04 204.27 04:48:03 1.45 mph
13 Michael Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC 353.48 209.07 04:40:23 1.02 mph
14 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 321.68 219.21 04:48:28 0.56 mph
15 Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 338.02 171.49 06:12:55 -2.80 mph

 top of page

2018 Competition

I have pulled together a first go at the 2018 Long Distance Competiton result.  If you spot any oddities can you please email me (competition@24hourfellowship.org.uk).

    24 Hour
Distance
12 Hour
Distance
100 Mle
Time
Average
Speed

1 Andy Jackson 530.61 284.58 03:35:01 24.58 mph
2 Nick Clarke 505.89 276.24 03:48:49 23.44 mph
3 Peter Hooper 475.31 291.91 03:49:26 23.43 mph
4 Victor Chetta 486.41 291.87 03:53:59 23.41 mph
5 Doug Hart 492.94 277.68 03:54:48 23.08 mph
6 Crystal Spearman 445.08 269.24 04:04:58 21.82 mph
7 Chris Hopkinson 360.00 254.65 03:55:41 20.56 mph
8 Christina Mackenzie 431.64 256.28 04:28:56 20.55 mph
9 Philip Wade 422.75 241.68 04:29:55 19.99 mph
10 Martin Arundel 385.04 237.27 04:10:50 19.91 mph
11 Lynne Biddulph 397.74 255.49 04:35:49 19.87 mph
12 Ray Retter 345.53 243.61 04:23:51 19.15 mph
13 Roger Squire 379.29 207.60 04:23:16 18.63 mph
14 Kate Bradley 345.39 236.86 04:39:01 18.54 mph
15 Jocelyn Chappell 357.76 211.44 04:41:40 17.94 mph
16 Paul Revell 377.04 204.27 04:48:03 17.85 mph
17 Michael Hutchings 353.48 209.07 04:40:23 17.85 mph
18 Dave Pemberton 321.68 219.21 04:48:28 17.49 mph
19 Geraint Catherall 338.02 171.49 06:12:55 14.82 mph

Not all distances completed
20 Michael Broadwith 496.80      
21 Jasmijn Muller 388.01      
22 Steph Mottram 356.91 245.64    
23 Josh Crow-stewart 458.30      
24 Jacqueline Hobson 250.17      
25 Christopher Hall 457.29      
26 Libby Mclaren 243.65      
27 Joe Gorman 455.50      
28 Pete Noel 453.68 244.57    
29 Marcus Blagrove 446.50 248.01    
30 Paul Cre 434.21      
31 Arne Beswick 431.50      
32 Simon Cullen 425.92   04:42:00  
33 Dave Brown 418.61      
34 Barry Riley 415.74      
35 Stuart Edwards 415.53 227.74    
36 Don Speight 414.16      
37 Ron Lowe 410.45      
38 Matthew Larkins 410.08      
39 Paul Jackson 407.65 281.51    
40 Alan Davison 399.12      
41 Adam Watkins 398.00      
42 Steve Ralphs 383.02      
43 Dominic Smith 382.29      
44 Mark Gray 367.08      
45 Jamie Richardson Paige 360.26      
46 Chris Yianni 359.38      
47 Chris Goode 352.61   04:52:51  
48 Stacey Stump 351.66      
49 Nigel Brooks 349.00      
50 Trevor Halstead 348.52 177.49    
51 Howard Newhall 346.49      
52 Ian Hill 342.77      
53 Bob Symons 308.54 184.76    
54 Martin Johnson 302.13      
55 Bob Awcock 293.12   05:17:26  
56 Kenny Cliffe 269.53      
57 David Steel 264.27      
58 Martin Tonks 254.46      

 top of page

2018 Mersey Roads 24 Hour Start Sheet

You can download a copy of the 2018 Mersey Roads 24 Hour Start sheet here and you can access the Mersey Roads 24 Hour Facebook page here

 top of page

2017 Competition Result

The following is the final Long Distance BAR based on Actual times and distances.  Congratulations to Michael for a phenomenal set of results.

Posn Name Club 24 Hour 12 Hour 100 Mile Average MPH

1 Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT 532.564 miles 294.023 miles 03:33:56 24.91 mph
2 Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers 497.994 miles 286.120 miles 03:33:14 24.24 mph
3 Jonathan Shubert Arctic Tacx RT 418.421 miles 294.734 miles 03:37:52 23.18 mph
4 Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT 453.197 miles 265.049 miles 03:47:00 22.47 mph
5 Crystal Spearman NOPINZ W 435.084 miles 253.772 miles 03:56:23 21.55 mph
6 Jasmijn Muller Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles W 456.419 miles 269.104 miles 04:24:06 21.39 mph
7 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles W 403.003 miles 251.565 miles 04:21:33 20.23 mph
8 Donald Field Walsall Roads Cycling Club 412.660 miles 249.083 miles 04:34:11 19.94 mph
9 David Greenwood Rye & District Wheelers CC 377.658 miles 235.408 miles 04:22:59 19.39 mph
10 Hector Kidds Dulwich Paragon CC 401.251 miles 234.589 miles 04:58:02 18.80 mph
11 Roger Squire Wrexham RC 383.051 miles 223.860 miles 04:54:43 18.32 mph
12 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 332.424 miles 215.50 miles 04:19:40 18.31 mph
13 Edgar Reynolds Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 379.034 miles 216.406 miles 04:59:30 17.95 mph
14 Michael Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC 335.196 miles 220.060 miles 04:40:38 17.90 mph
15 Bob Awcock Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 327.693 miles 206.799 miles 04:32:10 17.64 mph
16 Jacqueline Hobson Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles W 316.160 miles 216.567 miles 05:19:08 16.67 mph
17 Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir Cycling Club   324.551 miles 193.958 miles 05:43:28 15.72 mph
18 Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 321.934 miles 177.720 miles 06:08:01 14.84 mph
19 Jane Moore Willesden CC WT 310.340 miles 183.655 miles 06:15:48 14.73 mph
20 Bob Symons Salt and Sham Cycle Club 264.450 miles 172.180 miles 06:32:21 13.55 mph

The following is the result of the Veterna's competition, which is based on VTTA Standards, and is calculated as the average plus (minus) mph.

Posn Name Club 24 Hour 12 Hour 100 Mile Vets Plus MPH

1 Donald Field Walsall Roads Cycling Club 412.660 miles 249.083 miles 04:34:11 4.89 mph
2 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles W 403.003 miles 251.565 miles 04:21:33 4.47 mph
3 Bob Awcock Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 327.693 miles 206.799 miles 04:32:10 3.88 mph
4 Edgar Reynolds Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 379.034 miles 216.406 miles 04:59:30 3.39 mph
5 David Greenwood Rye & District Wheelers CC 377.658 miles 235.408 miles 04:22:59 2.56 mph
6 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 332.424 miles 215.50 miles 04:19:40 1.28 mph
7 Jacqueline Hobson Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles W 316.160 miles 216.567 miles 05:19:08 1.27 mph
8 Roger Squire Wrexham RC 383.051 miles 223.860 miles 04:54:43 1.10 mph
9 Michael Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC 335.196 miles 220.060 miles 04:40:38 0.97 mph
10 Hector Kidds Dulwich Paragon CC 401.251 miles 234.589 miles 04:58:02 0.73 mph
11 Jane Moore Willesden CC WT 310.340 miles 183.655 miles 06:15:48 0.14 mph
12 Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir Cycling Club 324.551 miles 193.958 miles 05:43:28 -0.69 mph
13 Bob Symons Salt and Sham Cycle Club 264.450 miles 172.180 miles 06:32:21 -1.01 mph
14 Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 321.934 miles 177.720 miles 06:08:01 -2.89 mph

 top of page

2017 Competition Latest Position

I have emailed everyone (except Ray Retter) with the the latest information I have been able to find for the annual BAR competition for finishers of the Mersey 24 Hour.

Below is the full set of data.

Please let me know of any errors or omissions (email: Competition ).

Name Club 24 Hour 12 Hour 100 Mile Avg MPH
Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT 532.564 miles 294.023 miles 03:33:56 24.91 mph
Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers 497.994 miles 286.120 miles 03:53:31 23.43 mph
Jonathan Shubert Arctic Tacx RT 418.421 miles 294.734 miles 03:37:52 23.18 mph
Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT 453.197 miles 265.049 miles 03:47:00 22.47 mph
Crystal Spearman NOPINZ 435.084 miles 253.772 miles 03:58:34 21.48 mph
Jasmijn Muller Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 456.419 miles 269.104 miles 04:24:06 21.39 mph
Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 403.003 miles 251.565 miles 04:21:33 20.23 mph
Donald Field Walsall Roads Cycling Club 412.660 miles 249.083 miles 04:34:11 19.94 mph
David Greenwood Rye & District Wheelers CC 377.658 miles 235.408 miles 04:22:59 19.39 mph
Hector Kidds Dulwich Paragon CC 401.251 miles 234.589 miles 04:58:02 18.8 mph
Roger Squire Wrexham RC 383.051 miles 223.860 miles 04:54:43 18.32 mph
Edgar Reynolds Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 379.034 miles 216.406 miles 04:59:30 17.95 mph
Michael Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC 335.196 miles 220.060 miles 04:53:09 17.59 mph
Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 332.424 miles 215.50 miles 05:01:39 17.23 mph
Bob Awcock Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 327.693 miles 206.799 miles 05:13:44 16.67 mph
Jacqueline Hobson Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 316.160 miles 216.567 miles 05:19:08 16.67 mph
Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir Cycling Club 324.551 miles 193.958 miles 05:43:28 15.72 mph
Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 321.934 miles 177.720 miles 06:08:01 14.84 mph
Jane Moore Willesden CC 310.340 miles 183.655 miles 06:15:48 14.73 mph
Bob Symons Salt and Sham Cycle Club 264.450 miles 172.180 miles 06:32:21 13.55 mph
Marcus Blagrove Mersey Tri 430.296 miles
Paul Russell Springfield Financial Racing Team 421.190 miles 04:13:48
Angus Swanson Stirling Bike Club 418.514 miles 245.840 miles
James Mckenzie CC Ashwell 416.320 miles 04:10:43
Philip Wade Green Jersey RT 414.448 miles
Paul Cre Halifax Imperial Whs 410.456 miles 243.690 miles
Stefan Jooste G!ro Prestige 401.970 miles
Paul Revell Barrow Central Wheelers 401.639 miles 05:13:38
Martin Brown 7 Oaks Tri 400.442 miles 04:11:44
Christina Mackenzie Stirling Bike Club 396.694 miles 246.70 miles
Steven Abraham Arctic Tacx RT 389.824 miles
Chris Little Kiwi Randonneurs (New Zealand) 384.995 miles
Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC 379.271 miles 228.465 miles
Paul Dytham Wessex Road Club 376.602 miles
Barry Riley Leek Cyclists' Club 374.872 miles
Arne Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 374.332 miles
Jamie Siam Paige Chippenham & District Wheelers 374.304 miles
Laurence Hewetson Dursley Road Club 347.70 miles
Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club 345.565 miles 225.840 miles
Georgina Cleere Essex Roads CC 340.593 miles
Aleks Jurczyk Glasgow Wheelers 331.490 miles
Andrew Weighill New Forest CC 331.357 miles 04:48:52
Chris Goode Yorkshire Coast Clarion CC 325.550 miles 04:58:09
Adrian Fitch Dulwich Paragon CC 324.620 miles
Gillian Oakes Rapha Cycling Club 316.770 miles
Lee Bainbridge Stockton Wheelers CC 312.598 miles
Jane Prowse Seamons CC 306.250 miles
Nick Hickman Hitchin Nomads CC 303.540 miles 04:08:50
Libby Mclaren Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 290.420 miles
Russell Carter South Pennine RC 265.804 miles 04:25:30
Andy Cook Chippenham & District Wheelers DNF/DNS
Ben Rathbone Macclesfield Wheelers DNF/DNS
Bob Richards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA DNF/DNS
Brian Welsh South Pennine RC DNF/DNS
Byron Buck Derby Mercury RC DNF/DNS
Callum Appleby Harrogate Nova CC DNF/DNS
carl stephens Basildon CC DNF/DNS
Chris Herbert Lovelo Cinelli RT DNF/DNS
Christopher Hall Spokes BPC Racing DNF/DNS
Danny Hardstone Team Sidcup Cycles DNF/DNS
dean ware Merthyr CC DNF/DNS
Edward Page Barton Wheelers Cycling Club DNF/DNS
Gary Boyd Hub Velo DNF/DNS
Graeme Walsh Stirling Bike Club DNF/DNS
Ian Neville Clarence Wheelers CC DNF/DNS
Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC DNF/DNS
Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC DNF/DNS
Jocelyn Chappell Aylesbury CC DNF/DNS
John Forbes Birkenhead North End CC DNF/DNS
John Hassall Bossard Whs DNF/DNS
Kate Bradley Mickey Cranks Cycling Club DNF/DNS
Martin Collett Border City Whs CC DNF/DNS
Paul Jackson Team Bottrill / HSS Hire DNF/DNS
ray retter North Devon Wheelers DNF/DNS
Richard Parrotte Shaftesbury CC DNF/DNS
richard walker VTTA (North Midlands) DNF/DNS
Robert Bullyment Catford CC DNF/DNS
Samuel Crossley Dulwich Paragon CC DNF/DNS
Simon Romaine YOGI Cycling DNF/DNS

 top of page

2017 Competition

This is the latest information I have been able to find for the annual BAR competition for finishers of the Mersey 24 Hour.

Please let me know of any errors or omissions (email: Competition ).

Name Club 24 Hour 12 Hour 100 Mile Average MPH

Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT 532.564 miles 294.023 miles 03:33:56 24.91 mph
Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers 497.994 miles 286.120 miles 03:53:31 23.43 mph
Jasmijn Muller Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 456.419 miles 269.104 miles 04:24:06 21.39 mph
Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT 453.197 miles 03:47:00
Crystal Spearman NOPINZ 435.084 miles 03:58:34
Marcus Blagrove Mersey Tri 430.296 miles
Paul Russell Springfield Financial Racing Team 421.190 miles 04:13:48
Angus Swanson Stirling Bike Club 418.514 miles
Jonathan Shubert Arctic Tacx RT 418.421 miles 294.734 miles 03:37:52 23.18 mph
James McKenzie CC Ashwell 416.320 miles 04:10:43
Philip Wade Green Jersey RT 414.448 miles
Donald Field Walsall Roads Cycling Club 412.660 miles 249.083 miles 04:34:11 19.94 mph
Paul  Cre Halifax Imperial Whs 410.456 miles
Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 403.003 miles 04:21:33
Stefan Jooste G!ro Prestige 401.970 miles
Paul Revell Barrow Central Wheelers 401.639 miles
Hector Kidds Dulwich Paragon CC 401.251 miles 234.589 miles
Martin Brown 7 Oaks Tri  400.442 miles 04:11:44
Christina  Mackenzie Stirling Bike Club 396.694 miles
Steven Abraham North Bucks RC 389.824 miles
Chris Little Kiwi Randonneurs (New Zealand) 384.995 miles
Roger Squire Wrexham RC 383.051 miles 04:54:43
Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC 379.271 miles 228.465 miles
Edgar Reynolds Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 379.034 miles 04:59:30
David Greenwood Rye & District Wheelers CC 377.658 miles 04:22:59
Paul Dytham Wessex Road Club 376.602 miles
Barry Riley Leek Cyclists' Club 374.872 miles
Arne Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 374.332 miles
Jamie Siam Paige Chippenham & District Wheelers 374.304 miles
Laurence Hewetson Dursley Road Club 347.700 miles
Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club 345.565 miles 214.036 miles
Georgina Cleere Essex Roads CC 340.593 miles
Michael Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC 335.196 miles 220.060 miles 04:53:09 17.59 mph
Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 332.424 miles 05:01:39
Aleks Jurczyk Glasgow Wheelers 331.490 miles
Andrew Weighill New Forest CC 331.357 miles 04:48:52
Bob Awcock Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 327.693 miles 05:13:44
Chris Goode Yorkshire Coast Clarion CC 325.550 miles 04:58:09
Adrian Fitch Dulwich Paragon CC 324.620 miles
Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir Cycling Club 324.551 miles
Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 321.934 miles 06:08:01
Gillian Oakes Rapha Cycling Club 316.770 miles
Jacqueline Hobson Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 316.160 miles 05:19:08
Lee Bainbridge  Stockton Wheelers CC 312.598 miles
Jane Moore Willesden CC 310.340 miles 183.655 miles 06:15:48 14.73 mph
Jane Prowse Seamons CC 306.250 miles
Nick Hickman Hitchin Nomads CC 303.540 miles 04:08:50
Libby McLaren Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 290.420 miles
Russell Carter South Pennine RC 265.804 miles
Bob Symons Salt and Sham Cycle Club 264.450 miles 172.180 miles 06:32:21 13.55 mph

 top of page

Latest updates

The Time Trialling Forum have some interesting updates on this year's event. The thread can be accessed here

It appears to have been quite a wet event this year thus far

 top of page

Start Order for the 2017 24 Hour

Here is the list of riders for this year's Mersey Roads 24 Hour, which is the RTTC national Championship.

No

Rider Club
2 Bob Awcock Born To Bike - Bridgtown Cycles V
3 Bob Symons Salt And Sham Cycle Club V
4 John Hassall Bossard Whs V
5 Geraint Catherall Anfield BC V
6 Jane Moore Willesden CC W V
7 Dave Pemberton Born To Bike - Bridgtown Cycles V
8 Brian Welsh South Pennine RC V
9 Michael Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC V
10 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury R C V
11 Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC W V
12 Danny Hardstone Team Sidcup Cycles V
13 Jocelyn Chappell Aylesbury CC V
14 Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir Cycling Club V
15 Bob Richards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V
16 Libby McLaren Born To Bike - Bridgtown Cycles W V
17 Edward Page Barton Wheelers Cycling Club V
18 Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club V
19 Gary Boyd Hub Velo V
20 Roger Squire Wrexham RC V
21 Kate Bradley Mickey Cranks Cycling Club W
22 Adrian Fitch Dulwich Paragon CC V
23 Richard Walker VTTA (North Midlands) V
24 Paul Revell Barrow Central Wheelers V
25 Edgar Reynolds Born To Bike - Bridgtown Cycles V
26 Georgina Cleere Essex Roads CC W
27 Andrew Weighill New Forest CC
28 Chris Little Kiwi Randonneurs (New Zealand) V
29 Paul Dytham Wessex Road Club
30 Steven Abraham North Bucks RC V
31 Jane Prowse Seamons CC W V
32 David Greenwood Rye & District Wheelers CC V
33 Jamie Siam Paige Chippenham & District Wheelers
34 Lee Bainbridge Stockton Wheelers CC V
35 Ray Retter North Devon Wheelers V
36 Jacqueline Hobson Born To Bike - Bridgtown Cycles W V
37 Callum Appleby Harrogate Nova CC
38 Martin Collett Border City Whs CC V
39 Donald Field Walsall Roads Cycling Club V
40 Robert Bullyment Catford CC V
41 GILLIAN OAKES Rapha Cycling Club W
42 Christopher Hall Spokes BPC Racing
43 Barry Riley Leek Cyclists' Club
44 Carl Stephens Basildon CC V
45 Samuel Crossley Dulwich Paragon CC
46 Crystal Spearman NOPINZ W
47 Ben Rathbone Macclesfield Wheelers
48 Andy Cook Chippenham & District Wheelers V
49 Laurence Hewetson Dursley Road Club V
50 Paul Jackson Team Bottrill / HSS Hire V
51 Christina Mackenzie Stirling Bike Club W V
52 Russell Carter South Pennine RC V
53 Arne Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles
54 Paul Cre Halifax Imperial Whs V
55 John Forbes Birkenhead North End CC V
56 Jasmijn Muller Born To Bike - Bridgtown Cycles W
57 Stefan Jooste G!Ro Prestige
58 Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC V
59 Aleks Jurczyk Glasgow Wheelers
60 Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers
61 Philip Wade Green Jersey RT
62 Martin Brown 7 Oaks Tri V
63 Ian Neville Clarence Wheelers CC V
64 Angus Swanson Stirling Bike Club V
65 Byron Buck Derby Mercury R C
66 Lynne Biddulph Born To Bike - Bridgtown Cycles W V
67 Hector Kidds Dulwich Paragon CC V
68 Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT
69 Chris Goode Yorkshire Coast Clarion CC V
70 Jonathan Shubert Arctic Tacx RT
71 Richard Parrotte Shaftesbury CC V
72 Nick Hickman Hitchin Nomads CC V
73 Simon Romaine YOGI Cycling V
74 Marcus Blagrove Mersey Tri
75 Graeme Walsh Stirling Bike Club V
76 James McKenzie CC Ashwell V
77 Dean Ware Merthyr CC
78 Paul Russell Springfield Financial Racing Team V
79 Chris Herbert Lovelo Cinelli RT
80 Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT

TANDEMS

No

Rider Club
81 George Berwick Edinburgh Road Club
Phillip Jurczyk West Lothian Clarion
82 Simon Tibbetts Worcester St. Johns CC
Meriel Tibbetts Worcester St. Johns CC W
83 Donald McLean Stirling Bike Club
Mark Leadbetterleadleggs66
Stirling Bike Club

 top of page

2016 Long Distance BAR

Thanks to Harold who has also collated a result and between us we have now come up with a final Actual BAR result

Pos Rider Club 24 Hour
Distance
12 Hour
Distance
100
Mile Time
Avg Speed
MPH
1 Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers 507.45 282.66 03:47:47 23.68
2 Robert Bullyment Catford CC 461.39 242.58 04:06:38 21.26
3 Paul Mcgowan Warrington Road Club 477.17 249.11 04:20:45 21.22
4 Michael Henley Maidenhead & District CC 438.86 250.41 04:24:18 20.62
5 Ian Neville Clarence Wheelers CC 406.60 253.00 04:23:01 20.28
6 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 418.07 242.72 04:29:53 19.96
7 Jim Williams Weaver Valley CC 423.63 227.32 04:33:25 19.51
8 Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC 398.53 244.91 04:39:38 19.49
9 Steven Abraham North Bucks RC 439.42 241.09 05:01:50 19.43
10 Roger Squire Fibrax Wrexham RC 397.14 235.59 04:59:52 18.73
11 Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC 386.89 220.31 04:48:25 18.43
12 Jocelyn Chappell Aylesbury CC 358.41 221.63 04:55:42 17.90
13 Gordon Sephton Derby Mercury RC 385.87 213.70 05:13:27 17.68
14 Edric Hobbs Bike City T3 358.02 219.80 05:00:15 17.73
15 Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC 374.02 215.33 05:15:13 17.52
16 Hugh Culverhouse Weybridge Wheelers 372.51 205.28 05:34:13 16.86
17 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 331.42 206.26 05:07:04 16.85
18 Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir CC 352.08 187.33 05:48:39 15.83
19 Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 338.65 172.51 05:58:48 15.07
20 Rob Waghorn Congleton CC 272.16 188.38 05:46:02 14.79

 

 top of page

2016 Long Distance BAR

After some delays I have collated the 2016 24 Hour Long Distance BAR results

Pos Rider Club 24 Hour
Distance
12 Hour
Distance
100 Mile
Time
Avg Speed
(mph)
1 Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers 507.45 282.66 03:47:47 23.710
2 Robert Bullyment Catford CC 461.39 242.58 04:06:38 21.277
3 Ian Neville Clarence Wheelers CC 406.60 253.00 04:03:01 20.905
4 Michael Henley Maidenhead & District CC 438.86 250.41 04:24:18 20.627
5 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 418.07 242.72 04:29:53 19.984
6 Jim Williams Weaver Valley CC 423.63 227.32 04:33:25 19.524
7 Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC 398.53 244.91 04:39:38 19.507
8 Steven Abraham North Bucks RC 439.42 239.29 05:01:50 19.394
9 Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC 386.89 220.31 04:48:25 18.438
10 Jocelyn Chappell Aylesbury CC 358.41 221.63 04:55:42 17.914
11 Edric Hobbs Bike City T3 358.02 219.80 05:00:15 17.745
12 Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC 374.02 215.33 05:15:13 17.525
13 Hugh Culverhouse Weybridge Wheelers 372.51 205.28 05:34:13 16.864
14 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 331.42 206.26 05:07:04 16.847
15 Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir CC 352.08 187.33 05:48:39 15.841
16 Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 338.65 172.51 05:58:48 15.082
17 Rob Waghorn Congleton CC 272.16 188.38 05:46:02 14.793

The result of the Veteran competition is:

Pos Rider Club 24 Hour
Distance
12 Hour
Distance
100 Mile
Time
Avg Speed
(mph)

Vet Plus
(mph)

1 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 418.07 242.72 04:29:53 19.984 4.118
2 Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC 386.89 220.31 04:48:25 18.438 3.692
3 Robert Bullyment Catford CC 461.39 242.58 04:06:38 21.277 3.537
4 Michael Henley Maidenhead & District CC 438.86 250.41 04:24:18 20.627 3.490
5 Jim Williams Weaver Valley CC 423.63 227.32 04:33:25 19.524 3.323
6 Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC 398.53 244.91 04:39:38 19.507 2.987
7 Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC 374.02 215.33 05:15:13 17.525 2.482
8 Jocelyn Chappell Aylesbury CC 358.41 221.63 04:55:42 17.914 1.498
9 Hugh Culverhouse Weybridge Wheelers 372.51 205.28 05:34:13 16.864 1.463
10 Steven Abraham North Bucks RC 439.42 239.29 05:01:50 19.394 1.435
11 Rob Waghorn Congleton CC 272.16 188.38 05:46:02 14.793 0.410
12 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 331.42 206.26 05:07:04 16.847 -0.289
13 Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir CC 352.08 187.33 05:48:39 15.841 -0.360

 

 top of page

2016 National 24 Hour Championship

This is the latest result of the 2016 National 24 Hour Championship promoted by the Mersey RC. They have had a few problems this year including a change of course, no night HQ and a change of result recorders. Michael Broadwidth won again, with a slightly lower mileage than last year. The Arctic Tack RT broke the Team 24 Hour Competition record.Lynne Biddulph was Lady's champion once again.

 

You can catch up on more news about the event and some links to video of the event on the Mersey Roads facebook page

 

Congratulations to all the finishers

Position Name Club Distance
1 Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT 532.815
2 Jonathan Shubert Arctic Tacx RT 508.008
3 Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers 507.447
4 Tim Bayley Arctic Tacx RT 506.681
5 George Marshall Rapha Cycling Club 498.166
6 Rimas Grigenas Audax Club Hackney 479.363
7 Paul Mcgowan Warrington Road Club/Horton Light Engineering/RS Cyclesport 477.175
8 Philip Kelman Deeside Thistle CC 466.761
9 Robert Bullyment Catford CC 461.389
10 Byron Buck Derby Mercury R C 456.314
11 Samuel Crossley Dulwich Paragon CC 455.483
12 Robert Gray Pedal Power Loughborough 450.466
13 Iain Findlay Otley CC 441.685
14 Steven Abraham North Bucks RC 439.416
15 Michael Henley Maidenhead & District CC 438.858
16 Angus Swanson Stirling Bike Club 428.213
17 David Giles Century RC 425.309
18 Jim Williams Weaver Valley CC 423.633
19 Martin Wiggan Seamons CC 421.027
20 Mark Gray Derby Mercury R C 420.755
21 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 418.067
22 Marcus Blagorve Mersey Tri 410.808
23 Emma Richardson Audlem Cycling Club 407.784
24 Julian Rider Swinnerton Cycles Forest Centre 407.455
25 Ian Neville Clarence Wheelers CC 406.598
26 David Carpenter All Terrain Cycles 402.491
27 David Greenwood Rye & District Wheelers CC 401.329
28 Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC 398.526
29 Gordon Sephton Derby Mercury R C 398.493
30 Ben Rathbone Macclesfield Wheelers 398.428
31 Roger Squire Wrexham RC 397.136
32 Dale Sturman West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club 394.564
33 Steve Ralphs Loughborough Phoenix CC 391.456
34 Arthur Green Mersey Roads Club 391.377
35 Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC 386.891
36 Paul Revell Barrow Central Wheelers 376.131
37 Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC 374.025
38 Hugh Culverhouse Weybridge Wheelers 372.507
39 Robert Jones Velo Club Cumbria 371.451
40 Ian Brown Houghton CC 367.175
41 Nigel Brooks Stirling Bike Club 362.517
42 Diccon Hill Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 362.424
43 Jocelyn Chappell Aylesbury CC 358.410
44 Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir CC 352.082
45 Mike Hazlewood 352.025
46 Tony Baker Petersfield Triathlon Club 348.872
47 Colin Nicol Mersey Roads Club 346.856
48 Jacqueline Hobson Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 345.777
49 Edric Hobbs Bike City T3 345.399
50 Stephen Balbi Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 343.594
51 Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 338.648
52 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 331.419
53 Kenny Cliffe Leicester Forest CC 319.681
54 Jim Hopper 313.225
55 Cathy Wood Chelmer CC 309.782
56 Gary Boyd Cycling Club Hackney 309.051
57 Libby McLaren Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 305.555
58 Graham Ellis Halifax Imperial Whs 303.776
59 Alex Greenbank Wimbledon Windmilers 292.386
60 Matt Simmons Reading CC 278.140
61 Rob Waghorn Congleton CC 272.164
  Richard Birkin DNF
  Robert Francis Lichfield City CC - Zipvit Sport DNF
  Noel Toone Kettering CC DNF
  Robert Tomlinson Sotonia CC DNF
  Ray Retter North Devon Wheelers DNF
  Simon Bever Twickenham CC DNF
  Stuart Edwards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA DNF
  Lindsey Stopp Look Mum No Hands! DNF
  Simon Morrall Swinnerton Cycles DNF
  Ryan Hassall DNF
  Russell Pindar Beeston Cycling Club DNF
  Bob Richards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA DNF
  Garry Drew Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA DNF
  David Jones CC Ashwell DNF
  Dave Stokes Musselburgh RCC DNF
  Andrew Waddington Portsmouth North End CC DNF
  Graeme Walsh Stirling Bike Club DNF
  Gregory Woodford Reading CC DNF
  John Hassall DNF
  Joe Applegarth Houghton CC DNF
  James Scott Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA DNF
  Ka-Wai Li Beacon Roads CC DNF

 top of page

2015 LONG DISTANCE COMPETITION REPORT

This year we only had one 24 hour event. The Mersey continued as normal but there was no “southern” 24 hour. Esther is not minded to promote again because of the difficulties of finding a sensible course with the constant road changes and building that goes on, and we are not aware that anyone is intending to promote in her place. For the time being we go back to a single 24 hour event each year. This does reduce the number of potential finishers for the two competitions.

I have tabulated the finishers’ for the last five years below:

 

24 Hour Finishers

Long Distance Competition Finishers

Veteran Long Distance Competition

2015

64

15

11

2014

86

33

27

2013

68

22

19

2012

81

21

16

2011

124

39

33

The 124 for 2011 was individuals who competed so if you rode two 24s you only counted once

When you take out the years when there were two 24 hours the number of finishers is reasonably consistent. However, it does seem to be that more and more 24 Hour competitors are interested in ultra distances rather than competing in the traditional set of Time Trials. We have had the lowest number of finishers in either competition for many years and I hop that this is not a trend.

However, the quality of rides is not diminishing. Over 63% of the finishers in the competition had an average speed over 20 mph, this compares to just 42% last year.

Senior Long Distance Bar

Stuart Birnie once again takes top spot with an average speed of over 23 miles an hour. He beat last year’s winner Gregory Woodford’s 23.194 miles an hour and indeed improved on his own winning speed of 23.21 mph for 2013. Alex Kirk was second and Chris Hopkinson third yet again. Chris improved his time from last year to over 22mph. Lynne Taylor/Biddulph was the top lady (yet) again. There appears to be no one to challenge Lynne. The full result is:

<

Pos

Rider

Club

 

24 Hour Distance

12 Hour Distance

100 Mile Time

Avg Speed

1

Stuart Birnie

Willesden CC

 

504.11

278.60

03:52:24

23.35

2

Alex Kirk

Dulwich Paragon CC

 

497.00

289.39

04:16:07

22.75

3

Chris Hopkinson

CC Desiragear

 

452.02

270.89

03:48:17

22.56

4

Garry Drew

Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA

 

444.75

264.02

04:01:43

21.79

5

Victor Chetta

Mid Shropshire Wheelers

 

417.80

257.33

03:56:57

21.39

6

Jim Scott

Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA

 

446.47

250.45

04:20:19

20.84

7

Lynne Biddulph

Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles

W

412.45

235.61

04:11:52

20.21

8

Nigel Briggs

South Pennine RC

 

386.91

245.32

04:21:34

19.83

9

Matthew Welbourn

Southend Whs

 

393.04

219.50

04:15:02

19.40

10

Bob Richards

Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA

 

375.23

242.04

04:38:45

19.11

11

Roger Squire

Fibrax Wrexham

 

403.01

225.92

04:53:46

18.68

12

Edgar Reynolds

Congleton CC

 

384.21

220.96

04:58:11

18.18

13

Dave Pemberton

Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles

 

353.44

207.29

04:56:12

17.42

14

Ian Crosby

Berkhamstead CC

 

322.85

216.57

04:57:50

17.22

15

Jacqueline Hobson

Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles

W

330.71

194.77

05:07:21

16.51

Veteran’s Long Distance BAR

The Veteran’s competition had 11 finishers. Chris Hopkinson improved his plus mph, but the +/- mph was far short of Greg Woodford’s 6.47 and Ray Retter’s 6.31 mph of last year. Lynne Biddulph was again top lady Vet, although she dropped to fourth overall from last year’s third. Despite the small number we did have two teams: RN&RMCA and Born to Bike.

 

Rider

Club

 

24 Hour Distance

12 Hour Distance

100 Mile Time

Avg Speed

Vet +/-

1

Chris Hopkinson

CC Desiragear

V47

452.02

270.89

03:48:17

22.56

5.24

2

Alex Kirk

Dulwich Paragon CC

V42

497.00

289.39

04:16:07

22.75

4.91

3

Garry Drew

Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA

V50

444.75

264.02

04:01:43

21.79

4.76

4

Lynne Biddulph

Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles

V46W

412.45

235.61

04:11:52

20.21

4.28

5

Jim Scott

Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA

V50

446.47

250.45

04:20:19

20.84

3.81

6

Edgar Reynolds

Congleton CC

V67

384.21

220.96

04:58:11

18.18

3.27

7

Nigel Briggs

South Pennine RC

V54

386.91

245.32

04:21:34

19.83

3.21

8

Bob Richards

Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA

V57

375.23

242.04

04:38:45

19.11

2.81

9

Jacqueline Hobson

Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles

V50W

330.71

194.77

05:07:21

16.51

0.93

10

Ian Crosby

Berkhamstead CC

V51

322.85

216.57

04:57:50

17.22

0.27

11

Dave Pemberton

Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles

V48

353.44

207.29

04:56:12

17.42

0.20

 

 top of page

2015 Competition Result update

This is the current state of play for this year's competitions. The calculation of the Avg actual speed is the average speed for each distance added together and divided by three.

Everyone who finished the 24 Hour will have been email at those without an email should receive a letter in the post shortly. If anything is wrong then do please email me at competition@24hourfellowship.org.uk. Can I ask that you let me know of any errors by the 30 October so I have time to put everything together in time for the AGM.

ACTUAL
Name Club 24 Hour 12 Hour 100 Mile Avg MPH Vet +/- MPH
Stuart Birnie Willesden CC 504.11 278.60 03:52:24 23.35 0.00
Alex Kirk Dulwich Paragon CC 497.00 289.39 04:16:07 22.75 4.91
Chris Hopkinson CC Desiragear 452.02 253.05 03:48:17 22.07 0.00
Garry Drew Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 444.75 262.96 04:01:43 21.76 4.73
Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers 417.80 257.33 03:56:57 21.39 0.00
Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 412.45 235.61 04:28:26 19.72 3.79
Matthew Welbourn Soutdend Whs 393.04 219.50 04:15:02 19.40 0.00
Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC 384.21 220.96 04:58:11 18.18 3.27
Bob Richards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 375.23 242.04 04:38:45 19.11 2.81
Jacqueline Hobson Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 330.71 194.77 05:07:21 16.51 0.93

 

and the Veterans Standard competition is:

VETERAN STANDARD
Name Club 24 Hour 12 Hour 100 Mile Avg MPH Vet +/- MPH
Alex Kirk Dulwich Paragon CC 497.00 289.39 04:16:07 22.75 4.91
Garry Drew Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 444.75 262.96 04:01:43 21.76 4.73
Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 412.45 235.61 04:28:26 19.72 3.79
Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC 384.21 220.96 04:58:11 18.18 3.27
Bob Richards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 375.23 242.04 04:38:45 19.11 2.81
Jacqueline Hobson Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 330.71 194.77 05:07:21 16.51 0.93

 

Tim

(Competitions Secretary)

 top of page

2015 National 24 Hour Championship

The National 24 Hour Championship was won with the second furthest distance ever by Michael Broadwith. He missed Andy Wilkinson's record of 541 miles by just 4 miles. The weather was pretty atrocious for the event, which balanced out the lumpy course in Sussex that Andy set his record distance. Lynne Biddulph won the lady's event for the fourth year in succession.

 

You can catch up on more news about the event and some links to video of the event on the Mersey Roads facebook page

Congratulations to all the finishers

1 Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT 537.35
2 Stuart Birnie Willesden CC 504.11
3 Alex Kirk Dulwich Paragon CC 497.00
4 Paul Jackson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 477.48
5 Nigel Holl Stirling BC 470.35
6 Toby Hopper Cardiff Ajax CC 467.65
7 Stuart Edwards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 459.34
8 Trevor Mayne Birdwell Whs 453.38
9 Chris Hopkinson CC Desiragear 452.02
10 Matthew Scholes South Western Road Club 449.43
11 Jim Scott Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 446.47
12 Garry Drew Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 444.75
13 Duncan Coulter Rapha Cycling Club 433.33
14 Samuel Crossley Dulwich Paragon CC 431.10
15 Duncan Gell Drighlington BC 429.94
16 Joe Francis Maidenhead & District CC 423.78
17 Paul Alderson South Western Road Club 422.13
18 Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers 417.80
19 Dean Madden Barnesbury CC 415.97
20 William Duguid Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 414.70
21 Michael Henley Maidenhead & District CC 413.97
22 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 412.45
23 Christopher Ette South Downs Bikes 406.67
24 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds CC 403.46
25 Roger Squire Fibrax Wrexham 403.01
26 Jack Jones Born2Tri 397.15
27 Robbie Richardson Chippenham Wheelers 396.88
28 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo 394.84
29 Sandra Deery Garda CC 394.45
30 Matthew Welbourn Southend Whs 393.04
31 George Cory Dulwich Paragon CC 392.46
32 Steve Ralphs Loughborough Phoenix CC 390.81
33 Malcolm Dancy Kingston Wheelers CC 389.36
34 Ian Hennessey Exeter Whs CC 388.12
35 Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC 386.91
36 Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC 384.21
37 Marcus Blagrove Mersey Tri 382.60
38 Richard Hull Thanet Road Club 376.34
39 Bob Richards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 375.23
40 Noel Toone Kettering CC 368.33
41 David Dudley Rhos-on-Sea CC 366.23
42 Kenn Jordan Epsom CC 361.62
43 Philip Richards Leicestershire RC 360.74
44 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 353.44
45 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 345.30
46 Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir Cycling Club 341.33
47 Mike Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC 340.55
48 Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 334.55
49 Michi Hange UMCA 334.45
50 Jacqueline Hobson Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 330.71
51 Ian Crosby Berkhamstead CC 322.85
52 Jon Marsden Mersey Roads Club 319.09
53 Mike Wigley VC 167 312.71
54 Edward Page Barton Whs 310.70
55 Andrew Davies Otley CC 310.44
56 Simon Proven Cheddar CC 297.15
57 Dave Stokes Musselburgh RCC 282.75
58 George Berwick Edinburgh RC 264.16
59 Joe Applegarth Houghton CC 263.67
60 Matt Simmons Andover Whs 260.45
61 Helen Waugh Mid Shropshire Wheelers 253.68
62 Steven Abraham North Bucks 235.41
63 Michael O'keeffe Bourne Whs CC 216.38

 

 top of page

2014 Senior and Long Distance BAR

Although not many results are in yet I thought I would start listing the current result of this year's Senior and Vets competitions.

There were a total of 82 finishers in the National (ESCA) and Mersey 24 Hour events this year. At this stage we have 6 riders who have completed all three counting distances (data is from the CTT website so I accept no responsibility for inaccuracies). The current state of play is shown below:

Name Club
24 Hour 
Distance
12 Hour 
Distance
100 Mile
Distance
Average
Speed ±
Std
Speed ±
Chris Hopkinson API-Metrow
481.16
249.98
04:11:16
21.596
4.178
Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike
424.61
242.24
04:27:19
20.119
2.599
Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC
400.41
223.91
04:59:01
18.47
3.39
John Appleby API-Metrow
308.77
244.86
05:13:05
17.48
Richard Birkin Nottingham Clarion
300.79
205.26
04:49:41
16.804
Jenny Bonham API-Metrow
281.22
172.72
06:19:28
13.983

If there are any errors or updated results do let me know

 top of page

Mersey Roads 24 Hour Result

Below is the result of the Mersey Roads 24 Hour:

Pos Name Club   Distance
1Gregory WoodfordReading CC 482.92
2Chris HopkinsonAPI-Metrow 481.16
3Nigel HollStirling Bike Club 462.48
4Graeme WalshStirling Bike Club 461.78
5Mark NicholsonBorder City Whs CC 460.45
6John PayneLeigh Premier RC 441.97
7Ray RetterNorth Devon Wheelers 440.62
8John ForbesBirkenhead North End CC 439.94
9Dave FearonWeaver Valley CC 438.1
10Laurence HewetsonBADtri 432.57
11Jill WilkinsonChester RCW432.5
12Paul McGowanWarrington Road Club 425.36
13Mark LeadbetterStirling Bike Club 418.99
14David DudleyRhos-on-Sea CC 417.18
15Kenny CliffeHinckley CRC 417.03
16Neil RidsdaleBridlington CC 414.06
17Phil NelsonHemel Hempstead CC 413.89
18Steven AbrahamNorth Bucks RC 411.22
19Roger SquireWrexham RC 405.8
20Ian CrosbyAmersham Road CC 404.23
21Steve RalphsLoughborough Phoenix CC 403.06
22Edgar ReynoldsCongleton CC 400.41
23Matt SmithLeek Cyclists Club 397.53
24Ian HennesseyExeter Whs CC 389.82
25Rob SimmondsExeter Whs CC 382.45
26Pete VanceRenegade Racing 379.24
27Ian LeaExeter Whs CC 378.69
28Russell PindarBeeston CC 357.08
29Jim HopperDerby Mercury RCTrike355.54
30Bob WattsSan Fairy Ann CC 351.2
31Geraint CatherallAnfield BC 338.09
32Sandra DeeryBottecchia Racing ClubW335.08
33John ApplebyAPI-Metrow 308.77
34Dave StokesMusselburgh Roads CCTrike301.57
35Richard BirkinNottingham Clarion 300.79
36Jenny BonhamAPI-MetrowW281.22
37Mike WigleySaddleworth Clarion 276.14
38Joe ApplegarthHoughton CC 242.94
     
1Cox / RichardsRNRMCATandem370.15
2Berwick / JurcykEdinburgh RC/West Lothian ClarionTandem340.25

 top of page

National 24 Hour

Listed below are the finalised distances for this year's National 24 Hour, organised by ESCA. Esther had a few queries to check and she was sorry for the delay in producing the result. The formal result sheet will be issued this week.

Posn Name Club
12 Hour Dist
24 Hour Dist
Std ±
1 Jonathan Shubert High Wycombe CC
278.31
518.28
-
2 Ultan Coyle Look Mum No Hands!
265.34
501.09
-
3 Toby Hopper Cardiff Ajax CC
251.19
469.41
-
6 George Marshall Look Mum No Hands!
225.82
455.14
-
4 James Hughes Bec CC
259.28
454.93
82.14
5 Paul Jackson Guernsey Velo Club
233.15
450.23
103.34
7 Paul Gibbons Lewes Wanderers CC
235.31
450.17
91.12
8 Stuart Stow Hounslow & District Whs
233.39
442.78
98.83
9 Michael Turner Lewes Wanderers CC
234.41
438.09
85.24
10 Ishmael Burdeau Twickenham CC
236.28
433.42
80.57
11 Tim Mcevoy Newquay Velo
237.29
429.44
-
12 Samuel Crossley Dulwich Paragon CC
223.43
426.77
-
13 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike
235.23
424.61
102.37
14 Jon Lewis Charlotteville CC
213.75
424.02
61.74
15 Martin Booker Worthing Excelsior CC
229.75
417.99
62.08
16 Diccon Hill Cardiff 100 Mile RC
217.16
412.40
46.77
17 Martin Brown 7 Oaks Triathlon Club
210.54
410.81
78.75
18 Robert Bullyment Catford CC
215.82
410.08
40.96
19 Kenn Jordan Epsom CC
214.22
407.47
66.46
20 Steven Abraham North Bucks RC
205.05
402.93
-
21 Andrew Howett Sleaford Wheelers CC
216.06
401.27
-
22 Laurence Hewetson BADtri - SCU
224.73
399.68
-
23 Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers CC
204.41
391.81
69.17
24 Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC
205.83
391.56
107.44
25 Neil Ridsdale Bridlington CC
206.24
391.50
68.86
26 Andrew Waddington Portsmouth North End CC
225.60
388.99
33.08
27 Simon Atkinson Worthing Excelsior CC
236.03
387.98
15.19
28 Marina Bloom Rugby RC
211.97
386.60
69.58
29 Marcus Jackson-Baker Willesden CC
223.76
374.88
5.76
30 Jill Wilkinson Chester RC
233.63
363.73
26.99
31 Simon Rounding VC Elan
204.12
353.89
-
32 John Laker Thornton Road Club
216.17
353.16
24.17
33 Simon Trehearn Kingston Phoenix RC
190.58
351.84
-20.95
34 Bob Richards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
190.76
345.81
23.17
35 Steve Davies Addiscombe CC
190.08
344.42
39.36
36 Mick James Ashford Wheelers CC
178.59
342.04
22.7
37 Russ Mason Thornton Road Club
179.62
337.73
49.1
38 Richard Horton Sleaford Wheelers CC
214.70
336.22
-7.73
39 Paul Day Kingston Phoenix RC
181.72
332.61
-
40 Simon Yates Lewes Wanderers CC
203.65
332.26
31.09
41 Ian Hodge Southborough & Dist. Whs
187.03
327.59
1.74
42 Rebecca Wilson Rye & District Wheelers CC
192.17
326.55
14.63
43 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC
170.57
320.71
59.71
44 Jane Moore Willesden CC
172.41
312.09
15.75
45 Matt Simmons Andover Wheelers
168.86
289.99
-
46 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers CC
158.41
260.15
-33.77
47 Ann Bath Kingston Phoenix RC
153.90
254.56
-9.17
48 Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers CC
142.82
237.12
-27.57

 top of page

ESCA 24 Hour

Firstly thanks to everyone who rode and supported the ESCA event.

Jonathan Shubert (High Wycombe CC) is the 2014 RTTC National 24-Hour Champion with a provisional distance of 516 miles. 2012 Champion Ultan Coyle (Look Mum No Hands) and outsider Toby Hopper (Cardiff Ajax CC) with 505 and 495 miles respectively, although all the results are subject to official confirmation. The Provisional result can be found on the ESCA 24 Hour web site

The battle for the Woman's Championship was between former champions Lynne Biddulph (Taylor) of Born To Bike and Marina Bloom (Rugby RC) both having won the title four times over the years. This time it was Biddulph who triumphed notching up 449 miles to Bloom's 410. These were all the results available late on Sunday afternoon.

Lynne and Jill were matching each other almost to the second at the beginning. Jill got a few minutes ahead of Lynne who was a few minutes in front of Marina. The gap started to grow and spoke to John at the Boship around midnight and Jill was about an hour up on Lynn (time through the same checkpoint) but he thought Jill was only likely to do around 445 based on her times to the 12 hours (I spent quite a lot of time with sheets of paper and check cards and still have absolutely no idea what distances anyone did!!). The "girls" looked very stylish and could give some of the blokes a lesson or two (or twenty).

Apparently Jill packed on the finishing circuit so will record a distance but did not complete 24 hours. It appears (subject to confirmation) that Jill was hospitalised about three weeks ago after Land End to John o'Groats ride. Perhaps surprising that she lasted as long as she did. But I felt very sorry for everyone because we had quite a catalogue of disasters.

First off there was a burst water main at South Chailey so we had temporary traffic lights. they were not too bad because they were visible for probably half a mile or more and you could I think time arrive for the green. Then there was a crash (three cars) just before the Little Horsted RAB as they came down the hill to finish the circuit. The road was partially blocked and the riders had a few problems getting through so the circuit was closed early and everyone moved down to the Broyle (or boil) circuit.

Things settled down then until the night circuit when another burst main at the Cuckoo rail crossing and another set of temporary lights - which were stuck on RED both ways. Eventually fixed.

It seemed to be two very hot days with noticeably colder night. Ultan turned up at his car for his jacket about 11 and his male helper was wearing it (to keep it warm for him!!!!!!!!!). Apparently the chap was asleep and they had a fight getting it off him.

Mike Kilby is meeting up with Esther on Wednesday to go through a first set of results. We hope to publish a provisional result by the weekend. If anyone has any queries over their distances can they make sure they provide some evidence. Garmin track etc. If there is only a minor discrepancy (a mile or so) then this can be due to lots of reasons. The distance for each rider is calculated based on the course measurements.

Now after the serious bit I took this photo at North Chailey. Anyone fancy adding a caption. My offerings at the side

Steve Dennis and Dave Dallimore at North Chailey

24 Hours with Robin Johnson - what do you expect?

"OK Dave can you hear the riders coming yet"?

 top of page

2013 Competition Provisional Result

This is the current state of play for this year's competitions. The calculation of the Avg actual speed is the average speed for each distance added together and divided by three (not as previously stated the total distance divided by the total time). Apologies to all who I have confused by this.

Everyone who finished the 24 Hour will receive a letter in the post, and those who I have email addresses for will also have received an email. Both ask for confirmation of the current distances/times that I have recorded. I am also asking for any missing distances/times from those who I don't have a complete set. Please email me with any up to date information at competition@24hourfellowship.org.uk

Pos
Name
Club
Age
24 Hour
12 Hour
100 Mile
Avg Speed
Avg MPH
Std Plus
1 Stuart Birnie Willesden CC  34
518.37
271.60
03:56:09
23.21
2 Sean Childs Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA  42
480.08
263.40
03:48:04
22.75
4.91
3 Chris Hopkinson RAT Race  45
470.58
253.70
04:07:45
21.66
4.14
4 Ishmael Burdeau Twickenham CC  45
485.18
245.88
04:17:56
21.32
3.80
5 Toby Hopper Cardiff Ajax CC  33
470.30
255.05
04:22:12
21.24
6 John Forbes Birkenhead North End CC  48
450.01
252.48
04:15:58
21.08
3.86
7 John Payne Leigh Premier Road Club  41
457.88
249.75
04:32:33
20.64
2.68
8 Lynne Taylor Born to Bike L 44
423.43
235.60
04:18:34
20.16
4.04
9 Marina Bloom Born to Bike L 46
407.63
242.00
04:28:18
19.84
3.90
10 Graeme Walsh Stirling Bike Club  50
385.90
241.96
04:22:28
19.70
2.68
11 Ray Retter North Devon Wheelers  67
358.26
247.20
04:23:56
19.42
4.50
12 Michael Pumphrey Thornton Road Club  53
375.23
236.39
04:42:50
18.85
2.12
13 David R Parkes Coventry RC  58
392.80
228.80
04:56:22
18.56
2.38
14 Roger Squire Fibrax Wrexham Road Club  43
396.76
222.21
04:51:13
18.55
0.82
15 Kevin Munt Alton CC  55
371.45
203.96
05:00:06
17.49
0.97
16 Russ Mason Thornton Road Club  64
339.59
211.79
05:25:39
16.74
1.35
17 Trevor Hall Thornton Road Club  52
343.59
199.48
05:19:37
16.57
-0.26
18 Peter Yates Otley Cycling Club Chevin Cycles  80
343.04
193.10
05:18:45
16.40
4.40

Tim

(Competitions Secretary)

 top of page

2012 Competition Provisional Result (update)

I have updated the provisional result as I have found some more results.

Below is the result on actual average mph (the average mph is based on the total distance ridden divided by the total time)

24 Hour Distance
12 Hour Distance
100 Mile Time
Average Speed
Stuart Birnie Willesden CC
480.723
269.430
04.19.36
21.087
Gregory Woodford Reading CC
462.605
279.190
03.57.00
21.071
Ishmael Burdeau GS Gazzetta
472.332
256.401
04.18.02
20.564
Chris Hopkinson Army Cycling Union
432.506
248.420
04.09.41
19.450
Toby Hopper Cardiff Ajax
432.663
252.990
04.29.03
19.407
David Parkes Coventry RC
410.735
231.990
04.38.54
18.279
Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC
385.932
236.448
04.30.53
17.837
Michael Pumphrey Thornton RC
379.287
241.488
04.28.05
17.812
Roger Squire Fibrax Wrexham RC
391.277
214.410
04.48.51
17.296
Jacqueline Hobson Warwickshire RC
388.198
217.700
05.19.28
17.085
Mohammad Leghari Addiscombe CC
358.679
224.491
04.23.08
16.917
Andy Barratt Kidsgrove Wheelers
355.679
220.340
04.33.49
16.671
Dave Pemberton Born to Bike Bridgtown Cycles
359.629
206.520
04.41.42
16.374
Geraint Catherall Anfield BC
360.289
214.120
05.31.06
16.244
Ross Bentley-Davies Didcot Phoenix CC
352.224
217.130
05.16.49
16.220
Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC
359.366
201.290
05.31.26
15.913
Phil Holden Seamons CC
329.336
210.910
04.57.38
15.635
Steve Heaney Rhos-on-Sea CC
324.361
209.690
05.17.43
15.359
Russ Mason Thornton RC
334.943
199.631
05.21.11
15.346
Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir CC
332.756
175.550
05.25.34
14.687

The following table is the Veteran Stad plus mph.

Geoff Smith is the only Veteran from 2011 to have completed all the distances for 2012.

24 Hour Distance
12 Hour Distance
100 Mile Time
± Std Average Speed
Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC
385.932
236.448
04.30.53
6.001
Gregory Woodford Reading CC
462.605
279.19
03.57.00
5.634
David Parkes Coventry RC
410.735
231.99
04.38.54
5.576
Jacqueline Hobson Warwickshire RC
388.198
217.7
05.19.28
4.412
Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC
359.366
201.29
05.31.26
4.177
Phil Holden Seamons CC
329.336
210.91
04.57.38
4.132
Ishmael Burdeau GS Gazzetta
472.332
256.401
04.18.02
3.804
Chris Hopkinson Army Cycling Union
432.506
248.42
04.09.41
3.309
Russ Mason Thornton RC
334.943
199.631
05.21.11
3.189
Michael Pumphrey Thornton RC
379.287
241.488
04.28.05
2.541
Roger Squire Fibrax Wrexham RC
391.277
214.41
04.48.51
0.601
Dave Pemberton Born to Bike Bridgtown Cycles
359.629
206.52
04.41.42
0.317
Andy Barratt Kidsgrove Wheelers
355.679
220.34
04.33.49
0.313
Steve Heaney Rhos-on-Sea CC
324.361
209.69
05.17.43
-0.258
Ross Bentley-Davies Didcot Phoenix CC
352.224
217.13
05.16.49
-0.821
Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir CC
332.756
175.55
05.25.34
-1.066

I have written out to those who I have addresses for to confirm the information I have collected. If you finishedthe 24 Hour and have completed at 12 Hour and 100 miles then please contact me. If you are not inlcuded in the Vets list and are 40 then again please get in contact me.

 top of page

2012 Competition Provisional Result

The 24 Hour Fellowship run a Long Distance BAR competition based on the actual and Vets standards for 24 Hour; 12 Hour and 100 Miles.

Taking information from the CTT website I have calculated the following table (it will undoubtadly change as details are confirmed):

24 Hour
Distance
12 Hour
Distance
100 Mile
Time
Average
Speed
Std Average
Speed Plus
Stuart Birnie Willesden CC
480.723
269.430
04.19.36
21.087
Gregory Woodford Reading CC
462.605
279.190
03.57.00
21.071
5.634
Ishmael Burdeau GS Gazzetta
472.332
256.000
04.18.02
20.554
3.793
Chris Hopkinson Army Cycling Union
432.506
248.420
04.09.41
19.450
3.309
Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC
385.932
235.000
04.30.53
17.801
5.961
Michael Pumphrey Thornton RC
379.287
240.000
04.28.05
17.775
2.500
Roger Squire Fibrax Wrexham RC
391.277
214.410
04.48.51
17.296
0.601
Jacqueline Hobson Warwickshire RC
388.198
217.700
05.19.28
17.085
4.412
Mohammad Leghari Addiscombe CC
358.679
223.000
04.23.08
16.880
Andy Barratt Kidsgrove Wheelers
355.679
220.340
04.33.49
16.671
0.313
Dave Pemberton Born to Bike Bridgtown Cycles
359.629
206.520
04.41.42
16.374
0.317
Geraint Catherall Anfield BC
360.289
214.120
05.31.06
16.244
Ross Bentley-Davies Didcot Phoenix CC
352.224
217.130
05.16.49
16.220
-0.821
Phil Holden Seamons CC
329.336
210.910
04.57.38
15.635
4.132
Russ Mason Thornton RC
334.943
206.000
05.21.11
15.500
3.366
Steve Heaney Rhos-on-Sea CC
324.361
209.690
05.17.43
15.359
-0.258
Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir CC
332.756
175.550
05.25.34
14.687
-1.066

Geoff Smith (Eastbourne Rovers CC) is currently heading the Vets competition, with Gregory second

I will be writing to all the finishers in the "24" to confirm the information. However to save on postage if you would like to email me then please do.

Tim
Competition Secretary

 top of page

Southern 24 Hour

Since the finish of the Southern 2011 24 hour work has been ongoing to see whether it would be practicable to hold another event in 2014.

It has just been confirmed that the event will be held in 2014 on a more compact course that avoids the long transition to the night circuit in West Sussex.

The CTT have also confirmed that the event will be the RTTC National Champinships for 2014.

More information is avalable, including the provional course details on the ESCA 24 Hour web site

 top of page

2012 National 24 Hour

The result for the National 24 Hour can be found on the results page.

Congratulations to everyone who finished. This was one of the largest fields for some years.

 top of page

Charlie Robson

Sadly I have to tell you that Charles Robson died on Saturday, June 9th 2012.

His funeral will take place on July 2nd and full details will be added when they are finalised..

Charles was the Fellowship Competition Secretary for many years, and had competed with great success, in events all over the country at all distances from 10 miles to 24 hours.

 top of page

2011 Long Distance Competition Correction

I must apologise for a basic error in calculating this year's average speeds. I used the wrong formulae and I am grateful to Rob Dulson for pointing it out. The correct formulae, which is simply the total distance divided by total time, removes the bias that the 100 mile time can have and focuses the final positions on the 24 Hour distances. The Vets std is not affected.

The corrected result below only affects two people to any degree. Lynne Taylor drops to 5th from 2nd and Bob Watson drops 7 places from 8th to 15th. My sincere apologies to everyone.

Name
Club  
24 Hour Distance
12 Hour Distance
100 Mile Time
Avg MPH
1
Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers
434.07
256.83
04.05.05
19.73
2
Stuart Edwards R Navy & R Marines CA
446.92
242.88
04.09.30
19.66
3
Peter Moon Eastbourne Rovers
443.63
247.31
04.14.34
19.65
4
Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC
436.78
254.15
04.20.37
19.60
5
Lynne Taylor Born to Bike RT
425.032
252.55
04.00.57
19.43
6
Tony Reeves GS Stella
436.78
243.35
04.11.01
19.41
7
Stewart Wilson Baines Racing-Silverstone
427.44
235.00
04.15.13
18.94
8
Howard Waller Oxford City RC
411.521
247.99
04.07.40
18.92
9
Mark Tandy Deeside Thistle CC
411.87
240.49
04.15.45
18.68
10
Darren Berrisford Stone Whs
416.299
236.67
04.25.53
18.62
11
Robert Royston Sydenham Wheelers
396.59
248.40
04.08.04
18.56
12
Ian Wilson Deeside Thistle CC
394.148
243.96
04.15.52
18.33
13
Roger Squire Wrexham Fibrax RC
405.898
235.05
04.54.10
18.11
14
Ray Retter Revo Racing
383.85
239.66
04.15.21
17.97
15
Robert Watson North Hampshire RC
372.371
239.56
04.25.39
17.61
16
Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers
379.99
231.06
04.34.10
17.52
17
Andrew Rawling Westmead Team 88
393.433
219.34
04.44.01
17.49
18
Stuart Jago Worthing Excelsior
391.33
215.17
05.08.02
17.17
19
Kevin Jeffs Coventry CC
359.559
236.80
04.51.54
17.04
20
Jacqueline Hobson Warwickshire RC
362.96
223.22
04.57.03
16.75
21
Simon Hall Andover Wheelers
371.49
215.22
05.00.03
16.74
22
Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC
353.275
227.06
04.39.02
16.73
23
Geraint Catherall Anfield BC
358.77
198.30
05.18.17
15.9
24
Andrew Croft Rye & District Wheelers
341.44
210.28
05.03.32
15.87
25
Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers
341.83
201.91
05.17.37
15.58
26
Alec Mayes Ashford Wheelers
322.45
208.08
05.11.56
15.30
27
Michael Rainton VC Baracchi
321.316
203.56
04.52.21
15.28
28
Steve Heaney Rhos-on-Sea
318.179
215.14
05.43.35
15.17
29
Arthur Puckrin Cleveland Wheelers
307.358
204.90
05.18.32
14.82
30
Christopher McGuire Hampshire RC
287.06
212.21
05.21.28
14.49
31
Rebecca Wilson Rye & District Wheelers
314.71
188.72
05.37.58
14.49
32
Jim Hollands Rye & District Wheelers
299.22
195.48
05.23.22
14.36
33
Steve Maxted Rye & District Wheelers
303.56
183.58
05.18.40
14.21
34
Ann Bath Kingston Phoenix RC
319.99
168.50
05.58.04
14.02
35
Chris Parker Hastings & St Leonards CC
308.11
163.93
05.39.51
13.72
36
Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers
279.49
178.16
05.15.37
13.51
37
Martin Badham CC Breckland
269.65
180.38
06.28.36
12.94
38
Lisa Costa Kidsgrove Wheelers
260.568
172.05
06.26.36
12.54
39
Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers
202.01
142.80
06.53.35
10.37

 top of page

2011 LONG DISTANCE COMPETITION

Before I bore everyone with the statistics on the Long Distance competitions I must mention, as many others have, the superb ride by Andy Wilkinson. I hope the ESCA 24 Hour organiser won't mind, but I suspect Mr Wilkinson would have completed the same distance had he ridden the Mersey Roads Club event.  The Mersey Roads deserved to have the event that such a wonderful ride was achieved in as a reflection of their work over the years to keep the "24" going.  Had they not persevered, where so many others have not, then there would not have been an event for the south to host.   With two 24 Hour events it was always going to be a significant task compiling the result for this year's competition.  124 individuals (this excludes those who rode both 24 hours) finished a 24 hour, which is double last year. 
Andy Wilkinson
Combined Award  

At last year's AGM it was agreed £25 would be awarded to the lady and man who completed the greatest aggregate distances for the two events.  Steve Abraham of North Bucks took the £25 with a total of 832.462 miles.  Peter Moon was a close second with 826.430.  Robert Watson and Geoff Smith managed 763.741 and 702.895 respectively.  There were no lady qualifiers.

Steven Abraham
Senior Long Distance Bar

Tom Glandfield of the Lewes Wanderers took top spot with an average speed of 21.32 mph.  Lynne Taylor was piped to first place by 0.11 mph, as she recorded 21.21 mph.   I did say to John that Lyne would have won the competition had she got under for her 100. There were 11 finishers who had an average mph over 20 mph compared to just Rob Dulson last year.   We also had what I suspect may be the slowest finisher in the competition.  Carolyn Nye averaged just 11.6 mph, although she was riding a trike, and did have quite a few problems early on in the ESCA 24 hour.  I think it shows great fortitude that she completed the three distances.  

Tom Glandfield

 

  Name Club  
24 Hour Distance
12 Hour Distance
100 Mile Time
Avg MPH
1 Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers  
434.07
256.83
04.05.05
21.32
2 Lynne Taylor Born to Bike RT  
425.032
252.55
04.00.57
21.21
3 Stuart Edwards R Navy & R Marines CA  
446.92
242.88
04.09.30
20.96
4 Peter Moon Eastbourne Rovers  
443.63
247.31
04.14.34
20.88
5 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC  
436.78
254.15
04.20.37
20.8
6 Tony Reeves GS Stella  
436.78
243.35
04.11.01
20.79
7 Howard Waller Oxford City RC T&S
411.521
247.99
04.07.40
20.67
8 Robert Royston Sydenham Wheelers  
396.59
248.40
04.08.04
20.47
9 Stewart Wilson Baines Racing-Silverstone  
427.44
235.00
04.15.13
20.3
10 Mark Tandy Deeside Thistle CC  
411.87
240.49
04.15.45
20.22
11 Ian Wilson Deeside Thistle CC  
394.148
243.96
04.15.52
20.06
12 Darren Berrisford Stone Whs  
416.299
236.67
04.25.53
19.87
13 Ray Retter Racing  
383.85
239.66
04.15.21
19.82
14 Robert Watson North Hampshire RC  
372.371
239.56
04.25.39
19.35
15 Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers  
379.99
231.06
04.34.10
18.99
16 Roger Squire WrexhamFibrax RC  
405.898
235.05
04.54.10
18.96
17 Andrew Rawling WestmeadTeam 88  
393.433
219.34
04.44.01
18.59
18 Kevin Jeffs Coventry CC  
359.559
236.80
04.51.54
18.42
19 Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC  
353.275
227.06
04.39.02
18.38
20 Jacqueline Hobson Warwickshire RC  
362.96
223.22
04.57.03
17.97
21 Stuart Jago Worthing Excelsior  
391.33
215.17
05.08.02
17.90
22 Simon Hall Andover Wheelers  
371.49
215.22
05.00.03
17.80
23 Andrew Croft Rye & District Wheelers  
341.44
210.28
05.03.32
17.17
24 Michael Rainton VC Baracchi  
321.316
203.56
04.52.21
16.95
25 Geraint Catherall AnfieldBC  
358.77
198.30
05.18.17
16.77
26 Alec Mayes Ashford Wheelers  
322.45
208.08
05.11.56
16.67
27 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers T
341.83
201.91
05.17.37
16.65
28 Arthur Puckrin Cleveland Wheelers  
307.358
204.90
05.18.32
16.23
29 Steve Heaney Rhos-on-Sea  
318.179
215.14
05.43.35
16.21
30 Christopher McGuire Hampshire RC  
287.06
212.21
05.21.28
16.10
31 Jim Hollands Rye & District Wheelers  
299.22
195.48
05.23.22
15.77
32 Steve Maxted Rye & District Wheelers  
303.56
183.58
05.18.40
15.59
33 Rebecca Wilson Rye & District Wheelers  
314.71
188.72
05.37.58
15.53
34 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers T
279.49
178.16
05.15.37
15.16
35 Ann Bath Kingston Phoenix RC  
319.99
168.50
05.58.04
14.71
36 Chris Parker Hastings & St Leonards CC  
308.11
163.93
05.39.51
14.71
37 Martin Badham CC Breckland T
269.65
180.38
06.28.36
13.90
38 Lisa Costa KidsgroveWheelers  
260.568
172.05
06.26.36
13.57
39 Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers T
202.01
142.80
06.53.35
11.60

 

Veteran's Long Distance BAR 

The Veteran's competition had 33 finishers, compared to just 14 last year.  Ray Retter  secured top spot.  Howard Waller was 4th with his trike, although early calculations had him top until he confirmed that his 100 mile time was done on a solo machine.  

 
Name
Club
24 Hour
Distance
12 Hour
Distance
100 Mile
Time
± Std mph
1 Ray Retter RevoRacing  
383.850
239.66
04.15.21
4.46
2 Robert Royston Sydenham Wheelers  
396.590
248.40
04.08.04
4.04
3 Lynne Taylor Born to Bike RT  
425.032
252.55
04.00.57
4.03
4 Howard Waller Oxford City RC T&S
411.521
247.99
04.07.40
3.95
5 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC  
436.780
254.15
04.20.37
3.87
6 Peter Moon Eastbourne Rovers  
443.630
247.31
04.14.34
3.70
7 Stuart Edwards R Navy & R Marines CA  
446.920
242.88
04.09.30
3.26
8 Mark Tandy Deeside Thistle CC  
411.870
240.49
04.15.45
2.90
9 Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC  
353.275
227.06
04.39.02
2.56
10 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers T
341.830
201.91
05.17.37
2.40
11 Robert Watson North Hampshire RC  
372.371
239.56
04.25.39
2.30
12 Stewart Wilson Baines Racing-Silverstone  
427.440
235.00
04.15.13
2.19
13 Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers  
379.990
231.06
04.34.10
2.19
14 Ian Wilson Deeside Thistle CC  
394.148
243.96
04.15.52
1.95
15 Arthur Puckrin Cleveland Wheelers  
307.358
204.90
05.18.32
1.77
16 Alec Mayes Ashford Wheelers  
322.450
208.08
05.11.56
1.42
17 Jacqueline Hobson Warwickshire RC  
362.960
223.22
04.57.03
1.30
18 Stuart Jago Worthing Excelsior  
391.330
215.17
05.08.02
1.23
19 Jim Hollands Rye & District Wheelers  
299.220
195.48
05.23.22
1.19
20 Michael Rainton VC Baracchi  
321.316
203.56
04.52.21
0.77
21 Roger Squire WrexhamFibrax RC  
405.898
235.05
04.54.10
0.72
22 Steve Maxted Rye & District Wheelers  
303.56
183.58
05.18.40
0.500
23 Andrew Croft Rye & District Wheelers  
341.440
210.28
05.03.32
-0.01
24 Ann Bath Kingston Phoenix RC  
319.990
168.50
05.58.04
-0.05
25 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers T
279.490
178.16
05.15.37
-0.08
26 Simon Hall Andover Wheelers  
371.490
215.22
05.00.03
-0.58
27 Martin Badham CC Breckland T
269.650
180.38
06.28.36
-0.67
28 Steve Heaney Rhos<>-on-Sea  
318.179
215.14
05.43.35
-0.84
29 Rebecca Wilson Rye & District Wheelers  
314.710
188.72
05.37.58
-1.15
30 Christopher McGuire Hampshire RC  
287.060
212.21
05.21.28
-1.34
31 Chris Parker Hastings & St Leonards CC  
308.110
163.93
05.39.51
-1.79
32 Lisa Costa Kidsgrove Wheelers  
260.568
172.05
06.26.36
-2.37
33 Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers T
202.010
142.80
06.53.35
-2.64

 

I suspect that next year will be much easier for me.  Assuming I am still Competition Secretary then I understand I may have my work cut out again in 2014 when, rumour has it, that the southerners are going to have another go at organizing a 24 Hour.

 top of page

24 Hour Fellowship Combined Award

At the November AGM it was agreed that the Fellowship would present £25 to the man and woman who completed the greatest combined distances in the National 24 Hour and the Mersey Roads event.

There were no ladies who finished both events, but there were three men.

Steve Abraham had the greatest combined distance with 832.462 miles. The full result is below.

   
National 24
Mersey RC 24
Total
Steve Abraham North Bucks RC

407.78

425.682

832.462

Peter Moon Eastbourne Rovers

443.63

370.179

813.809

Robert Watson North Hampshire RC

391.37

372.371

763.741

Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers

349.62

353.275

702.895

 top of page

Mersey Roads 24 Hour Result

The result of the Mersey Roads 24 Hour held over the weekend is here.

     
12 Hour Distance
24 Hour Distance
 
1 Philip Kelman Deeside Thistle CC
250.499
479.192
 
2 Ultan Coyle Rapha Condor
243.206
466.840
 
3 Robert Gray Pedal Power Loughborough
240.990
447.002
 
4 Toby Hopper Cardiff Ajax
236.097
441.459
 
5 Steve Abraham North Bucks RC
226.262
425.682
 
6 Lynne Taylor Born to Bike RT
229.359
425.032
w
7 James Fairbank Rapha Condor
223.906
424.566
 
8 Graeme McCulloch Stretford Whs
217.208
419.114
 
9 Mark Tandy Deeside Thistle CC
215.276
411.870
 
10 Paul O'Donoghue Audax Ireland
223.587
411.741
 
11 Howard Waller Oxford City RC
233.575
411.521
tri
12 Roger Squire Wrexham Fibrax RC
219.249
405.898
 
13 Mark Gray Derby Mercury RC
215.092
398.097
 
14 Ian Wilson Deeside Thistle CC
206.068
394.148
 
15 Andrew Rawling Westmead Team 88
208.833
393.433
 
16 Simon Gent Shaftesbury CC
216.491
388.508
 
17 Hefin Jones Ross on Wye&Dist CC
207.125
387.161
 
18 Ray Retter Revo Racing
229.398
383.850
 
19 Steve Rush North Norfolk Wheelers
207.828
382.169
 
20 Andy Heyting Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
207.748
376.779
 
21 Fred Newton Wessex RC
198.868
375.004
 
22 Robert Watson North Hampshire RC
194.750
372.371
 
23 Peter Moon Eastbourne Rovers CC
223.526
370.179
 
24 Laurence Hewetson BAD Tri
230.868
365.980
 
25 Darren Berrisford Stone Whs
177.407
364.203
 
26 Kevin Jeffs Coventry CC
211.854
359.559
 
27 Geraint Catherall Anfield BC
192.382
358.770
 
28 Damon Peacock Southport CC
188.535
355.399
 
29 Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC
200.235
353.275
 
30 Alex Pattison Angus Bike Chain CC
198.489
353.033
 
31 John O'Sullivan Audax Ireland
179.646
352.372
 
32 Ross Bentley Davies Didcot Phoenix CC
191.690
347.508
 
33 Russell Pindar Beeston CC
184.839
327.456
 
34 Michael Rainton VC Baracchi
165.735
321.316
 
35 Graham Hines San Fairy Ann CC
182.830
320.208
 
36 Steve Heaney Rhos-on-Sea
175.571
318.179
 
37 Arthur Puckrin Cleveland Wheelers
195.295
307.358
 
38 Dave Stokes Musselburgh RCC
149.019
298.190
tri
39 Matt Chambers Didcot Phoenix CC
171.451
287.365
 
40 Michael Baskerville Kidsgrove Wheelers
148.913
274.165
 
41 Lisa Costa Kidsgrove Wheelers
146.456
260.568
w
42 Joe Applegarth Houghton CC
122.530
253.924
 
43 Charles Kitson Wansbeck CC
127.881
230.020
 

 top of page

National 24 Hour Result

The actual distances are now available on the ESCA 24 Hour website. The formal result will be issued shortly.

Tim

 top of page

National 24 Hour

Congratulations to all those who finished the 2011 National 24 Hour Championship. The full result will be available shortly but the provisional awards are:

Andy Wilkinson, 529.65
John Warnock 517.41
Dave Shepherd 475.19

First Lady - Bronwen Ewing 405.72

Andy Wilkinson's mileage is already a new record for the distance, but it is firmly believed that the final calculations will have "Wilko's" mileage close to 540.

You can see some initial photographs of the award winners on the ESCA 24 Hour website

 top of page

National 24 Hour Championship

You can download a copy fo the start sheet for the 2011 National Championship 24 Hour here (750kb).

Good luck to all the riders.

Esther

 top of page

RTTC and VTTA 24 Hour National Championships

The finalised list of 96 riders for the RTTC and VTTA national Championships are listed below. The start sheet will be here shortly once the order has been agreed by the CTT.

Steven Abraham

North Bucks RC

Steve Airey

Catford CC

Mark Amon

Rye & District Wheelers

Graham Axford

Addiscombe CC

Steve Ayres

Chippenham & District Wheelers

Martin Badham

CC Breckland - East Anglia's Children's Hospice

Peter Baker

Lewes Wanderers

Ann Bath

Kingston Phoenix RC

Simon Bennett

VC Deal

George Berwick

Edinburgh RC

Simon Bever

Twickenham CC

Colin Bezant

CC Basingstoke

Stuart Birnie

Willesden CC

Geoff Bunyan

North Bucks RC

Ishmael Burdeau

Agiskoviner

Keeley Chalk

Rye & District Wheelers

Sean Childs

RNRMCA

Matt Chudley  

iCycle

Geoff Clifton

Redhill CC

Andrew Croft

Rye & District Wheelers

Steve Davies

Addiscombe CC

Andy Denyer

Lewes Wanderers

Bruce Dunbar

Redhill CC

Rob Duncomb

Chippenham & District Wheelers

Stuart Edwards

RNRMCA

Bronwen Ewing

Rye & District Wheelers

Mark Fairhead

CC Breckland - East Anglia's Children's Hospice

Ben Fielden

GS Stella

Jonathan Furniss  

Twickenham CC

Paul Gibbons

Lewes Wanderers

Tom Glandfield

Lewes Wanderers

Steve Gooch

Rye & District Wheelers

Andrew Green

Addiscombe CC

Matthew Haigh

Farnborough & Camberley CC

Simon Hall

Andover Wheelers

John Hassall

South Pennine RC

Horry Hemsley

Lewes Wanderers

Dominic Hill

Bec CC

Adrian Hills (trike)

Lewes Wanderers

Jacqueline Hobson

Warwickshire RC

Peter Holland (trike)

Lincoln Wheelers

Jim Hollands

Rye & District Wheelers

Peter Holley

East Grinstead Tri Club

James Hughes

Bec CC

Stuart Jago

Worthing Excelsior CC

Carmen Kubisa

Rye & District Wheelers

John Laker

Thornton RC

John Marshall

Ferryhill Wheelers

Chris Martin  

Lewes Wanderers

Russ Mason

Thornton RC

Steve Maxted

Rye & District Wheelers

Alec Mayes

Ashford Wheelers

Christopher McGuire

Hampshire RC

Greg Melia

Clifton CC

John Miller

Lewes Wanderers

Peter Moon

Eastbourne Rovers

Stephen Morgan

Tooting BC

Phil Nelson

Hemel Hempstead CC

Ian Neville

Clarence Wheelers

Caroline Nye (trike)

Ashford Wheelers

Andrew Nye (trike)

Ashford Wheelers

David Page

Rye & District Wheelers

Chris Parker

Hastings & St.Leonards CC

Alan Parkinson

South Western RC - Evans Cycles

Andy Payne  

GS Stella

Michael Pumphrey

Thornton RC

Neil Quarmby

Bristol South CC

Tony Reeves  

GS Stella

Bob Richards

RNRMCA

Robert Richardson

Chippenham & District Wheelers

Mike Rose

Exeter Wheelers

Robert Royston

Sydenham Wheelers

Peter Ruffhead

Arctic Premier RT

Mark Sanders

Mid Devon CC

Jason Sawyer

RNRMCA

Matthew Scholes

SW RC

David Shepherd

GS Stella

Geoff Smith

Eastbourne Rovers

Malcolm Strickland

Thornton RC

Richard Thomas

Eastbourne Rovers

Michael Titre

Willesden CC

Colin Tuckwell

Thornton RC

Paul Tunnell

Addiscombe CC

Arthur Vince

Yeovil CC

Andrew Waddington

Portsmouth North End CC

John Warnock

Twickenham CC

Robert Watson

North Hampshire RC

Bob Watts

San Fairy Ann CC

Andrew Weighill

New Forest CC

David Wheeler

In Gear QuickVit Trainsharp RT

Barrie Whitehead

RNRMCA

Paul Whitehead

Hampshire RC

Andrew Wilknson

Port Sunlight Wheelers

Rebecca Wilson

Rye & District Wheelers

Stewart Wilson

Baines Racing-Silverstone

Simon Yates

Lewes Wanderers

 top of page

RTTC & VTTA National 24 Hour

This is the list of riders for the RTTC National 24 hour, promoted by ESCA in Sussex.

Adrian Hills (trike)

Lewes Wanderers

Alan Parkinson

South Western RC - Evans Cycles

Alec Mayes

Ashford Wheelers

Andrew Croft

Rye & District Wheelers

Andrew Green

Addiscombe CC

Andrew Nye (trike)

Ashford Wheelers

Andrew Waddington

Portsmouth North End CC

Andrew Weighill

New Forest CC

Andy Denyer

Lewes Wanderers

Andy Payne  

GS Stella

Ann Bath

Kingston Phoenix RC

Arthur Vince

Yeovil CC

Barrie Whitehead

RNRMCA

Ben Fielden

GS Stella

Bob Richards

RNRMCA

Bob Watts

San Fairy Ann CC

Bronwen Ewing

Rye & District Wheelers

Carmen Kubisa

Rye & District Wheelers

Caroline Nye (trike)

Ashford Wheelers

Chris Martin  

Lewes Wanderers

Chris Parker

Hastings & St.Leonards CC

Christopher McGuire

Hampshire RC

Colin Bezant

CC Basingstoke

Colin Tuckwell

Thornton RC

David Shepherd

GS Stella

David Wheeler

In Gear QuickVit Trainsharp RT

Geoff Bunyan

North Bucks RC

Geoff Clifton

Redhill CC

Geoff Smith

Eastbourne Rovers

George Berwick

Edinburgh RC

Greg Melia

Clifton CC

Horry Hemsley

Lewes Wanderers

Ian Neville

Clarence Wheelers

Ishmael Burdeau

Agiskoviner

Jacqueline Hobson

Warwickshire RC

James Hughes

Bec CC

Jason Sawyer

RNRMCA

Jim Hollands

Rye & District Wheelers

John Hassall

South Pennine RC

John Laker

Thornton RC

John Marshall

Ferryhill Wheelers

John Miller

Lewes Wanderers

John Warnock

Twickenham CC

Jonathan Furniss  

Twickenham CC

Keeley Chalk

Rye & District Wheelers

Malcolm Strickland

Thornton RC

Mark Amon

Rye & District Wheelers

Mark Fairhead

CC Breckland - East Anglia's Children's Hospice

Mark Sanders

Mid Devon CC

Martin Badham

CC Breckland - East Anglia's Children's Hospice

Matt Chudley  

iCycle

Matthew Haigh

Farnborough & Camberley CC

Michael Pumphrey

Thornton RC

Michael Titre

Willesden CC

Mike Rose

Exeter Wheelers

Neil Quarmby

Bristol South CC

Paul Tunnell

Addiscombe CC

Paul Whitehead

Hampshire RC

Peter Baker

Lewes Wanderers

Peter Holland (trike)

Lincoln Wheelers

Peter Holley

East Grinstead Tri Club

Peter Moon

Eastbourne Rovers

Peter Ruffhead

Arctic Premier RT

Rebecca Wilson

Rye & District Wheelers

David Page

Rye & District Wheelers

Richard Thomas

Eastbourne Rovers

Rob Duncomb

Chippenham & District Wheelers

Robert Richardson

Chippenham & District Wheelers

Robert Royston

Sydenham Wheelers

Robert Watson

North Hampshire RC

Russ Mason

Thornton RC

Sean Childs

RNRMCA

Simon Bennett

VC Deal

Simon Bever

Twickenham CC

Simon Hall

Andover Wheelers

Simon Yates

Lewes Wanderers

Stephen Morgan

Tooting BC

Steve Airey

Catford CC

Steve Ayres

Chippenham & District Wheelers

Steve Davies

Addiscombe CC

Steve Gooch

Rye & District Wheelers

Steve Maxted

Rye & District Wheelers

Stewart Wilson

Baines Racing-Silverstone

Stuart Birnie

Willesden CC

Stuart Edwards

RNRMCA

Stuart Jago

Worthing Excelsior CC

Tom Glandfield

Lewes Wanderers

Tony Reeves  

GS Stella

Graham Axford

Addiscombe CC

Andrew Wilknson

Port Sunlight Wheelers

Steven Abraham

North Bucks RC

Dominic Hill

Bec CC

Phil Nelson

Hemel Hempstead CC

Matther Scholes

SW RC

   

 top of page

Newsletter

The first in an occasional series of newsletters was sent out his week. If you did not receive a copy and would like to in future then please email the webmaster to be added to the distribution list.

 top of page

2010 Competition Result

Rob Dulson won the Senior Long Distance competition with some fine rides to finish with just over evens for his average mph. Graham Jones was second and Karl Austin third. Overall 22 qualified for the competition which is three down on last year, but still shows a healthy number compared to the low of 2008. Quite a few people had complained about the bad weather early in the year and as if to prove this the majority of average mphs are lower than the previous year.

The competition for Veterans also had slightly fewer finishers than last year. Rob Dulson won the competition with the best plus mph. Jim Hopper moved up to second this year. Karl Austin picked up third spot.

There were no teams finishing this year.

39 finishers in the 24 Hour did not complete rides at 12 hours or a 100 miles. Of the incomplete sets I must mention Mark Rose. Having written out asking for confirmation of the rides, Mark emailed me back to say that this was his first season racing. I am not sure I would have entered a 24 Hour in my first season.

Senior Long Distance Bar

Pos
Name Club 100 12 Hour 24 Hour Avg MPH

1
Rob Dulson Hainault RC
4.00.50
258.92
442.475
20.028
2
Graham Jones Edinburgh RC
4.12.40
255.30
441.619
19.818
3
Karl Austin Congleton CC
4.04.16
241.63
440.325
19.514
4
Stuart Edwards RNRMCA
4.07.15
221.66
456.983
19.407
5
Stewart Wilson Roy Pink Cycles RT
4.04.04
244.75
426.439
19.247
6
Marina Bloom Born to Bike RT
4.23.15
242.13
412.546
18.686
7
Bob Richards RNRMCA
4.22.00
225.23
416.635
18.378
8
Mark Leadbetter Stirling BC
4.58.51
235.65
417.089
18.368
9
Roger Squire Fibrax Wrexham RC
4.55.18
233.09
398.322
17.873
10
John Connaghan Edinburgh RC
4.27.12
218.62
398.387
17.724
11
Steve Rush North Norfolk Wheelers
4.22.29
211.44
364.375
16.739
12
Geraint Catherall Anfield BC
5.22.12
211.28
375.980
16.613
13
Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC
5.04.45
210.18
361.427
16.349
14
Robert Watson North Hampshire RC
4.33.54
227.70
333.551
16.301
15
Andrew Barratt Kidsgrove Wheelers
5.02.44
200.96
347.923
15.809
16
Peter Moon Eastbourne Rovers CC
4.23.57
238.34
299.986
15.800
17
David Steel Hereford & District Whls
5.15.25
202.15
348.155
15.762
18
Phil Holden Seamons CC
5.13.12
208.12
338.800
15.694
19
Michael Rainton VC Baracchi
4.55.08
190.21
342.014
15.451
20
Simon Yates Lewes Wanderers CC
5.36.30
193.25
336.245
15.129
21
Mary Corbett Sotonia CC
5.49.36
194.17
325.796
14.822
22
Peter Annells Didcot Phoenix CC
6.01.17
137.72
322.660
13.336

Veteran Long Distance BAR

Pos Name Club 100 Miles   12 Hour   24 Hour   Avg MPH

1
Rob Dulson Hainault RC
4.00.50
(49)
258.92
(49)
442.475
(49)
4.330
2
Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC
5.04.45
(68)
210.18
(68)
361.427
(68)
3.590
3
Karl Austin Congleton CC
4.04.16
(46)
241.63
(46)
440.325
(46)
3.310
4
Graham Jones Edinburgh RC
4.12.40
(45)
255.30
(45)
441.619
(45)
3.300
5
Marina Bloom Born to Bike RT
4.23.15
(43)
242.13
(43)
412.546
(43)
3.000
6
Bob Richards RNRMCA
4.22.00
(52)
225.23
(53)
416.635
(53)
2.870
7
Stuart Edwards RNRMCA
4.07.15
(45)
221.66
(46)
456.983
(45)
2.800
8
John Connaghan Edinburgh RC
4.27.12
(49)
218.62
(49)
398.387
(49)
1.770
9
Michael Rainton VC Baracchi
4.55.08
(64)
190.21
(64)
342.014
(64)
1.340
10
Phil Holden Seamons CC
5.13.12
(63)
208.12
(63)
338.800
(63)
1.280
11
David Steel Hereford & District Whls
5.15.25
(63)
202.15
(63)
348.155
(63)
1.200
12
Robert Watson North Hampshire RC
4.33.54
(50)
227.70
(50)
333.551
(50)
1.070
13
Mark Leadbetter Stirling BC
4.58.51
(44)
235.65
(44)
417.089
(44)
1.050
14
Peter Moon Eastbourne Rovers CC
4.23.57
(49)
238.34
(49)
299.986
(49)
1.050
15
Steve Rush North Norfolk Wheelers
4.22.29
(46)
211.44
(46)
364.375
(46)
0.840
16
Mary Corbett Sotonia CC
5.49.36
(52)
194.17
(52)
325.796
(52)
-0.310

Incomplete sets

Name Club   100 Miles 12 Hours 24 Hours

John Warnock Twickenham CC
520.186
Simon Bever Twickenham CC
478.318
Garry Drew RNRMCA
269.82
467.130
Neil Barford A45 Road Club
V
448.553
Graham Jones Edinburgh RC
V
255.3
441.619
Ultan Coyle Rapha Condor
434.206
Graeme Raeburn Rapha Condor
429.773
Mike Rose Exeter Wheelers CC
429.029
Paul O'Donoghue Sorrento CC
234.43
425.057
Graham Barker Congleton CC
V
5.05.43
423.227
Mark Leadbetter Stirling BC
V
235.65
417.089
Colin Crawford Edinburgh RC
V
407.173
Steven Abraham North Bucks RC
404.337
Mark Gray Derby Mercury RC
232.3
398.234
Mark Botteley Bourne Wheelers
4.13.45
397.422
Neil Ridsdale Bridlington
395.745
Ian Hennessey Exeter Wheelers CC
395.394
Andrew Waddington Portsmouth North End CC
380.217
Graeme Wyllie Edinburgh RC
379.552
Jasmine Sharp Energy Cycles
W
378.901
Theresa Taylor Teamwallis CHH
W
225.03
378.763
Malcolm Matcham Sotonia CC
V
374.552
Stephen Dart Mid Devon CC
374.093
Tom Deakins Flitch Crono
370.579
Geoff Smith Sussex Nomads
223.46
360.042
Andrew Metcalfe Wetherby Wheelers
358.011
Wayne Powell Congleton CC
178.96
356.238
Russell Pindar Beeston CC
354.405
John O'Sullivan Sorrento CC
202.46
346.833
Rose Leith Sorrento CC
W
204.28
341.584
Pippa Wheeler Exeter Wheelers CC
W
333.542
Lee Cairns Sherwood Pines Cycles
4.37.50
332.430
Robert Watson North Hampshire RC
V
211.47
333.551
Steve Heaney Rhos-on-Sea
202.2
328.928
Brian Gourlay Deeside Thistle CC
324.134
Richard Harding Exeter Wheelers CC
323.152
George Berwick Edinburgh RC
V
313.215
Paul Betteridge Deeside Thistle CC
V
310.380
Arthur Puckrin Cleveland Wheelers
V
307.717
Dave Stokes Musselburgh RCC
Tri
291.769
Charles Kitson Wansbeck CC
263.295
Gareth Gregory Port Talbot Wheelers
187.33
238.350

 top of page

Brian Griffith's 24 Hour Manual

You can now download Brian Griffith's 24 Hour manual here pdf document

 top of page

Long Distance BAR Update

The Michael Rainton is the first rider to submit his claim for the Long Distance Competition. I have written out to all those who finished the 24 with a provisional result and asking those who I could not find all three qualifying distances if they had actually completed rides at all three distances. The latest position is shown below:

Pos Name Club 100 Miles 12 Hours 24 Hours Avg MPH

1
Rob Dulson Hainault RC
V
4.00.50
259.28
442.475
20.037
2
Karl Austin Congleton CC
V
4.04.16
243.33
440.325
19.557
3
Stuart Edwards RNRMCA
4.07.15
221.66
456.983
19.407
4
Stewart Wilson Roy Pink Cycles RT
4.04.04
244.75
426.439
19.247
5
Marina Bloom Born to Bike RT
VW
4.23.15
242.13
412.546
18.686
6
Bob Richards RNRMCA
4.22.00
227.024
416.635
18.423
7
Roger Squire Fibrax Wrexham RC
4.55.18
233.09
398.322
17.873
8
Steve Rush North Norfolk Wheelers
V
4.22.29
211.44
364.375
16.739
9
Geraint Catherall Anfield BC
5.22.12
211.28
375.98
16.613
10
Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC
Tri
5.04.45
210.18
361.427
16.349
11
Andrew Barratt Kidsgrove Wheelers
5.02.44
200.96
347.923
15.809
12
Peter Moon Eastbourne Rovers CC
V
4.23.57
238.34
299.986
15.8
13
David Steel Hereford & District Wheelers
V
5.15.25
202.15
348.155
15.762
14
Phil Holden Seamons CC
V
5.13.12
208.12
338.8
15.694
15
Michael Rainton VC Baracchi
V
4.55.08
190.207
342.014
15.45
16
Simon Yates Lewes Wanderers CC
5.36.30
193.25
336.245
15.129
17
Mary Corbett Sotonia CC
VW
5.49.36
194.23
325.796
14.824
18
Peter Annells Didcot Phoenix CC
6.01.17
137.72
322.66
13.336


Incomplete

John Warnock Twickenham CC
520.186
Simon Bever Twickenham CC
478.318
Garry Drew RNRMCA
269.82
467.13
Neil Barford A45 Road Club
V
448.553
Graham Jones Edinburgh RC
V
255.3
441.619
Ultan Coyle Rapha Condor
434.206
Graeme Raeburn Rapha Condor
429.773
Mike Rose Exeter Wheelers CC
429.029
Paul O'Donoghue Sorrento CC
234.43
425.057
Graham Barker Congleton CC
V
5.05.43
423.227
Mark Leadbetter Stirling BC
V
235.65
417.089
Colin Crawford Edinburgh RC
V
407.173
Steven Abraham North Bucks RC
404.337
John Connaghan Edinburgh RC
V
218.62
398.387
Mark Gray Derby Mercury RC
232.3
398.234
Mark Botteley Bourne Wheelers
4.13.45
397.422
Neil Ridsdale Bridlington
395.745
Ian Hennessey Exeter Wheelers CC
395.394
Andrew Waddington Portsmouth North End CC
380.217
Graeme Wyllie Edinburgh RC
379.552
Jasmine Sharp Energy Cycles
W
378.901
Theresa Taylor Teamwallis CHH
W
225.03
378.763
Malcolm Matcham Sotonia CC
V
374.552
Stephen Dart Mid Devon CC
374.093
Tom Deakins Flitch Crono
370.579
Geoff Smith Sussex Nomads
223.46
360.042
Andrew Metcalfe Wetherby Wheelers
358.011
Wayne Powell Congleton CC
178.96
356.238
Russell Pindar Beeston CC
354.405
John O'Sullivan Sorrento CC
202.46
346.833
Rose Leith Sorrento CC
W
204.28
341.584
Pippa Wheeler Exeter Wheelers CC
W
333.542
Lee Cairns Sherwood Pines Cycles
4.37.50
332.43
Robert Watson North Hampshire RC
V
211.47
333.551
Steve Heaney Rhos-on-Sea
202.2
328.928
Brian Gourlay Deeside Thistle CC
324.134
Richard Harding Exeter Wheelers CC
323.152
George Berwick Edinburgh RC
V
313.215
Paul Betteridge Deeside Thistle CC
V
310.38
Arthur Puckrin Cleveland Wheelers
V
307.717
Dave Stokes Musselburgh RCC
Tri
291.769
Charles Kitson Wansbeck CC
263.295
Gareth Gregory Port Talbot Wheelers
187.33
238.35

 top of page

Long Distance BAR Competition

With the first riders completing the three qualifying distances for the Long Distance competition I thought might be fun to see where we are. I have listed bellow the finishers of the "24" and their current results (obtained from the CTT web site). If you have not entered a hundred then you are out of the competition, unless of course I have missed their result. There is the ECCA and WCTTCA & LTTCA 12s this Sunday (22nd) and there is still time to enter the KCA 12 Hour on 5 September.

 
24 Hour
12 Hour
100
Avg MPH
Event
Distance
Event
Time

John Warnock Twickenham CC
520.186
Simon Bever Twickenham CC
478.318
Garry Drew RNRMCA
467.130
Stuart Edwards RNRMCA
456.983
Neil Barford A45 Road Club
448.553
Rob Dulson Hainault RC
442.475
ECCA
4.00.50
Graham Jones Edinburgh RC
441.619
Karl Austin Congleton CC
440.325
WCA
241.95
BDCA
4.04.16
19.52
Ultan Coyle Rapha Condor
434.206
Graeme Raeburn Rapha Condor
429.773
Mike Rose Exeter Wheelers CC
429.029
Stewart Wilson Roy Pink Cycles RT
426.439
Icknield RC
244.75
BDCA
4.04.04
19.25
Paul O'Donoghue Sorrento CC
425.057
WCA
234.43
Graham Barker Congleton CC
423.227
M&DTTA
5.05.43
Mark Leadbetter Stirling BC
417.089
RTTC
235.65
Bob Richards RNRMCA
416.635
RTTC
227.024
Marina Bloom Born to Bike RT
412.546
ECCA
4.23.15
Colin Crawford Edinburgh RC
407.173
Steven Abraham Nortd Bucks RC
404.337
John Connaghan Edinburgh RC
398.387
WCA
218.62
Roger Squire Fibrax Wrexham RC
398.322
SCCA
4.55.18
Mark Gray Derby Mercury RC
398.234
Mark Botteley Bourne Wheelers
397.422
ECCA
4.13.45
Neil Ridsdale Bridlington
395.745
Ian Hennessey Exeter Wheelers CC
395.394
Andrew Waddington Portsmoutd Nortd End CC
380.217
Graeme Wyllie Edinburgh RC
379.552
Jasmine Sharp Energy Cycles
378.901
Theresa Taylor Teamwallis CHH
378.763
RTTC
208.37
Geraint Catderall Anfield BC
375.980
SCCA
5.22.12
Malcolm Matcham Sotonia CC
374.552
Stephen Dart Mid Devon CC
374.093
Tom Deakins Flitch Crono
370.579
Steve Rush Nortd Norfolk Wheelers
364.375
ECCA
4.22.29
Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC
361.427
Geoff Smitd Sussex Nomads
360.042
Andrew Metcalfe Wetderby Wheelers
358.011
Wayne Powell Congleton CC
356.238
WCA
178.96
Russell Pindar Beeston CC
354.405
David Steel Hereford & District Wheelers
348.155
Andrew Barratt Kidsgrove Wheelers
347.923
Anfield BC
5.02.44
John O'Sullivan Sorrento CC
346.833
WCA
202.46
Michael Rainton VC Baracchi
342.014
RTTC
4.55.08
Rose Leitd Sorrento CC
341.584
WCA
204.28
Phil Holden Seamons CC
338.800
M&DTTA
5.13.12
Simon Yates Lewes Wanderers CC
336.245
Pippa Wheeler Exeter Wheelers CC
333.542
Lee Cairns Sherwood Pines Cycles
332.430
Robert Watson Nortd Hampshire RC
333.551
RTTC
211.47
Steve Heaney Rhos-on-Sea
328.928
Mary Corbett Sotonia CC
325.796
KCA
5.49.36
Brian Gourlay Deeside Thistle CC
324.134
Richard Harding Exeter Wheelers CC
323.152
Peter Annells Didcot Phoenix CC
322.660
SCCA
6.01.17
George Berwick Edinburgh RC
313.215
Paul Betteridge Deeside Thistle CC
310.380
Artdur Puckrin Cleveland Wheelers
307.717
Peter Moon Eastbourne Rovers CC
299.986
KCA
4.40.24
Dave Stokes Musselburgh RCC
291.769
Charles Kitson Wansbeck CC
263.295
Gareth Gregory Port Talbot Wheelers
238.350
WCA
187.33

 top of page

Championship 24 Hour Provisional Result

Twickenham CC's John Warnock retained his 24-hour title with 516.11 miles

First Team was Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA; Gary Drew 467.64 miles; Stuart Edwards, 458.33 miles; and Bob Richards, 416.36 miles

Marina Bloom (Born to Bike RT) retained her 2009 title with 412.75 miles

Posn Name Club 12 Hour Distance 24 Hour Distance

1
John Warnock Twickenham CC
264.71
516.11
2
Simon Bever Twickenham CC
249.81
477.49
3
Garry Drew RNRMCA
248.77
467.64
4
Stuart Edwards RNRMCA
245.12
458.33
5
Neil Barford A45 Road Club
239.32
449.63
6
Rob Dulson Hainault RC
235.61
442.39
7
Graham Jones Edinburgh RC
239.83
441.63
8
Karl Austin Congleton CC
237.82
440.10
9
Ultan Coyle Rapha Condor
229.87
434.48
10
Graeme Raeburn Rapha Condor
238.95
429.81
11
Stewart Wilson Roy Pink Cycles RT
232.82
426.41
12
Paul O'Donoghue Sorrento CC
225.11
425.37
13
Graham Barker Congleton CC
225.95
422.83
14
Bob Richards RNRMCA
227.02
416.36
15
Mark Leadbetter Stirling BC
227.69
416.25
16
Mike Rose Exeter Wheelers CC
222.39
415.78
17
Marina Bloom Born to Bike RT
225.63
412.75
18
Colin Crawford Edinburgh RC
209.33
406.90
19
Steven Abraham North Bucks RC
209.32
404.75
20
Roger Squire Fibrax Wrexham RC
211.64
398.57
21
Mark Gray Derby Mercury RC
214.84
397.52
22
Mark Botteley Bourne Wheelers
237.13
396.97
23
John Connaghan Edinburgh RC
208.44
396.55
24
Neil Ridsdale Bridlington
209.09
395.60
25
Ian Hennessey Exeter Wheelers CC
222.83
395.14
26
Andrew Waddington Portsmouth North End CC
215.90
379.44
27
Jasmine Sharp Energy Cycles
200.12
379.41
28
Graeme Wyllie Edinburgh RC
198.81
379.08
29
Theresa Taylor Teamwallis CHH
197.02
378.53
30
Geraint Catherall Anfield BC
191.65
376.74
31
Stephen Dart Mid Devon CC
207.75
374.22
32
Malcolm Matcham Sotonia CC
201.33
374.20
33
Tom Deakins Flitch Crono
193.85
369.86
34
Steve Rush North Norfolk Wheelers
188.01
363.60
35
Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC
198.41
360.58
36
Geoff Smith Sussex Nomads
202.25
359.68
37
Andrew Metcalfe Wetherby Wheelers
205.74
358.44
38
Russell Pindar Beeston CC
193.32
353.53
39
David Steel Hereford & District Wheelers
185.87
348.01
40
Andrew Barratt Kidsgrove Wheelers
194.87
346.98
41
John O'Sullivan Sorrento CC
192.86
345.94
42
Rose Leith Sorrento CC
185.31
340.77
43
Phil Holden Seamons CC
189.48
337.92
44
Simon Yates Lewes Wanderers CC
180.52
335.20
45
Lee Cairns Sherwood Pines Cycles
181.78
333.19
46
Robert Watson North Hampshire RC
187.01
332.87
47
Steve Heaney Rhos-on-Sea
193.02
328.57
48
Mary Corbett Sotonia CC
170.20
325.71
49
Brian Gourlay Deeside Thistle CC
167.58
324.71
50
Richard Harding Exeter Wheelers CC
174.08
323.85
51
Peter Annells Didcot Phoenix CC
176.59
322.84
52
Wayne Powell Congleton CC
189.27
315.97
53
Pippa Wheeler Exeter Wheelers CC
191.93
314.60
54
George Berwick Edinburgh RC
163.47
312.45
55
Paul Betteridge Deeside Thistle CC
172.18
310.23
56
Arthur Puckrin Cleveland Wheelers
197.34
308.60
57
Michael Rainton VC Baracchi
176.57
301.66
58
Peter Moon Eastbourne Rovers CC
197.56
299.16
59
Dave Stokes Musselburgh RCC
150.38
290.86
60
Charles Kitson Wansbeck CC
147.16
262.48
61
Gareth Gregory Port Talbot Wheelers
168.74
260.75

 top of page

Mersey Roads CC & RTTC National Championship 24 Hour

The list of riders for the Mersey Roads CC, National RTTC, 24 Hour is below:

No
Name Club
Start Time

1
Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC
13.01
2
Michael Rainton VC Baracchi
13.02
3
Alan Dunn Finnsbury Park CC
13.03
4
Stephen Balby Thames Velo
13.04
5
Jasmine Sharp Energy Cycles
13.05
6
Joe Applegarth Houghton CC
13.06
7
Arthur Puckrin Cleveland Wheelers
13.07
8
Andrew Barratt Kidsgrove Wheelers
13.08
9
George Berwick Edinburgh RC
13.09
10
Stewart Wilson Roy Pink Cycles RT
13.10
11
Geraint Catherall Anfield BC
13.11
12
Mark Gray Derby Mercury RC
13.12
13
Peter Annells Didcot Phoenix CC
13.13
14
John O'Sullivan Sorrento CC
13.14
15
Pippa Wheeler Exeter Wheelers CC
13.15
16
Andy Denyer Lewes Wanderers CC
13.16
17
Paul Betteridge Deeside Thistle CC
13.17
18
Phil Holden Seamons CC
13.18
19
Dave Stokes Musselburgh RCC
13.19
20
Karl Austin Congleton CC
13.20
21
Peter Smith Houghton CC
13.21
22
Adam Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds CC
13.22
23
Timothy Richardson Sunderland Clarion CC
13.23
24
Richard Harding Exeter Wheelers CC
13.24
25
Helen Bennett VC Walcot
13.25
26
Neil Fraser West Lothian Clarion
13.26
27
Russell Pindar Beeston CC
13.27
28
Rob Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds CC
13.28
29
Simon Bever Twickenham CC
13.29
30
Neil Barford A45 Road Club
13.30
31
Andrew Waddington Portsmouth North End CC
13.31
32
Bob Richards RNRMCA
13.32
33
Rob Dulson Hainault RC
13.33
34
Malcolm Matcham Sotonia CC
13.34
35
Louise Clowes Lyme RC
13.35
36
Brian Kilgannon RNRMCA
13.36
37
Steve Heaney Rhos-on-Sea
13.37
38
Ray Retter North Devon Wheelers
13.38
39
David Steel Hereford & District Wheelers
13.39
40
Garry Drew RNRMCA
13.40
41
Neil Ridsdale Bridlington
13.41
42
Tom Deakins Flitch Crono
13.42
43
Simon Yates Lewes Wanderers CC
13.43
44
Graeme Wyllie Edinburgh RC
13.44
45
Mary Corbett Sotonia CC
13.45
46
Paul Barker Westerley RC
13.46
47
Alex Pattison Angus Bike Chain CC
13.47
48
Stephen Dart Mid Devon CC
13.48
49
Ultan Coyle Rapha Condor
13.49
50
Graham Jones Edinburgh RC
13.50
51
Ian Hennessey Exeter Wheelers CC
13.51
52
Mark Leadbetter Stirling BC
13.52
53
Holger Roethig TV Kettwig
13.53
54
Lee Cairns Sherwood Pines Cycles
13.54
55
Theresa Taylor Teamwallis CHH
13.55
56
Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC
13.56
57
Colin Crawford Edinburgh RC
13.57
58
Andrew Metcalfe Wetherby Wheelers
13.58
59
Geoff Smith Sussex Nomads
13.59
60
Sean Childs RNRMCA
14.00
61
Brian Gourlay Deeside Thistle CC
14.01
62
Graeme Raeburn Rapha Condor
14.02
63
Peter Moon Eastbourne Rovers CC
14.03
64
Graham Barker Congleton CC
14.04
65
Rose Leith Sorrento CC
14.05
66
Charles Kitson Wansbeck CC
14.06
67
John Connaghan Edinburgh RC
14.07
68
Robert Watson North Hampshire RC
14.08
69
Mark Botteley Bourne Wheelers
14.09
70
Rob Nelson Congleton CC
14.10
71
Steve Rush North Norfolk Wheelers
14.11
72
Clayton Knight Easterly RC
14.12
73
Stuart Edwards RNRMCA
14.13
74
John Hassall South Pennine RC
14.14
75
Marina Bloom Born to Bike RT
14.15
76
Mark Cunnington Hounslow & District Wheelers
14.16
77
Mike Rose Exeter Wheelers CC
14.17
78
Paul O'Donoghue Sorrento CC
14.18
79
Dave Millard Angus Bike Chain CC
14.19
80
David McGloughlin Orwell Wheelers
14.20
81
Wayne Powell Congleton CC
14.21
82
Alex Haynes Hereford & District Wheelers
14.22
83
Steven Abraham North Bucks RC
14.23
84
John Warnock Twickenham CC
14.24

 top of page

Sussex 24 Hour

Progress is being made on the 2011, 24 hour being held in Sussex. This is the first event in the south for ten years. The course is being finalized and details can be found on the events own web site at www.esca24hour.org.uk

 top of page

New web site

The Fellowship web site has been extended and now has comprehensive list of results. There have been around 300 24 hours events, and the majority of the winners are listed. Some of the more recent events have the full result.

If you have any news then please e-mail us, and we can inlcude it on the site.

 top of page